← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

An Se Young vs Nozomi Okuhara

Denmark Open 2026 · Semi-final · · SJF Bank Arena, Odense

An Se Young beat Nozomi Okuhara 21–16, 21–8 in the semi-final of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

An Se Young

KOR · Seed 1

Won

2121
168

66 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 750
Venue
SJF Bank Arena, Odense
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAn Se YoungNozomi Okuhara
CountryKORJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born2002Not known
Height1.70 mNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2023Not known
Seed1Not known
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Not known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Nozomi Okuhara: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatNozomi Okuhara
Result
42
Points won
24
14
Winners
10
4
Errors forced
1
13
Unforced errors
24
27
Smashes
40
60%
Won on own serve
29%
Serve
100%
Short serves
100%
100%
To the body
96%
0%
To the middle
0%
0%
Out wide
4%
Striking side
50%
Forehand
53%
38%
Backhand
30%
13%
Around the head
16%
Direction
61%
Straight
65%
32%
Cross-court
28%
7%
Middle
7%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

An Se YoungNozomi Okuhara
0510152021
Running score across 66 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Nozomi Okuhara. Games closed 21–16, 21–8.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungNozomi Okuhara
Game 12116
Game 2218

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.2shots

Avg rally — by time

10.5sec

Rallies by length (shots)

7
1–2
12
3–4
20
5–8
21
9–14
4
15–20
2
21+
66 rallies tracked, most of them (32%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 36 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–274.8
3–4126.2
5–8208.9
9–142113.2
15–20417.8
21+230.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight

    Happened 3× out of 59 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross

    Happened 3× out of 59 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 59 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 59 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 59 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 59 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 2× out of 59 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 59 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 59 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 59 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

14

An Se Young

Most errors forced

4

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

24

Nozomi Okuhara

By player

An Se Young

272 shots
Winners 14Forced 4Unforced 13

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 272 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (30%), serve (15%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift30%82
Serve15%42
Block12%33
Net10%28
Smash10%27
Clear10%27

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

24%

My winner2Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced8
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (24%), smash (19%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift24%
Smash19%
Net17%
Clear14%
Serve10%
Block5%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Drive2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

25%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (25%), smash (21%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net25%
Smash21%
Lift17%
Drop13%
Clear8%
Block4%
Drive4%
Kill4%
Serve4%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced57%
Of the 42 rallies An Se Young won, 57% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%14
Forced opp. error10%4
Drew opp. unforced57%24

Rally outcome — points lost

24 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error4%
  • My unforced error54%
Of the 24 rallies An Se Young lost, 54% from their own unforced errors, 42% from an opponent winner and 4% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%10
My forced error4%1
My unforced error54%13

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net64%
  • Out the back14%
  • Out on sides21%
Across 14 tagged errors, An Se Young missed into the net 64% of the time, out on sides 21% of the time and out the back 14% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net64%9
Out the back14%2
Out on sides21%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net23%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 23% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (9% of those shots) against 2% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%166%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%439%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%612%
All net shotsBelow Net23%359%
LiftAbove Tape2%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline21%1712%
LiftBelow Net Midline54%442%
LiftBelow Net23%195%
BlockAbove Tape6%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline39%130%
BlockBelow Net Midline30%100%
BlockBelow Net24%813%
NetAbove Net Midline46%1315%
NetBelow Net Midline25%70%
NetBelow Net29%813%
DriveAbove Tape100%128%
Winners 10Forced 1Unforced 24

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 267 shots Nozomi Okuhara played, the most used were lift (24%), smash (15%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%63
Smash15%40
Net15%40
Clear12%31
Drop10%26
Block9%25

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

23%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced2
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Nozomi Okuhara won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (23%), smash (23%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Net23%
Smash23%
Block14%
Lift14%
Clear9%
Drop9%
Kill5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Nozomi Okuhara lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), lift (21%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Lift21%
Net17%
Clear12%
Block10%
Drop7%
Drive5%
Kill5%

Rally outcome — points won

22 rallies

  • My winner45%
  • Forced opp. error5%
  • Drew opp. unforced50%
Of the 22 rallies Nozomi Okuhara won, 50% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 45% from their own winners and 5% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner45%10
Forced opp. error5%1
Drew opp. unforced50%11

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error57%
Of the 42 rallies Nozomi Okuhara lost, 57% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%14
My forced error10%4
My unforced error57%24

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net50%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides29%
Across 28 tagged errors, Nozomi Okuhara missed into the net 50% of the time, out on sides 29% of the time and out the back 21% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net50%14
Out the back21%6
Out on sides29%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline35%
  • Below Net23%
On net-area shots, Nozomi Okuhara met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 35% of the time and below net 23% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (14% of those shots) against 6% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%138%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%486%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline35%5014%
All net shotsBelow Net23%3312%
LiftAbove Net Midline22%1414%
LiftBelow Net Midline46%2914%
LiftBelow Net32%205%
NetAbove Tape5%2—
NetAbove Net Midline50%200%
NetBelow Net Midline23%911%
NetBelow Net23%922%
BlockAbove Tape8%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline28%714%
BlockBelow Net Midline48%1217%
BlockBelow Net16%4—
DriveAbove Tape56%911%
DriveAbove Net Midline44%70%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay