← All matches

Men's singles · Super Series Premier

Taufik Hidayat vs Lin Dan

All England Open 2012 · Quarter-final ·

Lin Dan beat Taufik Hidayat 40–28 in the quarter-final of All England Open 2012.

PlayerGame 1

Taufik Hidayat

INA

28

Won

40

68 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
All England Open 2012
Round
Quarter-final
Date
Level
Super Series Premier
Discipline
Men's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactTaufik HidayatLin Dan
CountryINACHN
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handed
Born19811983
Height1.76 m1.78 m
Weight65 kg70 kg
Career-high rankNo. 1men's singles, 2000No. 1men's singles, 2004
RacketNot known

Yonex Astrox 88D Pro (2024)

Amazon
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2025 exhibition

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Taufik Hidayat against Lin Dan: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Taufik HidayatStatLin Dan
Result
28
Points won
40
13
Winners
11
3
Errors forced
7
22
Unforced errors
12
48
Smashes
47
38%
Won on own serve
57%
Serve
96%
Short serves
98%
31%
To the body
45%
23%
To the middle
31%
46%
Out wide
24%
Striking side
55%
Forehand
60%
45%
Backhand
38%
0%
Around the head
2%
Direction
61%
Straight
67%
28%
Cross-court
23%
11%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Taufik HidayatLin Dan
051015202530354042
Running score across 68 tracked rallies, Taufik Hidayat against Lin Dan. Games closed 26–42.
View game scores
GameTaufik HidayatLin Dan
Game 12642

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.8shots

Avg rally — by time

14.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
9
3–4
19
5–8
15
9–14
9
15–20
13
21+
68 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 52 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.7
3–496.3
5–8198.6
9–141513.2
15–20919.1
21+1330.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 65 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 5× out of 65 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 65 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 65 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 65 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Wide→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 65 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 65 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 65 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 65 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Backhand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 65 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

13

Taufik Hidayat

Most errors forced

7

Lin Dan

Most unforced errors

22

Taufik Hidayat

By player

Taufik Hidayat

435 shots
Winners 13Forced 3Unforced 22

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 435 shots Taufik Hidayat played, the most used were lift (27%), net (23%) and smash (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift27%119
Net23%100
Smash11%48
Drive10%43
Drop9%39
Block7%32

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

21%

My winner2Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Taufik Hidayat won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (21%), block (18%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Net21%
Block18%
Smash18%
Kill14%
Lift11%
Drive7%
Drop7%
Clear4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

25%

Opp. winner0My forced error0My unforced error10
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Taufik Hidayat lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (25%), lift (23%) and smash (23%).
View data
ShotShare
Net25%
Lift23%
Smash23%
Block10%
Drive8%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Clear3%

Rally outcome — points won

28 rallies

  • My winner46%
  • Forced opp. error11%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 28 rallies Taufik Hidayat won, 46% came from their own winners, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 11% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner46%13
Forced opp. error11%3
Drew opp. unforced43%12

Rally outcome — points lost

40 rallies

  • Opp. winner28%
  • My forced error18%
  • My unforced error55%
Of the 40 rallies Taufik Hidayat lost, 55% from their own unforced errors, 28% from an opponent winner and 18% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner28%11
My forced error18%7
My unforced error55%22

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net59%
  • Out the back7%
  • Out on sides34%
Across 29 tagged errors, Taufik Hidayat missed into the net 59% of the time, out on sides 34% of the time and out the back 7% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net59%17
Out the back7%2
Out on sides34%10

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline35%
  • Below Net27%
On net-area shots, Taufik Hidayat met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 35% of the time and below net 27% of the time, and missed most often from below net (13% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%373%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%758%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline35%1037%
All net shotsBelow Net27%7913%
LiftAbove Tape2%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline16%195%
LiftBelow Net Midline44%526%
LiftBelow Net39%467%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline38%388%
NetBelow Net Midline42%4210%
NetBelow Net19%1916%
DriveAbove Tape74%323%
DriveAbove Net Midline23%1020%
DriveBelow Net Midline2%1—
BlockAbove Tape6%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline25%80%
BlockBelow Net Midline25%80%
BlockBelow Net44%1429%

Lin Dan

435 shots
Winners 11Forced 7Unforced 12

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 435 shots Lin Dan played, the most used were lift (23%), net (18%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift23%98
Net18%79
Block12%51
Drop11%49
Smash11%47
Serve10%42

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner7Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lin Dan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), net (20%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Net20%
Lift15%
Block10%
Serve8%
Drive5%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Clear3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

25%

Opp. winner2My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lin Dan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (25%), smash (18%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Net25%
Smash18%
Block14%
Kill14%
Drive11%
Lift7%
Brush4%
Clear4%
Drop4%

Rally outcome — points won

40 rallies

  • My winner28%
  • Forced opp. error18%
  • Drew opp. unforced55%
Of the 40 rallies Lin Dan won, 55% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 28% from their own winners and 18% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner28%11
Forced opp. error18%7
Drew opp. unforced55%22

Rally outcome — points lost

28 rallies

  • Opp. winner46%
  • My forced error11%
  • My unforced error43%
Of the 28 rallies Lin Dan lost, 46% came from an opponent winner, 43% from their own unforced errors and 11% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner46%13
My forced error11%3
My unforced error43%12

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net67%
  • Out the back7%
  • Out on sides27%
Across 15 tagged errors, Lin Dan missed into the net 67% of the time, out on sides 27% of the time and out the back 7% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net67%10
Out the back7%1
Out on sides27%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape15%
  • Above Net Midline20%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net26%
On net-area shots, Lin Dan met the shuttle above tape 15% of the time, above net midline 20% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 26% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (5% of those shots) against 3% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape15%395%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline20%524%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%1005%
All net shotsBelow Net26%673%
LiftAbove Tape3%3—
LiftAbove Net Midline11%110%
LiftBelow Net Midline60%592%
LiftBelow Net26%254%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline25%205%
NetBelow Net Midline37%2910%
NetBelow Net37%293%
BlockAbove Tape25%130%
BlockAbove Net Midline27%140%
BlockBelow Net Midline22%119%
BlockBelow Net25%130%
DriveAbove Tape73%229%
DriveAbove Net Midline23%714%
DriveBelow Net Midline3%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Lin Dan?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay