Men's doubles · World Championships
Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik vs Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
BWF World Championships 2026 · Final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik beat Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang 39–37 in the final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
| 39 | |
CHN · Seed 3 CHN · Seed 3 | 37 |
76 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
| Fact | Aaron Chia | Soh Wooi Yik | Liang Wei Keng | Wang Chang |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | MAS | MAS | CHN | CHN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Seed | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik | Stat | Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
39 | Points won | 37 |
15 | Winners | 17 |
8 | Errors forced | 15 |
5 | Unforced errors | 16 |
42 | Smashes | 45 |
46% | Won on own serve | 44% |
| Serve | ||
89% | Short serves | 93% |
34% | To the body | 29% |
63% | To the middle | 66% |
3% | Out wide | 5% |
| Striking side | ||
44% | Forehand | 42% |
42% | Backhand | 46% |
14% | Around the head | 12% |
| Direction | ||
51% | Straight | 48% |
24% | Cross-court | 31% |
25% | Middle | 21% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik | Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 34 | 42 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.3shots
Avg rally — by time
8.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 5 | 4.2 |
| 3–4 | 17 | 5.5 |
| 5–8 | 20 | 7.0 |
| 9–14 | 26 | 9.8 |
| 15–20 | 6 | 14.9 |
| 21+ | 2 | 20.5 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B2Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 2.A2Backhand Brush Straight→B2Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 3.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Drive Cross
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Backhand Brush Straight→B2Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 5.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Backhand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B2Backhand Lift Cross→A2Around-the-Head Drop Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Around-the-Head Kill Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Drive Middle→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Flat Push Cross→A2Forehand Half Smash Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B2Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A2Forehand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
Who did what
By player
Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 25% | 38 |
| Lift | 20% | 31 |
| Smash | 14% | 21 |
| Serve | 12% | 19 |
| Block | 10% | 16 |
| Net | 8% | 13 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
20%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 20% |
| Block | 15% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Serve | 10% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 38% |
| Kill | 24% |
| Smash | 14% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Block | 3% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Net | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
20 rallies
- My winner45%
- Forced opp. error20%
- Drew opp. unforced35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 45% | 9 |
| Forced opp. error | 20% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 35% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
29 rallies
- Opp. winner59%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error17%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 59% | 17 |
| My forced error | 24% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 17% | 5 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net75%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 75% | 9 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape20%
- Above Net Midline34%
- Below Net Midline37%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 20% | 20 | 15% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 34% | 33 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 37% | 36 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 9 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 37% | 14 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 47% | 18 | 17% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 16% | 6 | 17% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 6% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 81% | 25 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net | 13% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 25% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 31% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 19% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 25% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 15% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 62% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 15% | 2 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Block | 22% | 35 |
| Drive | 18% | 28 |
| Net | 15% | 23 |
| Lift | 13% | 21 |
| Smash | 13% | 21 |
| Serve | 10% | 16 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Block
39%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 39% |
| Smash | 17% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Drop | 6% |
| Lift | 6% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Kill
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 28% |
| Block | 24% |
| Drive | 20% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Lift | 12% |
Rally outcome — points won
18 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error22%
- Drew opp. unforced44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 6 |
| Forced opp. error | 22% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 44% | 8 |
Rally outcome — points lost
25 rallies
- Opp. winner68%
- My forced error32%
- My unforced error0%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 68% | 17 |
| My forced error | 32% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 0% | 0 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net63%
- Out on sides38%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 63% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 38% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline43%
- Below Net Midline23%
- Below Net20%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 15 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 43% | 46 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 23% | 25 | 16% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 20% | 21 | 10% |
| Block | Above Tape | 9% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 29% | 10 | 10% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 40% | 14 | 21% |
| Block | Below Net | 23% | 8 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 36% | 10 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 61% | 17 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 4% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 78% | 18 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 13% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Above Tape | 5% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 43% | 9 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 48% | 10 | 10% |
Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 28% | 42 |
| Lift | 23% | 35 |
| Smash | 16% | 24 |
| Serve | 13% | 19 |
| Net | 10% | 15 |
| Block | 6% | 9 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
50%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 50% |
| Smash | 36% |
| Block | 14% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 30% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Brush | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
Rally outcome — points won
14 rallies
- My winner21%
- Forced opp. error71%
- Drew opp. unforced7%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 21% | 3 |
| Forced opp. error | 71% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 7% | 1 |
Rally outcome — points lost
27 rallies
- Opp. winner56%
- My forced error7%
- My unforced error37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 56% | 15 |
| My forced error | 7% | 2 |
| My unforced error | 37% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net92%
- Out the back8%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 92% | 11 |
| Out the back | 8% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape15%
- Above Net Midline38%
- Below Net Midline35%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 15% | 15 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 38% | 38 | 13% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 35% | 35 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 13 | 8% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 33% | 14 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 45% | 19 | 11% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 19% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net | 2% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 9% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 66% | 23 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 26% | 9 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 93% | 14 | 14% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 7% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 11% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 22% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 33% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 33% | 3 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 27% | 45 |
| Lift | 17% | 28 |
| Net | 14% | 24 |
| Serve | 13% | 22 |
| Smash | 13% | 21 |
| Block | 9% | 15 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Kill
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 30% |
| Smash | 30% |
| Drive | 22% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Block | 4% |
| Net | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 33% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Brush | 7% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Smash | 7% |
| Serve | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
23 rallies
- My winner61%
- Forced opp. error22%
- Drew opp. unforced17%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 61% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 22% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 17% | 4 |
Rally outcome — points lost
27 rallies
- Opp. winner56%
- My forced error22%
- My unforced error22%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 56% | 15 |
| My forced error | 22% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 22% | 6 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net67%
- Out the back25%
- Out on sides8%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 67% | 8 |
| Out the back | 25% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 8% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline42%
- Below Net Midline28%
- Below Net16%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 16 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 42% | 47 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 28% | 31 | 13% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 16% | 18 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 29% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 58% | 26 | 4% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 13% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 7% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 61% | 17 | 18% |
| Lift | Below Net | 32% | 9 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 8% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 75% | 18 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 8% | 2 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 7% | 1 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 40% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net | 47% | 7 | 29% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay