← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

An Se Young vs Akane Yamaguchi

Denmark Open 2026 · Final · · SJF Bank Arena, Odense

An Se Young beat Akane Yamaguchi 21–22, 21–12, 21–14 in the final of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

An Se Young

KOR · Seed 1

Won

212121

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · Seed 3

221214

111 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 750
Venue
SJF Bank Arena, Odense
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAn Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
CountryKORJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born20021997
Height1.70 m1.56 m
WeightNot known55 kg
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2023No. 1women's singles, 2018
Seed13
Racket
String

Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

Amazon
ShoesNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
63
Points won
48
14
Winners
32
13
Errors forced
9
7
Unforced errors
36
49
Smashes
80
53%
Won on own serve
39%
Serve
98%
Short serves
98%
98%
To the body
100%
2%
To the middle
0%
0%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
46%
Forehand
49%
39%
Backhand
31%
15%
Around the head
21%
Direction
64%
Straight
64%
29%
Cross-court
34%
7%
Middle
2%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

An Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
0510152022
Running score across 111 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 21–22, 21–12, 21–14.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
Game 12122
Game 22112
Game 32114

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.7shots

Avg rally — by time

15.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

7
1–2
15
3–4
18
5–8
32
9–14
23
15–20
16
21+
111 rallies tracked, most of them (29%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 38 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–274.7
3–4156.0
5–8188.9
9–143214.7
15–202321.6
21+1631.0

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 6× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 5× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 4× out of 104 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

32

Akane Yamaguchi

Most errors forced

13

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

36

Akane Yamaguchi

By player

An Se Young

696 shots
Winners 14Forced 13Unforced 7

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 696 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (29%), net (15%) and clear (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift29%199
Net15%107
Clear13%87
Block11%75
Serve9%62
Drive9%61

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

19%

My winner3Forced opp. error9Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (19%), lift (16%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive19%
Lift16%
Smash14%
Clear13%
Net13%
Drop11%
Block6%
Serve6%
Kill2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

21%

Opp. winner7My forced error3My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (21%), net (19%) and drop (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive21%
Net19%
Drop15%
Lift15%
Smash15%
Block13%
Kill4%

Rally outcome — points won

63 rallies

  • My winner22%
  • Forced opp. error21%
  • Drew opp. unforced57%
Of the 63 rallies An Se Young won, 57% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 22% from their own winners and 21% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner22%14
Forced opp. error21%13
Drew opp. unforced57%36

Rally outcome — points lost

48 rallies

  • Opp. winner67%
  • My forced error19%
  • My unforced error15%
Of the 48 rallies An Se Young lost, 67% came from an opponent winner, 19% from their own forced errors and 15% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner67%32
My forced error19%9
My unforced error15%7

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net69%
  • Out the back19%
  • Out on sides13%
Across 16 tagged errors, An Se Young missed into the net 69% of the time, out the back 19% of the time and out on sides 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net69%11
Out the back19%3
Out on sides13%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline17%
  • Below Net Midline47%
  • Below Net26%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 17% of the time, below net midline 47% of the time and below net 26% of the time, and missed most often from below net (8% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%430%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline17%773%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline47%2091%
All net shotsBelow Net26%1138%
LiftAbove Net Midline8%160%
LiftBelow Net Midline74%1481%
LiftBelow Net18%356%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline35%370%
NetBelow Net Midline36%380%
NetBelow Net28%3010%
BlockAbove Tape5%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline13%100%
BlockBelow Net Midline20%157%
BlockBelow Net61%467%
DriveAbove Tape61%370%
DriveAbove Net Midline23%1414%
DriveBelow Net Midline13%80%
DriveBelow Net3%2—
Winners 32Forced 9Unforced 36

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 712 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were net (20%), drop (17%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net20%140
Drop17%121
Lift16%116
Clear12%86
Smash11%80
Drive9%64

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

23%

My winner7Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (23%), smash (23%) and net (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive23%
Smash23%
Net21%
Drop13%
Lift10%
Block6%
Kill4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

21%

Opp. winner5My forced error2My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (21%), drop (17%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash21%
Drop17%
Net14%
Block13%
Drive11%
Lift11%
Clear10%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

48 rallies

  • My winner67%
  • Forced opp. error19%
  • Drew opp. unforced15%
Of the 48 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 67% came from their own winners, 19% from forcing an opponent error and 15% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner67%32
Forced opp. error19%9
Drew opp. unforced15%7

Rally outcome — points lost

63 rallies

  • Opp. winner22%
  • My forced error21%
  • My unforced error57%
Of the 63 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 57% from their own unforced errors, 22% from an opponent winner and 21% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner22%14
My forced error21%13
My unforced error57%36

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net51%
  • Out the back16%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 49 tagged errors, Akane Yamaguchi missed into the net 51% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net51%25
Out the back16%8
Out on sides33%16

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape17%
  • Above Net Midline30%
  • Below Net Midline34%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Akane Yamaguchi met the shuttle above tape 17% of the time, above net midline 30% of the time, below net midline 34% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (8% of those shots) against 6% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape17%638%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline30%1127%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline34%1276%
All net shotsBelow Net19%718%
NetAbove Tape3%4—
NetAbove Net Midline49%697%
NetBelow Net Midline24%346%
NetBelow Net24%333%
LiftAbove Net Midline15%170%
LiftBelow Net Midline67%786%
LiftBelow Net18%2110%
DriveAbove Tape78%506%
DriveAbove Net Midline14%911%
DriveBelow Net Midline8%50%
BlockAbove Tape17%922%
BlockAbove Net Midline32%1712%
BlockBelow Net Midline19%1010%
BlockBelow Net32%1718%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay