← All matches

Men's doubles · World Championships

Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik vs Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang

BWF World Championships 2026 · Final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik beat Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang 39–37 in the final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1

Aaron Chia

MAS · Seed 4

Soh Wooi Yik

MAS · Seed 4

Won

39

Liang Wei Keng

CHN · Seed 3

Wang Chang

CHN · Seed 3

37

76 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Men's doubles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAaron ChiaSoh Wooi YikLiang Wei KengWang Chang
CountryMASMASCHNCHN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handedRight-handedRight-handed
Seed4433
RacketNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik against Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi YikStatLiang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
Result
39
Points won
37
15
Winners
17
8
Errors forced
15
5
Unforced errors
16
42
Smashes
45
46%
Won on own serve
44%
Serve
89%
Short serves
93%
34%
To the body
29%
63%
To the middle
66%
3%
Out wide
5%
Striking side
44%
Forehand
42%
42%
Backhand
46%
14%
Around the head
12%
Direction
51%
Straight
48%
24%
Cross-court
31%
25%
Middle
21%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi YikLiang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
051015202530354042
Running score across 76 tracked rallies, Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik against Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang. Games closed 34–42.
View game scores
GameAaron Chia / Soh Wooi YikLiang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
Game 13442

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.3shots

Avg rally — by time

8.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
17
3–4
20
5–8
26
9–14
6
15–20
2
21+
76 rallies tracked, most of them (34%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 26 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.2
3–4175.5
5–8207.0
9–14269.8
15–20614.9
21+220.5

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B2Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A2Backhand Brush Straight→B2Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Drive Cross

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Backhand Brush Straight→B2Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Backhand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B2Backhand Lift Cross→A2Around-the-Head Drop Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Around-the-Head Kill Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Drive Middle→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Flat Push Cross→A2Forehand Half Smash Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B2Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A2Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

14

Wang Chang

Most errors forced

10

Liang Wei Keng

Most unforced errors

10

Liang Wei Keng

By player

Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik

Aaron Chia

153 shots
Winners 9Forced 4Unforced 5

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 153 shots Aaron Chia played, the most used were drive (25%), lift (20%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive25%38
Lift20%31
Smash14%21
Serve12%19
Block10%16
Net8%13

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

20%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Aaron Chia won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (20%), block (15%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Net20%
Block15%
Smash15%
Drive10%
Kill10%
Lift10%
Serve10%
Brush5%
Drop5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

38%

Opp. winner4My forced error5My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Aaron Chia lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (38%), kill (24%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive38%
Kill24%
Smash14%
Lift10%
Block3%
Brush3%
Drop3%
Net3%

Rally outcome — points won

20 rallies

  • My winner45%
  • Forced opp. error20%
  • Drew opp. unforced35%
Of the 20 rallies Aaron Chia won, 45% came from their own winners, 35% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 20% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner45%9
Forced opp. error20%4
Drew opp. unforced35%7

Rally outcome — points lost

29 rallies

  • Opp. winner59%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error17%
Of the 29 rallies Aaron Chia lost, 59% came from an opponent winner, 24% from their own forced errors and 17% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner59%17
My forced error24%7
My unforced error17%5

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net75%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 12 tagged errors, Aaron Chia missed into the net 75% of the time and out on sides 25% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net75%9
Out on sides25%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape20%
  • Above Net Midline34%
  • Below Net Midline37%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Aaron Chia met the shuttle above tape 20% of the time, above net midline 34% of the time, below net midline 37% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (15% of those shots) against 0% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape20%2015%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline34%339%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline37%3611%
All net shotsBelow Net9%90%
DriveAbove Tape37%1421%
DriveAbove Net Midline47%1817%
DriveBelow Net Midline16%617%
LiftAbove Net Midline6%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline81%258%
LiftBelow Net13%4—
BlockAbove Tape25%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline31%50%
BlockBelow Net Midline19%3—
BlockBelow Net25%4—
NetAbove Tape15%2—
NetAbove Net Midline62%80%
NetBelow Net Midline15%2—
NetBelow Net8%1—

Soh Wooi Yik

158 shots
Winners 6Forced 4Unforced 0

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 158 shots Soh Wooi Yik played, the most used were block (22%), drive (18%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block22%35
Drive18%28
Net15%23
Lift13%21
Smash13%21
Serve10%16

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Block

39%

My winner3Forced opp. error1Drew opp. unforced3
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Soh Wooi Yik won break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (39%), smash (17%) and drive (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Block39%
Smash17%
Drive11%
Kill11%
Net11%
Drop6%
Lift6%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Kill

28%

Opp. winner7My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Soh Wooi Yik lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (28%), block (24%) and drive (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill28%
Block24%
Drive20%
Smash16%
Lift12%

Rally outcome — points won

18 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error22%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 18 rallies Soh Wooi Yik won, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 22% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%6
Forced opp. error22%4
Drew opp. unforced44%8

Rally outcome — points lost

25 rallies

  • Opp. winner68%
  • My forced error32%
  • My unforced error0%
Of the 25 rallies Soh Wooi Yik lost, 68% came from an opponent winner and 32% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner68%17
My forced error32%8
My unforced error0%0

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net63%
  • Out on sides38%
Across 8 tagged errors, Soh Wooi Yik missed into the net 63% of the time and out on sides 38% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net63%5
Out on sides38%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline43%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net20%
On net-area shots, Soh Wooi Yik met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 43% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 20% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (16% of those shots) against 2% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%157%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline43%462%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%2516%
All net shotsBelow Net20%2110%
BlockAbove Tape9%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline29%1010%
BlockBelow Net Midline40%1421%
BlockBelow Net23%813%
DriveAbove Tape36%1010%
DriveAbove Net Midline61%170%
DriveBelow Net Midline4%1—
NetAbove Tape4%1—
NetAbove Net Midline78%180%
NetBelow Net Midline4%1—
NetBelow Net13%3—
LiftAbove Tape5%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline5%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline43%911%
LiftBelow Net48%1010%

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang

Winners 3Forced 10Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 150 shots Liang Wei Keng played, the most used were drive (28%), lift (23%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive28%42
Lift23%35
Smash16%24
Serve13%19
Net10%15
Block6%9

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

50%

My winner2Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Liang Wei Keng won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (50%), smash (36%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive50%
Smash36%
Block14%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

30%

Opp. winner6My forced error1My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Liang Wei Keng lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (30%), drive (15%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Block30%
Drive15%
Smash15%
Kill11%
Brush7%
Lift7%
Net7%
Serve7%

Rally outcome — points won

14 rallies

  • My winner21%
  • Forced opp. error71%
  • Drew opp. unforced7%
Of the 14 rallies Liang Wei Keng won, 71% from forcing an opponent error, 21% from their own winners and 7% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner21%3
Forced opp. error71%10
Drew opp. unforced7%1

Rally outcome — points lost

27 rallies

  • Opp. winner56%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 27 rallies Liang Wei Keng lost, 56% came from an opponent winner, 37% from their own unforced errors and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner56%15
My forced error7%2
My unforced error37%10

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net92%
  • Out the back8%
Across 12 tagged errors, Liang Wei Keng missed into the net 92% of the time and out the back 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net92%11
Out the back8%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape15%
  • Above Net Midline38%
  • Below Net Midline35%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Liang Wei Keng met the shuttle above tape 15% of the time, above net midline 38% of the time, below net midline 35% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (13% of those shots) against 3% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape15%157%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline38%3813%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline35%353%
All net shotsBelow Net13%138%
DriveAbove Tape33%147%
DriveAbove Net Midline45%1911%
DriveBelow Net Midline19%80%
DriveBelow Net2%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline9%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline66%234%
LiftBelow Net26%90%
NetAbove Net Midline93%1414%
NetBelow Net Midline7%1—
BlockAbove Tape11%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline22%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline33%3—
BlockBelow Net33%3—

Wang Chang

167 shots
Winners 14Forced 5Unforced 6

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 167 shots Wang Chang played, the most used were drive (27%), lift (17%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive27%45
Lift17%28
Net14%24
Serve13%22
Smash13%21
Block9%15

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Kill

30%

My winner7Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wang Chang won break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (30%), smash (30%) and drive (22%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill30%
Smash30%
Drive22%
Lift9%
Block4%
Net4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

33%

Opp. winner6My forced error3My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wang Chang lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (33%), lift (19%) and kill (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Block33%
Lift19%
Kill11%
Net11%
Brush7%
Drive7%
Smash7%
Serve4%

Rally outcome — points won

23 rallies

  • My winner61%
  • Forced opp. error22%
  • Drew opp. unforced17%
Of the 23 rallies Wang Chang won, 61% came from their own winners, 22% from forcing an opponent error and 17% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner61%14
Forced opp. error22%5
Drew opp. unforced17%4

Rally outcome — points lost

27 rallies

  • Opp. winner56%
  • My forced error22%
  • My unforced error22%
Of the 27 rallies Wang Chang lost, 56% came from an opponent winner, 22% from their own forced errors and 22% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner56%15
My forced error22%6
My unforced error22%6

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net67%
  • Out the back25%
  • Out on sides8%
Across 12 tagged errors, Wang Chang missed into the net 67% of the time, out the back 25% of the time and out on sides 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net67%8
Out the back25%3
Out on sides8%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline42%
  • Below Net Midline28%
  • Below Net16%
On net-area shots, Wang Chang met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 42% of the time, below net midline 28% of the time and below net 16% of the time, and missed most often from below net (17% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%160%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline42%479%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline28%3113%
All net shotsBelow Net16%1817%
DriveAbove Tape29%130%
DriveAbove Net Midline58%264%
DriveBelow Net Midline13%60%
LiftAbove Net Midline7%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline61%1718%
LiftBelow Net32%90%
NetAbove Tape8%2—
NetAbove Net Midline75%1811%
NetBelow Net Midline8%2—
NetBelow Net8%2—
BlockAbove Tape7%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline7%1—
BlockBelow Net Midline40%617%
BlockBelow Net47%729%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay