Men's doubles · Super 750
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
Singapore Open 2026 · Semi-final ·
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty beat Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae 21–19, 21–18 in the semi-final of Singapore Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · World No. 1 KOR · World No. 1 | 19 | 18 |
| 21 | 21 |
79 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Singapore Open 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
- Shuttle
- Li-Ning G900Amazon
| Fact | Kim Won-ho | Seo Seung-jae | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy | Chirag Shetty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | KOR | IND | IND |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1999 | 1997 | 2000 | 1997 |
| Height | 1.84 m | 1.82 m | 1.84 m | 1.87 m |
| Weight | Not known | Not known | 77 kg | 75 kg |
| Ranking at the time | No. 1 | No. 1 | No. 4 | No. 4 |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | No. 1men's doubles, 2023 | No. 1men's doubles, 2023 |
| Racket | Yonex Nanoflare 1000Z Amazon | |||
| String | Yonex BG65 Amazon | |||
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | ||
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2023-04 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Stat | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
37 | Points won | 42 |
9 | Winners | 19 |
12 | Errors forced | 16 |
7 | Unforced errors | 16 |
20 | Smashes | 62 |
32% | Won on own serve | 39% |
| Serve | ||
89% | Short serves | 93% |
34% | To the body | 27% |
63% | To the middle | 66% |
3% | Out wide | 7% |
| Striking side | ||
43% | Forehand | 58% |
48% | Backhand | 23% |
9% | Around the head | 19% |
| Direction | ||
48% | Straight | 54% |
26% | Cross-court | 17% |
25% | Middle | 29% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 19 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 18 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.3shots
Avg rally — by time
8.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 11 | 4.2 |
| 3–4 | 13 | 5.4 |
| 5–8 | 20 | 6.9 |
| 9–14 | 26 | 10.2 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 14.3 |
| 21+ | 2 | 20.6 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A2Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Brush Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 68 rallies
- 2.A2Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand High Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 68 rallies
- 3.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Forehand Brush Middle
Happened 2× out of 68 rallies
- 4.B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand High Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 68 rallies
- 5.A1Drive Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 68 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 68 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B2Forehand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 68 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A2Backhand Block Straight→B2Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross
Happened 1× out of 68 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Brush Straight→A2Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Brush Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 68 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Brush Cross→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 68 rallies
Who did what
By player
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Block | 23% | 39 |
| Lift | 22% | 36 |
| Drive | 20% | 33 |
| Serve | 13% | 22 |
| Net | 8% | 13 |
| Smash | 7% | 11 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Block
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 21% |
| Drive | 21% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Serve | 7% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Kill
34%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 34% |
| Smash | 28% |
| Block | 14% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Brush | 7% |
| Net | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
14 rallies
- My winner21%
- Forced opp. error36%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 21% | 3 |
| Forced opp. error | 36% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 6 |
Rally outcome — points lost
29 rallies
- Opp. winner66%
- My forced error21%
- My unforced error14%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 66% | 19 |
| My forced error | 21% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 14% | 4 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net80%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides10%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 80% | 8 |
| Out the back | 10% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 10% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape17%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline34%
- Below Net16%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 17% | 21 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 40 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 34% | 41 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 16% | 19 | 16% |
| Block | Above Tape | 23% | 9 | 11% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 31% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 26% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 21% | 8 | 25% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 8% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 67% | 24 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 25% | 9 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 36% | 12 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 39% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 21% | 7 | 29% |
| Drive | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 92% | 12 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 23% | 37 |
| Block | 23% | 36 |
| Drive | 16% | 26 |
| Serve | 10% | 16 |
| Net | 6% | 10 |
| Kill | 6% | 9 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 22% |
| Lift | 22% |
| Brush | 11% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Smash | 11% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Serve | 6% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 28% |
| Kill | 28% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Brush | 6% |
| Drive | 6% |
| Lift | 6% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
18 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error39%
- Drew opp. unforced28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 6 |
| Forced opp. error | 39% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 28% | 5 |
Rally outcome — points lost
32 rallies
- Opp. winner59%
- My forced error31%
- My unforced error9%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 59% | 19 |
| My forced error | 31% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 9% | 3 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net62%
- Out on sides38%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 62% | 8 |
| Out on sides | 38% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline31%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net20%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 10 | 10% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 31% | 34 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 43 | 16% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 20% | 22 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 54% | 20 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 35% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 11% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 22% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 47% | 17 | 35% |
| Block | Below Net | 19% | 7 | 29% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 23% | 6 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 54% | 14 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 15% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 8% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 80% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 20% | 2 | — |
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Smash | 23% | 34 |
| Drive | 17% | 25 |
| Block | 14% | 20 |
| Serve | 13% | 19 |
| Lift | 11% | 16 |
| Brush | 8% | 12 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
50%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 50% |
| Drive | 19% |
| Kill | 19% |
| Brush | 6% |
| Lift | 6% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
19%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 19% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Smash | 14% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Net | 10% |
| Serve | 10% |
| Drive | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
16 rallies
- My winner50%
- Forced opp. error44%
- Drew opp. unforced6%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 50% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 44% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 6% | 1 |
Rally outcome — points lost
21 rallies
- Opp. winner43%
- My forced error29%
- My unforced error29%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 43% | 9 |
| My forced error | 29% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 29% | 6 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net83%
- Out on sides17%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 83% | 10 |
| Out on sides | 17% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape29%
- Above Net Midline44%
- Below Net Midline24%
- Below Net3%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 29% | 20 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 44% | 31 | 16% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 24% | 17 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 3% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 52% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 40% | 10 | 10% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 8% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 30% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 50% | 10 | 30% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 15% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 5% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 19% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 75% | 12 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net | 6% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 11% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 89% | 8 | 0% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Block | 22% | 41 |
| Drive | 18% | 34 |
| Smash | 15% | 28 |
| Serve | 12% | 22 |
| Kill | 9% | 17 |
| Lift | 7% | 14 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Kill
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 38% |
| Smash | 33% |
| Drive | 17% |
| Block | 4% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Net | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
20%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 20% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Block | 12% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Serve | 12% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
24 rallies
- My winner46%
- Forced opp. error38%
- Drew opp. unforced17%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 46% | 11 |
| Forced opp. error | 38% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 17% | 4 |
Rally outcome — points lost
25 rallies
- Opp. winner36%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 36% | 9 |
| My forced error | 24% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 40% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net88%
- Out the back6%
- Out on sides6%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 88% | 14 |
| Out the back | 6% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 6% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape32%
- Above Net Midline31%
- Below Net Midline24%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 32% | 33 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 31% | 32 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 24% | 24 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 13 | 15% |
| Block | Above Tape | 27% | 11 | 9% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 32% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 29% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 12% | 5 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 53% | 18 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 24% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 21% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 14% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 36% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 50% | 7 | 14% |
| Net | Above Tape | 31% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 69% | 9 | 0% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay