← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 750

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty

Singapore Open 2026 · Semi-final ·

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty beat Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae 21–19, 21–18 in the semi-final of Singapore Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Kim Won-ho

KOR · World No. 1

Seo Seung-jae

KOR · World No. 1

1918

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

IND · World No. 4

Chirag Shetty

IND · World No. 4

Won

2121

79 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's doubles
Shuttle
Li-Ning G900Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactKim Won-hoSeo Seung-jaeSatwiksairaj RankireddyChirag Shetty
CountryKORKORINDIND
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handedRight-handedRight-handed
Born1999199720001997
Height1.84 m1.82 m1.84 m1.87 m
WeightNot knownNot known77 kg75 kg
Ranking at the timeNo. 1No. 1No. 4No. 4
Career-high rankNo. 1men's doubles, 2025No. 1men's doubles, 2025No. 1men's doubles, 2023No. 1men's doubles, 2023
Racket

Yonex Nanoflare 1000Z

Amazon
String

Yonex BG65

Amazon
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2023-04Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeStatSatwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
Result
37
Points won
42
9
Winners
19
12
Errors forced
16
7
Unforced errors
16
20
Smashes
62
32%
Won on own serve
39%
Serve
89%
Short serves
93%
34%
To the body
27%
63%
To the middle
66%
3%
Out wide
7%
Striking side
43%
Forehand
58%
48%
Backhand
23%
9%
Around the head
19%
Direction
48%
Straight
54%
26%
Cross-court
17%
25%
Middle
29%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeSatwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
0510152021
Running score across 79 tracked rallies, Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty. Games closed 19–21, 18–21.
View game scores
GameKim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeSatwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
Game 11921
Game 21821

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.3shots

Avg rally — by time

8.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

11
1–2
13
3–4
20
5–8
26
9–14
7
15–20
2
21+
79 rallies tracked, most of them (33%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 30 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2114.2
3–4135.4
5–8206.9
9–142610.2
15–20714.3
21+220.6

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A2Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Brush Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  2. 2.A2Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand High Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  3. 3.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Forehand Brush Middle

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  4. 4.B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand High Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  5. 5.A1Drive Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B2Forehand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A2Backhand Block Straight→B2Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Brush Straight→A2Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Brush Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Brush Cross→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

11

Chirag Shetty

Most errors forced

9

Chirag Shetty

Most unforced errors

10

Chirag Shetty

By player

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae

Kim Won-ho

167 shots
Winners 3Forced 5Unforced 4

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 167 shots Kim Won-ho played, the most used were block (23%), lift (22%) and drive (20%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block23%39
Lift22%36
Drive20%33
Serve13%22
Net8%13
Smash7%11

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Block

21%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced3
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kim Won-ho won break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (21%), drive (21%) and smash (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Block21%
Drive21%
Smash21%
Lift14%
Net14%
Serve7%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Kill

34%

Opp. winner9My forced error1My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kim Won-ho lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (34%), smash (28%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill34%
Smash28%
Block14%
Drive10%
Brush7%
Net3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

14 rallies

  • My winner21%
  • Forced opp. error36%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 14 rallies Kim Won-ho won, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 36% from forcing an opponent error and 21% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner21%3
Forced opp. error36%5
Drew opp. unforced43%6

Rally outcome — points lost

29 rallies

  • Opp. winner66%
  • My forced error21%
  • My unforced error14%
Of the 29 rallies Kim Won-ho lost, 66% came from an opponent winner, 21% from their own forced errors and 14% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner66%19
My forced error21%6
My unforced error14%4

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net80%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides10%
Across 10 tagged errors, Kim Won-ho missed into the net 80% of the time, out the back 10% of the time and out on sides 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net80%8
Out the back10%1
Out on sides10%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape17%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline34%
  • Below Net16%
On net-area shots, Kim Won-ho met the shuttle above tape 17% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 34% of the time and below net 16% of the time, and missed most often from below net (16% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape17%215%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%403%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline34%415%
All net shotsBelow Net16%1916%
BlockAbove Tape23%911%
BlockAbove Net Midline31%128%
BlockBelow Net Midline26%100%
BlockBelow Net21%825%
LiftAbove Net Midline8%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline67%240%
LiftBelow Net25%90%
DriveAbove Tape36%120%
DriveAbove Net Midline39%130%
DriveBelow Net Midline21%729%
DriveBelow Net3%1—
NetAbove Net Midline92%120%
NetBelow Net8%1—

Seo Seung-jae

158 shots
Winners 6Forced 7Unforced 3

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 158 shots Seo Seung-jae played, the most used were lift (23%), block (23%) and drive (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift23%37
Block23%36
Drive16%26
Serve10%16
Net6%10
Kill6%9

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

22%

My winner0Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Seo Seung-jae won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (22%), lift (22%) and brush (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive22%
Lift22%
Brush11%
Kill11%
Net11%
Smash11%
Clear6%
Serve6%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

28%

Opp. winner0My forced error7My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Seo Seung-jae lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (28%), kill (28%) and smash (22%).
View data
ShotShare
Block28%
Kill28%
Smash22%
Brush6%
Drive6%
Lift6%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

18 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error39%
  • Drew opp. unforced28%
Of the 18 rallies Seo Seung-jae won, 39% from forcing an opponent error, 33% from their own winners and 28% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%6
Forced opp. error39%7
Drew opp. unforced28%5

Rally outcome — points lost

32 rallies

  • Opp. winner59%
  • My forced error31%
  • My unforced error9%
Of the 32 rallies Seo Seung-jae lost, 59% came from an opponent winner, 31% from their own forced errors and 9% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner59%19
My forced error31%10
My unforced error9%3

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net62%
  • Out on sides38%
Across 13 tagged errors, Seo Seung-jae missed into the net 62% of the time and out on sides 38% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net62%8
Out on sides38%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline31%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net20%
On net-area shots, Seo Seung-jae met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 31% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 20% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (16% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%1010%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline31%343%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%4316%
All net shotsBelow Net20%2214%
LiftAbove Net Midline11%4—
LiftBelow Net Midline54%205%
LiftBelow Net35%138%
BlockAbove Tape11%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline22%813%
BlockBelow Net Midline47%1735%
BlockBelow Net19%729%
DriveAbove Tape23%617%
DriveAbove Net Midline54%140%
DriveBelow Net Midline15%4—
DriveBelow Net8%2—
NetAbove Net Midline80%80%
NetBelow Net Midline20%2—

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty

Winners 8Forced 7Unforced 6

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 146 shots Satwiksairaj Rankireddy played, the most used were smash (23%), drive (17%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Smash23%34
Drive17%25
Block14%20
Serve13%19
Lift11%16
Brush8%12

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

50%

My winner3Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (50%), drive (19%) and kill (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash50%
Drive19%
Kill19%
Brush6%
Lift6%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

19%

Opp. winner0My forced error4My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (19%), lift (19%) and kill (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Block19%
Lift19%
Kill14%
Smash14%
Clear10%
Net10%
Serve10%
Drive5%

Rally outcome — points won

16 rallies

  • My winner50%
  • Forced opp. error44%
  • Drew opp. unforced6%
Of the 16 rallies Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won, 50% came from their own winners, 44% from forcing an opponent error and 6% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner50%8
Forced opp. error44%7
Drew opp. unforced6%1

Rally outcome — points lost

21 rallies

  • Opp. winner43%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error29%
Of the 21 rallies Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost, 43% came from an opponent winner, 29% from their own forced errors and 29% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner43%9
My forced error29%6
My unforced error29%6

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net83%
  • Out on sides17%
Across 12 tagged errors, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy missed into the net 83% of the time and out on sides 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net83%10
Out on sides17%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape29%
  • Above Net Midline44%
  • Below Net Midline24%
  • Below Net3%
On net-area shots, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy met the shuttle above tape 29% of the time, above net midline 44% of the time, below net midline 24% of the time and below net 3% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (16% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape29%200%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline44%3116%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline24%1712%
All net shotsBelow Net3%2—
DriveAbove Tape52%130%
DriveAbove Net Midline40%1010%
DriveBelow Net Midline8%2—
BlockAbove Tape30%60%
BlockAbove Net Midline50%1030%
BlockBelow Net Midline15%3—
BlockBelow Net5%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline19%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline75%128%
LiftBelow Net6%1—
NetAbove Tape11%1—
NetAbove Net Midline89%80%

Chirag Shetty

188 shots
Winners 11Forced 9Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 188 shots Chirag Shetty played, the most used were block (22%), drive (18%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block22%41
Drive18%34
Smash15%28
Serve12%22
Kill9%17
Lift7%14

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Kill

38%

My winner6Forced opp. error1Drew opp. unforced2
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chirag Shetty won break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (38%), smash (33%) and drive (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill38%
Smash33%
Drive17%
Block4%
Brush4%
Net4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

20%

Opp. winner2My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chirag Shetty lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (20%), lift (16%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash20%
Lift16%
Block12%
Kill12%
Serve12%
Drive8%
Net8%
Brush4%
Clear4%
Drop4%

Rally outcome — points won

24 rallies

  • My winner46%
  • Forced opp. error38%
  • Drew opp. unforced17%
Of the 24 rallies Chirag Shetty won, 46% came from their own winners, 38% from forcing an opponent error and 17% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner46%11
Forced opp. error38%9
Drew opp. unforced17%4

Rally outcome — points lost

25 rallies

  • Opp. winner36%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error40%
Of the 25 rallies Chirag Shetty lost, 40% from their own unforced errors, 36% from an opponent winner and 24% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner36%9
My forced error24%6
My unforced error40%10

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net88%
  • Out the back6%
  • Out on sides6%
Across 16 tagged errors, Chirag Shetty missed into the net 88% of the time, out the back 6% of the time and out on sides 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net88%14
Out the back6%1
Out on sides6%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape32%
  • Above Net Midline31%
  • Below Net Midline24%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Chirag Shetty met the shuttle above tape 32% of the time, above net midline 31% of the time, below net midline 24% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from below net (15% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape32%333%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline31%326%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline24%248%
All net shotsBelow Net13%1315%
BlockAbove Tape27%119%
BlockAbove Net Midline32%138%
BlockBelow Net Midline29%128%
BlockBelow Net12%50%
DriveAbove Tape53%180%
DriveAbove Net Midline24%80%
DriveBelow Net Midline21%714%
DriveBelow Net3%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline14%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline36%50%
LiftBelow Net50%714%
NetAbove Tape31%4—
NetAbove Net Midline69%90%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay