Women's singles · Super 750
An Se Young vs Akane Yamaguchi
Denmark Open 2026 · Final · · SJF Bank Arena, Odense
An Se Young beat Akane Yamaguchi 21–22, 21–12, 21–14 in the final of Denmark Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
KOR · Seed 1 Won | 21 | 21 | 21 |
JPN · Seed 3 | 22 | 12 | 14 |
111 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head
Match facts
- Tournament
- Denmark Open 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Venue
- SJF Bank Arena, Odense
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | An Se Young | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2002 | 1997 |
| Height | 1.70 m | 1.56 m |
| Weight | Not known | 55 kg |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2023 | No. 1women's singles, 2018 |
| Seed | 1 | 3 |
| Racket | ||
| String | Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs Amazon | |
| Shoes | Not known | |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| An Se Young | Stat | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
63 | Points won | 48 |
14 | Winners | 32 |
13 | Errors forced | 9 |
7 | Unforced errors | 36 |
49 | Smashes | 80 |
53% | Won on own serve | 39% |
| Serve | ||
98% | Short serves | 98% |
98% | To the body | 100% |
2% | To the middle | 0% |
0% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
46% | Forehand | 49% |
39% | Backhand | 31% |
15% | Around the head | 21% |
| Direction | ||
64% | Straight | 64% |
29% | Cross-court | 34% |
7% | Middle | 2% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | An Se Young | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 22 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 12 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 14 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
12.7shots
Avg rally — by time
15.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 7 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 15 | 6.0 |
| 5–8 | 18 | 8.9 |
| 9–14 | 32 | 14.7 |
| 15–20 | 23 | 21.6 |
| 21+ | 16 | 31.0 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 6× out of 104 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 5× out of 104 rallies
- 3.B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 104 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 104 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross
Happened 4× out of 104 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Flat Push Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 29% | 199 |
| Net | 15% | 107 |
| Clear | 13% | 87 |
| Block | 11% | 75 |
| Serve | 9% | 62 |
| Drive | 9% | 61 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
19%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 19% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Smash | 14% |
| Clear | 13% |
| Net | 13% |
| Drop | 11% |
| Block | 6% |
| Serve | 6% |
| Kill | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 21% |
| Net | 19% |
| Drop | 15% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Block | 13% |
| Kill | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
63 rallies
- My winner22%
- Forced opp. error21%
- Drew opp. unforced57%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 22% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 21% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 57% | 36 |
Rally outcome — points lost
48 rallies
- Opp. winner67%
- My forced error19%
- My unforced error15%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 67% | 32 |
| My forced error | 19% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 15% | 7 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net69%
- Out the back19%
- Out on sides13%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 69% | 11 |
| Out the back | 19% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 13% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline17%
- Below Net Midline47%
- Below Net26%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 43 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 17% | 77 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 47% | 209 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 26% | 113 | 8% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 8% | 16 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 74% | 148 | 1% |
| Lift | Below Net | 18% | 35 | 6% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 35% | 37 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 36% | 38 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 28% | 30 | 10% |
| Block | Above Tape | 5% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 13% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 20% | 15 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net | 61% | 46 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 61% | 37 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 23% | 14 | 14% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 13% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net | 3% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 20% | 140 |
| Drop | 17% | 121 |
| Lift | 16% | 116 |
| Clear | 12% | 86 |
| Smash | 11% | 80 |
| Drive | 9% | 64 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 23% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Net | 21% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Block | 6% |
| Kill | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 21% |
| Drop | 17% |
| Net | 14% |
| Block | 13% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
48 rallies
- My winner67%
- Forced opp. error19%
- Drew opp. unforced15%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 67% | 32 |
| Forced opp. error | 19% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 15% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
63 rallies
- Opp. winner22%
- My forced error21%
- My unforced error57%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 22% | 14 |
| My forced error | 21% | 13 |
| My unforced error | 57% | 36 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net51%
- Out the back16%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 51% | 25 |
| Out the back | 16% | 8 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 16 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape17%
- Above Net Midline30%
- Below Net Midline34%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 17% | 63 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 30% | 112 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 34% | 127 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 71 | 8% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 49% | 69 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 24% | 34 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net | 24% | 33 | 3% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 15% | 17 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 67% | 78 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 18% | 21 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 78% | 50 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 14% | 9 | 11% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 8% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 9 | 22% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 32% | 17 | 12% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 19% | 10 | 10% |
| Block | Below Net | 32% | 17 | 18% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to An Se Young?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay