← All matches

Women's singles · World Championships

An Se Young vs Akane Yamaguchi

BWF World Championships 2026 · Final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

An Se Young beat Akane Yamaguchi 21–17, 21–14 in the final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

An Se Young

KOR · Seed 1

Won

2121

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · Seed 2

1714

73 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAn Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
CountryKORJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born20021997
Height1.70 m1.56 m
WeightNot known55 kg
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2023No. 1women's singles, 2018
Seed12
Racket
String

Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

Amazon
ShoesNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
42
Points won
31
15
Winners
12
8
Errors forced
3
16
Unforced errors
20
56
Smashes
38
51%
Won on own serve
34%
Serve
98%
Short serves
100%
56%
To the body
56%
41%
To the middle
44%
2%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
43%
Forehand
52%
40%
Backhand
33%
17%
Around the head
15%
Direction
57%
Straight
62%
23%
Cross-court
21%
20%
Middle
16%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

An Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
0510152021
Running score across 73 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 21–17, 21–14.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
Game 12117
Game 22114

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.7shots

Avg rally — by time

13.3sec

Rallies by length (shots)

4
1–2
10
3–4
23
5–8
17
9–14
7
15–20
12
21+
73 rallies tracked, most of them (32%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 46 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–244.7
3–4105.8
5–8238.6
9–141712.1
15–20718.4
21+1230.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 2× out of 69 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 69 rallies

  5. 5.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 69 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Cross

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Cut Slice Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

An Se Young

Most errors forced

8

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

20

Akane Yamaguchi

By player

An Se Young

428 shots
Winners 15Forced 8Unforced 16

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 428 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (24%), net (18%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%103
Net18%76
Smash13%56
Block12%53
Serve10%41
Drop9%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

32%

My winner9Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (32%), net (17%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash32%
Net17%
Lift15%
Drop10%
Clear7%
Drive7%
Serve7%
Brush2%
Kill2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

26%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (26%), smash (26%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift26%
Smash26%
Block13%
Clear10%
Net10%
Drive6%
Kill6%
Brush3%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner34%
  • Forced opp. error17%
  • Drew opp. unforced49%
Of the 41 rallies An Se Young won, 49% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 34% from their own winners and 17% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner34%14
Forced opp. error17%7
Drew opp. unforced49%20

Rally outcome — points lost

31 rallies

  • Opp. winner39%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error52%
Of the 31 rallies An Se Young lost, 52% from their own unforced errors, 39% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner39%12
My forced error10%3
My unforced error52%16

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net42%
  • Out the back42%
  • Out on sides16%
Across 19 tagged errors, An Se Young missed into the net 42% of the time, out the back 42% of the time and out on sides 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net42%8
Out the back42%8
Out on sides16%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape6%
  • Above Net Midline40%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net15%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 6% of the time, above net midline 40% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 15% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (9% of those shots) against 1% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape6%157%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline40%1041%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%999%
All net shotsBelow Net15%395%
LiftAbove Net Midline28%290%
LiftBelow Net Midline61%6311%
LiftBelow Net11%110%
NetAbove Net Midline54%410%
NetBelow Net Midline29%225%
NetBelow Net17%138%
BlockAbove Tape9%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline38%205%
BlockBelow Net Midline26%147%
BlockBelow Net26%147%
DriveAbove Tape40%1010%
DriveAbove Net Midline56%140%
DriveBelow Net4%1—
Winners 12Forced 3Unforced 20

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 427 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (25%), net (18%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%105
Net18%77
Block17%72
Drop12%51
Smash9%38
Serve7%32

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

23%

My winner4Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (23%), net (19%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash23%
Net19%
Block16%
Lift16%
Clear10%
Kill6%
Brush3%
Drive3%
Drop3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

27%

Opp. winner9My forced error0My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (27%), lift (17%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash27%
Lift17%
Block15%
Drop12%
Drive10%
Net10%
Clear5%
Brush2%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

31 rallies

  • My winner39%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 31 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 39% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner39%12
Forced opp. error10%3
Drew opp. unforced52%16

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner34%
  • My forced error17%
  • My unforced error49%
Of the 41 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 49% from their own unforced errors, 34% from an opponent winner and 17% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner34%14
My forced error17%7
My unforced error49%20

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net64%
  • Out the back25%
  • Out on sides11%
Across 28 tagged errors, Akane Yamaguchi missed into the net 64% of the time, out the back 25% of the time and out on sides 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net64%18
Out the back25%7
Out on sides11%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline50%
  • Below Net Midline33%
  • Below Net8%
On net-area shots, Akane Yamaguchi met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 50% of the time, below net midline 33% of the time and below net 8% of the time, and missed most often from below net (18% of those shots) against 4% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%2417%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline50%1346%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline33%904%
All net shotsBelow Net8%2218%
LiftAbove Net Midline37%398%
LiftBelow Net Midline55%583%
LiftBelow Net8%813%
NetAbove Net Midline81%625%
NetBelow Net Midline16%120%
NetBelow Net4%3—
BlockAbove Tape24%176%
BlockAbove Net Midline33%244%
BlockBelow Net Midline28%2010%
BlockBelow Net15%1127%
DriveAbove Tape44%743%
DriveAbove Net Midline56%911%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay