← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

An Se Young vs Tomoka Miyazaki

China Masters 2026 · Final · · Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen

An Se Young beat Tomoka Miyazaki 21–17, 21–6 in the final of China Masters 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

An Se Young

KOR · Seed 1

Won

2121

Tomoka Miyazaki

JPN

176

65 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 750
Venue
Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAn Se YoungTomoka Miyazaki
CountryKORJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born2002Not known
Height1.70 mNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2023Not known
Seed1Not known
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Not known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Tomoka Miyazaki: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatTomoka Miyazaki
Result
42
Points won
23
13
Winners
10
4
Errors forced
3
10
Unforced errors
25
45
Smashes
41
63%
Won on own serve
33%
Serve
100%
Short serves
88%
63%
To the body
67%
37%
To the middle
25%
0%
Out wide
8%
Striking side
65%
Forehand
61%
29%
Backhand
31%
6%
Around the head
8%
Direction
58%
Straight
71%
34%
Cross-court
26%
7%
Middle
3%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

An Se YoungTomoka Miyazaki
0510152021
Running score across 65 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Tomoka Miyazaki. Games closed 21–17, 21–6.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungTomoka Miyazaki
Game 12117
Game 2216

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.2shots

Avg rally — by time

12.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
6
3–4
22
5–8
18
9–14
10
15–20
6
21+
65 rallies tracked, most of them (34%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 25 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.6
3–466.1
5–8228.8
9–141813.4
15–201019.8
21+624.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 5× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 4× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Middle

    Happened 4× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Straight

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

13

An Se Young

Most errors forced

4

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

25

Tomoka Miyazaki

By player

An Se Young

334 shots
Winners 13Forced 4Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 334 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (25%), clear (16%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%85
Clear16%53
Smash13%45
Serve12%41
Net11%38
Drop10%35

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

24%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced7
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (24%), smash (22%) and clear (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift24%
Smash22%
Clear17%
Drop17%
Block5%
Drive5%
Net5%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), net (22%) and clear (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Net22%
Clear17%
Lift17%
Block9%
Drop4%
Kill4%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced59%
Of the 41 rallies An Se Young won, 59% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%13
Forced opp. error10%4
Drew opp. unforced59%24

Rally outcome — points lost

23 rallies

  • Opp. winner43%
  • My forced error13%
  • My unforced error43%
Of the 23 rallies An Se Young lost, 43% came from an opponent winner, 43% from their own unforced errors and 13% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner43%10
My forced error13%3
My unforced error43%10

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net54%
  • Out the back15%
  • Out on sides31%
Across 13 tagged errors, An Se Young missed into the net 54% of the time, out on sides 31% of the time and out the back 15% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net54%7
Out the back15%2
Out on sides31%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape3%
  • Above Net Midline8%
  • Below Net Midline26%
  • Below Net62%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 3% of the time, above net midline 8% of the time, below net midline 26% of the time and below net 62% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (31% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape3%50%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline8%1331%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline26%420%
All net shotsBelow Net62%993%
LiftAbove Net Midline7%60%
LiftBelow Net Midline27%230%
LiftBelow Net66%562%
NetAbove Net Midline11%4—
NetBelow Net Midline21%80%
NetBelow Net68%268%
BlockAbove Net Midline10%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline35%110%
BlockBelow Net55%170%
DriveAbove Tape100%50%

Tomoka Miyazaki

332 shots
Winners 10Forced 3Unforced 25

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 332 shots Tomoka Miyazaki played, the most used were lift (25%), clear (20%) and net (19%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%83
Clear20%65
Net19%64
Smash12%41
Block8%25
Serve7%24

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

35%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced5
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Tomoka Miyazaki won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (35%), smash (26%) and net (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift35%
Smash26%
Net13%
Block9%
Clear9%
Drive4%
Kill4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Clear

19%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Tomoka Miyazaki lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by clear (19%), lift (19%) and smash (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Clear19%
Lift19%
Smash19%
Net17%
Block7%
Drop7%
Drive5%
Kill5%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

23 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error13%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 23 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki won, 43% came from their own winners, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 13% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%10
Forced opp. error13%3
Drew opp. unforced43%10

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error60%
Of the 42 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki lost, 60% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%13
My forced error10%4
My unforced error60%25

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net38%
  • Out the back17%
  • Out on sides45%
Across 29 tagged errors, Tomoka Miyazaki missed out on sides 45% of the time, into the net 38% of the time and out the back 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net38%11
Out the back17%5
Out on sides45%13

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape2%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline34%
  • Below Net38%
On net-area shots, Tomoka Miyazaki met the shuttle above tape 2% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 34% of the time and below net 38% of the time, and missed most often from below net (12% of those shots) against 5% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape2%4—
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%469%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline34%615%
All net shotsBelow Net38%6912%
LiftAbove Net Midline18%150%
LiftBelow Net Midline36%303%
LiftBelow Net46%3811%
NetAbove Net Midline39%258%
NetBelow Net Midline41%268%
NetBelow Net20%1315%
BlockAbove Net Midline8%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline20%50%
BlockBelow Net72%1811%
DriveAbove Tape50%4—
DriveAbove Net Midline50%4—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay