Women's singles · World Championships
An Se Young vs Akane Yamaguchi
BWF World Championships 2026 · Final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
An Se Young beat Akane Yamaguchi 21–17, 21–14 in the final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · Seed 1 Won | 21 | 21 |
JPN · Seed 2 | 17 | 14 |
73 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | An Se Young | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2002 | 1997 |
| Height | 1.70 m | 1.56 m |
| Weight | Not known | 55 kg |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2023 | No. 1women's singles, 2018 |
| Seed | 1 | 2 |
| Racket | ||
| String | Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs Amazon | |
| Shoes | Not known | |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| An Se Young | Stat | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 31 |
15 | Winners | 12 |
8 | Errors forced | 3 |
16 | Unforced errors | 20 |
56 | Smashes | 38 |
51% | Won on own serve | 34% |
| Serve | ||
98% | Short serves | 100% |
56% | To the body | 56% |
41% | To the middle | 44% |
2% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
43% | Forehand | 52% |
40% | Backhand | 33% |
17% | Around the head | 15% |
| Direction | ||
57% | Straight | 62% |
23% | Cross-court | 21% |
20% | Middle | 16% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | An Se Young | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 17 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 14 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
11.7shots
Avg rally — by time
13.3sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 4 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 10 | 5.8 |
| 5–8 | 23 | 8.6 |
| 9–14 | 17 | 12.1 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 18.4 |
| 21+ | 12 | 30.2 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross
Happened 2× out of 69 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 69 rallies
- 5.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 69 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Cross
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Cut Slice Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 103 |
| Net | 18% | 76 |
| Smash | 13% | 56 |
| Block | 12% | 53 |
| Serve | 10% | 41 |
| Drop | 9% | 39 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 32% |
| Net | 17% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 26% |
| Smash | 26% |
| Block | 13% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Net | 10% |
| Drive | 6% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner34%
- Forced opp. error17%
- Drew opp. unforced49%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 34% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 17% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 49% | 20 |
Rally outcome — points lost
31 rallies
- Opp. winner39%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 39% | 12 |
| My forced error | 10% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 52% | 16 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net42%
- Out the back42%
- Out on sides16%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 42% | 8 |
| Out the back | 42% | 8 |
| Out on sides | 16% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape6%
- Above Net Midline40%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net15%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 6% | 15 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 40% | 104 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 99 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 15% | 39 | 5% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 28% | 29 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 61% | 63 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 11% | 11 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 54% | 41 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 29% | 22 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net | 17% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 9% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 38% | 20 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 26% | 14 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net | 26% | 14 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 40% | 10 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 56% | 14 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net | 4% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 105 |
| Net | 18% | 77 |
| Block | 17% | 72 |
| Drop | 12% | 51 |
| Smash | 9% | 38 |
| Serve | 7% | 32 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 23% |
| Net | 19% |
| Block | 16% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 27% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Block | 15% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Net | 10% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
31 rallies
- My winner39%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 39% | 12 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 52% | 16 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner34%
- My forced error17%
- My unforced error49%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 34% | 14 |
| My forced error | 17% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 49% | 20 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net64%
- Out the back25%
- Out on sides11%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 64% | 18 |
| Out the back | 25% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 11% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline50%
- Below Net Midline33%
- Below Net8%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 24 | 17% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 50% | 134 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 33% | 90 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 8% | 22 | 18% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 37% | 39 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 55% | 58 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 8% | 8 | 13% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 81% | 62 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 16% | 12 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 4% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 24% | 17 | 6% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 33% | 24 | 4% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 28% | 20 | 10% |
| Block | Below Net | 15% | 11 | 27% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 44% | 7 | 43% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 56% | 9 | 11% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to An Se Young?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay