← All matches

Mixed doubles · Super 750

Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie vs Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin

Japan Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin beat Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie 43–20 in the round of 16 of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1

Goh Soon Huat

MAS · World No. 11

Lai Shevon Jemie

MAS · World No. 11

20

Jiang Zhen Bang

CHN · World No. 2

Wei Ya Xin

CHN · World No. 2

Won

43

63 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
Japan Open 2026
Round
Round of 16
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Mixed doubles
Shuttle
Yonex Tournament F-90Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactGoh Soon HuatLai Shevon JemieJiang Zhen BangWei Ya Xin
CountryMASMASCHNCHN
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handedRight-handedLeft-handed
Born1990199320012000
Height1.79 m1.69 m1.84 m1.75 m
Weight65 kg60 kgNot knownNot known
Ranking at the timeNo. 11No. 11No. 2No. 2
Career-high rankNo. 3mixed doubles, 2025No. 3mixed doubles, 2025No. 1mixed doubles, 2025No. 1mixed doubles, 2025
RacketNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie against Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon JemieStatJiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin
Result
20
Points won
43
10
Winners
14
5
Errors forced
13
16
Unforced errors
5
28
Smashes
24
23%
Won on own serve
63%
Serve
91%
Short serves
98%
64%
To the body
56%
32%
To the middle
41%
5%
Out wide
2%
Striking side
61%
Forehand
57%
29%
Backhand
34%
10%
Around the head
8%
Direction
50%
Straight
48%
24%
Cross-court
27%
26%
Middle
25%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon JemieJiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin
051015202530354042
Running score across 63 tracked rallies, Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie against Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin. Games closed 21–42.
View game scores
GameGoh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon JemieJiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin
Game 12142

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

7.3shots

Avg rally — by time

7.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
19
3–4
26
5–8
9
9–14
4
15–20
2
21+
63 rallies tracked, most of them (41%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 39 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.5
3–4195.2
5–8267.3
9–1499.6
15–20414.2
21+226.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Backhand Block Cross→A2Forehand Net Straight→B2Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 60 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Middle→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Middle→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Net Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Middle→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

9

Jiang Zhen Bang

Most errors forced

9

Jiang Zhen Bang

Most unforced errors

8

Goh Soon Huat

By player

Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie

Goh Soon Huat

124 shots
Winners 7Forced 3Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 124 shots Goh Soon Huat played, the most used were lift (24%), drive (22%) and smash (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%30
Drive22%27
Smash12%15
Drop9%11
Net9%11
Serve8%10

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

31%

My winner3Forced opp. error1Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Goh Soon Huat won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (31%), brush (15%) and kill (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive31%
Brush15%
Kill15%
Lift15%
Block8%
Drop8%
Smash8%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

Opp. winner7My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Goh Soon Huat lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), lift (23%) and drive (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Lift23%
Drive15%
Drop12%
Net12%
Block4%
Kill4%

Rally outcome — points won

13 rallies

  • My winner54%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced23%
Of the 13 rallies Goh Soon Huat won, 54% came from their own winners, 23% from forcing an opponent error and 23% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner54%7
Forced opp. error23%3
Drew opp. unforced23%3

Rally outcome — points lost

26 rallies

  • Opp. winner54%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error31%
Of the 26 rallies Goh Soon Huat lost, 54% came from an opponent winner, 31% from their own unforced errors and 15% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner54%14
My forced error15%4
My unforced error31%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net33%
  • Out the back58%
  • Out on sides8%
Across 12 tagged errors, Goh Soon Huat missed out the back 58% of the time, into the net 33% of the time and out on sides 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net33%4
Out the back58%7
Out on sides8%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape27%
  • Above Net Midline19%
  • Below Net Midline45%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Goh Soon Huat met the shuttle above tape 27% of the time, above net midline 19% of the time, below net midline 45% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (18% of those shots) against 0% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape27%2015%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline19%147%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline45%3418%
All net shotsBelow Net9%70%
LiftAbove Net Midline3%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline90%2719%
LiftBelow Net7%2—
DriveAbove Tape63%1718%
DriveAbove Net Midline26%714%
DriveBelow Net Midline11%3—
NetAbove Tape9%1—
NetAbove Net Midline55%60%
NetBelow Net Midline18%2—
NetBelow Net18%2—
BlockAbove Tape29%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline29%2—
BlockBelow Net43%3—

Lai Shevon Jemie

105 shots
Winners 3Forced 2Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 105 shots Lai Shevon Jemie played, the most used were drive (22%), net (16%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive22%23
Net16%17
Lift13%14
Smash12%13
Serve11%12
Kill9%9

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

29%

My winner0Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lai Shevon Jemie won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (29%), kill (29%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive29%
Kill29%
Drop14%
Net14%
Smash14%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

Opp. winner7My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lai Shevon Jemie lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), lift (16%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Lift16%
Net16%
Kill13%
Drive10%
Drop10%
Block6%
Brush3%

Rally outcome — points won

7 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error29%
  • Drew opp. unforced29%
Of the 7 rallies Lai Shevon Jemie won, 43% came from their own winners, 29% from forcing an opponent error and 29% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%3
Forced opp. error29%2
Drew opp. unforced29%2

Rally outcome — points lost

31 rallies

  • Opp. winner45%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error26%
Of the 31 rallies Lai Shevon Jemie lost, 45% came from an opponent winner, 29% from their own forced errors and 26% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner45%14
My forced error29%9
My unforced error26%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net59%
  • Out the back24%
  • Out on sides18%
Across 17 tagged errors, Lai Shevon Jemie missed into the net 59% of the time, out the back 24% of the time and out on sides 18% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net59%10
Out the back24%4
Out on sides18%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape42%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline21%
  • Below Net4%
On net-area shots, Lai Shevon Jemie met the shuttle above tape 42% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 21% of the time and below net 4% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (33% of those shots) against 16% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape42%2417%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%1916%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline21%1233%
All net shotsBelow Net4%2—
DriveAbove Tape74%1712%
DriveAbove Net Midline26%617%
NetAbove Tape35%617%
NetAbove Net Midline59%1010%
NetBelow Net Midline6%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline7%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline79%1136%
LiftBelow Net14%2—

Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin

Jiang Zhen Bang

130 shots
Winners 9Forced 9Unforced 4

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 130 shots Jiang Zhen Bang played, the most used were lift (27%), smash (15%) and drop (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift27%35
Smash15%20
Drop15%19
Drive15%19
Serve14%18
Block7%9

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

39%

My winner6Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Jiang Zhen Bang won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (39%), lift (18%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash39%
Lift18%
Drop14%
Drive11%
Net7%
Block4%
Brush4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

21%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Jiang Zhen Bang lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (21%), kill (21%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive21%
Kill21%
Block16%
Lift16%
Smash16%
Brush5%
Drop5%

Rally outcome — points won

28 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error32%
  • Drew opp. unforced36%
Of the 28 rallies Jiang Zhen Bang won, 36% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 32% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%9
Forced opp. error32%9
Drew opp. unforced36%10

Rally outcome — points lost

19 rallies

  • Opp. winner53%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error21%
Of the 19 rallies Jiang Zhen Bang lost, 53% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own forced errors and 21% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner53%10
My forced error26%5
My unforced error21%4

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net67%
  • Out the back22%
  • Out on sides11%
Across 9 tagged errors, Jiang Zhen Bang missed into the net 67% of the time, out the back 22% of the time and out on sides 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net67%6
Out the back22%2
Out on sides11%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape33%
  • Above Net Midline15%
  • Below Net Midline51%
On net-area shots, Jiang Zhen Bang met the shuttle above tape 33% of the time, above net midline 15% of the time and below net midline 51% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (13% of those shots) against 8% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape33%2413%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline15%119%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline51%378%
LiftAbove Net Midline3%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline97%349%
DriveAbove Tape89%176%
DriveAbove Net Midline5%1—
DriveBelow Net Midline5%1—
BlockAbove Tape56%540%
BlockAbove Net Midline33%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline11%1—
NetAbove Tape22%2—
NetAbove Net Midline67%60%
NetBelow Net Midline11%1—

Wei Ya Xin

101 shots
Winners 5Forced 4Unforced 1

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 101 shots Wei Ya Xin played, the most used were serve (23%), drive (21%) and net (21%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Serve23%23
Drive21%21
Net21%21
Lift13%13
Block10%10
Smash4%4

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

33%

My winner2Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced3
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wei Ya Xin won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (33%), drive (27%) and kill (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Net33%
Drive27%
Kill20%
Drop7%
Serve7%
Smash7%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

36%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wei Ya Xin lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (36%), kill (36%) and brush (9%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive36%
Kill36%
Brush9%
Drop9%
Smash9%

Rally outcome — points won

15 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error27%
  • Drew opp. unforced40%
Of the 15 rallies Wei Ya Xin won, 40% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 27% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%5
Forced opp. error27%4
Drew opp. unforced40%6

Rally outcome — points lost

11 rallies

  • Opp. winner91%
  • My forced error0%
  • My unforced error9%
Of the 11 rallies Wei Ya Xin lost, 91% came from an opponent winner and 9% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner91%10
My forced error0%0
My unforced error9%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape32%
  • Above Net Midline40%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net5%
On net-area shots, Wei Ya Xin met the shuttle above tape 32% of the time, above net midline 40% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 5% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (5% of those shots) against 0% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape32%215%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline40%260%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%150%
All net shotsBelow Net5%3—
DriveAbove Tape76%166%
DriveAbove Net Midline24%50%
NetAbove Tape19%4—
NetAbove Net Midline81%170%
LiftBelow Net Midline85%110%
LiftBelow Net15%2—
BlockAbove Tape10%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline40%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline40%4—
BlockBelow Net10%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay