Men's singles · Super Series Premier
Taufik Hidayat vs Lin Dan
All England Open 2012 · Quarter-final ·
Lin Dan beat Taufik Hidayat 40–28 in the quarter-final of All England Open 2012.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
Taufik Hidayat INA | 28 |
CHN Won | 40 |
68 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- All England Open 2012
- Round
- Quarter-final
- Date
- Level
- Super Series Premier
- Discipline
- Men's singles
| Fact | Taufik Hidayat | Lin Dan |
|---|---|---|
| Country | INA | CHN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed |
| Born | 1981 | 1983 |
| Height | 1.76 m | 1.78 m |
| Weight | 65 kg | 70 kg |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's singles, 2000 | No. 1men's singles, 2004 |
| Racket | Not known | Yonex Astrox 88D Pro (2024) Amazon |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Not known | Current setup, as of 2025 exhibition |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Taufik Hidayat | Stat | Lin Dan |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
28 | Points won | 40 |
13 | Winners | 11 |
3 | Errors forced | 7 |
22 | Unforced errors | 12 |
48 | Smashes | 47 |
38% | Won on own serve | 57% |
| Serve | ||
96% | Short serves | 98% |
31% | To the body | 45% |
23% | To the middle | 31% |
46% | Out wide | 24% |
| Striking side | ||
55% | Forehand | 60% |
45% | Backhand | 38% |
0% | Around the head | 2% |
| Direction | ||
61% | Straight | 67% |
28% | Cross-court | 23% |
11% | Middle | 10% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Taufik Hidayat | Lin Dan |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 26 | 42 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
12.8shots
Avg rally — by time
14.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 9 | 6.3 |
| 5–8 | 19 | 8.6 |
| 9–14 | 15 | 13.2 |
| 15–20 | 9 | 19.1 |
| 21+ | 13 | 30.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 65 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 5× out of 65 rallies
- 3.A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 65 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 4× out of 65 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 65 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Wide→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 65 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 65 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 65 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 65 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Backhand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 65 rallies
Who did what
By player
Taufik Hidayat
435 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 27% | 119 |
| Net | 23% | 100 |
| Smash | 11% | 48 |
| Drive | 10% | 43 |
| Drop | 9% | 39 |
| Block | 7% | 32 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 21% |
| Block | 18% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Clear | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 25% |
| Lift | 23% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Clear | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
28 rallies
- My winner46%
- Forced opp. error11%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 46% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 11% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 12 |
Rally outcome — points lost
40 rallies
- Opp. winner28%
- My forced error18%
- My unforced error55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 28% | 11 |
| My forced error | 18% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 55% | 22 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net59%
- Out the back7%
- Out on sides34%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 59% | 17 |
| Out the back | 7% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 34% | 10 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline35%
- Below Net27%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 37 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 75 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 35% | 103 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 27% | 79 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 16% | 19 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 44% | 52 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 39% | 46 | 7% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 38% | 38 | 8% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 42% | 42 | 10% |
| Net | Below Net | 19% | 19 | 16% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 74% | 32 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 23% | 10 | 20% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 2% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 44% | 14 | 29% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 23% | 98 |
| Net | 18% | 79 |
| Block | 12% | 51 |
| Drop | 11% | 49 |
| Smash | 11% | 47 |
| Serve | 10% | 42 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Net | 20% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Block | 10% |
| Serve | 8% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Clear | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 25% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Block | 14% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
40 rallies
- My winner28%
- Forced opp. error18%
- Drew opp. unforced55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 28% | 11 |
| Forced opp. error | 18% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 55% | 22 |
Rally outcome — points lost
28 rallies
- Opp. winner46%
- My forced error11%
- My unforced error43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 46% | 13 |
| My forced error | 11% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 43% | 12 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net67%
- Out the back7%
- Out on sides27%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 67% | 10 |
| Out the back | 7% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 27% | 4 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape15%
- Above Net Midline20%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net26%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 15% | 39 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 20% | 52 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 100 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 26% | 67 | 3% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 3% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 11% | 11 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 60% | 59 | 2% |
| Lift | Below Net | 26% | 25 | 4% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 25% | 20 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 37% | 29 | 10% |
| Net | Below Net | 37% | 29 | 3% |
| Block | Above Tape | 25% | 13 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 27% | 14 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 22% | 11 | 9% |
| Block | Below Net | 25% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 73% | 22 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 23% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Lin Dan?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay