← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

Tomoka Miyazaki vs Wang Zhi Yi

China Masters 2026 · Semi-final · · Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen

Tomoka Miyazaki beat Wang Zhi Yi 21–18, 24–20 in the semi-final of China Masters 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Tomoka Miyazaki

JPN

Won

2124

Wang Zhi Yi

CHN · Seed 2

1820

83 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 750
Venue
Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactTomoka MiyazakiWang Zhi Yi
CountryJPNCHN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
SeedNot known2
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Tomoka Miyazaki against Wang Zhi Yi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Tomoka MiyazakiStatWang Zhi Yi
Result
45
Points won
38
24
Winners
7
7
Errors forced
5
26
Unforced errors
14
46
Smashes
30
50%
Won on own serve
41%
Serve
100%
Short serves
82%
80%
To the body
49%
16%
To the middle
31%
5%
Out wide
21%
Striking side
51%
Forehand
58%
33%
Backhand
27%
16%
Around the head
14%
Direction
67%
Straight
57%
29%
Cross-court
38%
5%
Middle
5%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Tomoka MiyazakiWang Zhi Yi
0510152024
Running score across 83 tracked rallies, Tomoka Miyazaki against Wang Zhi Yi. Games closed 21–18, 24–20.
View game scores
GameTomoka MiyazakiWang Zhi Yi
Game 12118
Game 22420

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.8shots

Avg rally — by time

13.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
15
3–4
23
5–8
15
9–14
14
15–20
10
21+
83 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 37 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–265.0
3–4156.1
5–8239.0
9–141514.4
15–201420.0
21+1029.0

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 4× out of 77 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight

    Happened 4× out of 77 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 3× out of 77 rallies

  4. 4.A1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 3× out of 77 rallies

  5. 5.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 77 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 77 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 77 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 77 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 77 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 77 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

24

Tomoka Miyazaki

Most errors forced

7

Tomoka Miyazaki

Most unforced errors

26

Tomoka Miyazaki

By player

Tomoka Miyazaki

456 shots
Winners 24Forced 7Unforced 26

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 456 shots Tomoka Miyazaki played, the most used were lift (21%), net (21%) and clear (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift21%97
Net21%96
Clear11%50
Smash10%46
Drop10%44
Serve10%44

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

31%

My winner11Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced1
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Tomoka Miyazaki won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (31%), smash (16%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive31%
Smash16%
Lift13%
Drop11%
Net9%
Block7%
Clear4%
Kill4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Tomoka Miyazaki lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), net (24%) and drop (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Net24%
Drop13%
Lift13%
Block11%
Clear8%
Drive5%

Rally outcome — points won

45 rallies

  • My winner53%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced31%
Of the 45 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki won, 53% came from their own winners, 31% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner53%24
Forced opp. error16%7
Drew opp. unforced31%14

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner18%
  • My forced error13%
  • My unforced error68%
Of the 38 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki lost, 68% from their own unforced errors, 18% from an opponent winner and 13% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner18%7
My forced error13%5
My unforced error68%26

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net58%
  • Out the back16%
  • Out on sides26%
Across 31 tagged errors, Tomoka Miyazaki missed into the net 58% of the time, out on sides 26% of the time and out the back 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net58%18
Out the back16%5
Out on sides26%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline25%
  • Below Net Midline51%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Tomoka Miyazaki met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 25% of the time, below net midline 51% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (7% of those shots) against 3% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%274%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline25%687%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline51%1377%
All net shotsBelow Net14%383%
LiftAbove Net Midline3%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline85%825%
LiftBelow Net12%120%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline46%447%
NetBelow Net Midline38%3611%
NetBelow Net16%157%
BlockAbove Tape5%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline23%911%
BlockBelow Net Midline44%1712%
BlockBelow Net28%110%
DriveAbove Tape63%240%
DriveAbove Net Midline32%128%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%2—

Wang Zhi Yi

440 shots
Winners 7Forced 5Unforced 14

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 440 shots Wang Zhi Yi played, the most used were lift (23%), net (20%) and drop (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift23%101
Net20%89
Drop13%58
Block11%48
Drive10%43
Serve9%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

32%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced11
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wang Zhi Yi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (32%), net (18%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift32%
Net18%
Smash18%
Block13%
Drive8%
Drop5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

24%

Opp. winner11My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wang Zhi Yi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (24%), net (24%) and block (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive24%
Net24%
Block18%
Drop13%
Lift7%
Smash7%
Kill4%
Clear2%

Rally outcome — points won

38 rallies

  • My winner18%
  • Forced opp. error13%
  • Drew opp. unforced68%
Of the 38 rallies Wang Zhi Yi won, 68% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 18% from their own winners and 13% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner18%7
Forced opp. error13%5
Drew opp. unforced68%26

Rally outcome — points lost

45 rallies

  • Opp. winner53%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error31%
Of the 45 rallies Wang Zhi Yi lost, 53% came from an opponent winner, 31% from their own unforced errors and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner53%24
My forced error16%7
My unforced error31%14

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net57%
  • Out on sides43%
Across 21 tagged errors, Wang Zhi Yi missed into the net 57% of the time and out on sides 43% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net57%12
Out on sides43%9

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline19%
  • Below Net Midline44%
  • Below Net23%
On net-area shots, Wang Zhi Yi met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 19% of the time, below net midline 44% of the time and below net 23% of the time, and missed most often from below net (9% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%390%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline19%549%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline44%1243%
All net shotsBelow Net23%649%
LiftAbove Net Midline1%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline78%790%
LiftBelow Net21%210%
NetAbove Net Midline43%3811%
NetBelow Net Midline30%2711%
NetBelow Net27%248%
BlockAbove Tape10%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline19%911%
BlockBelow Net Midline33%166%
BlockBelow Net38%1822%
DriveAbove Tape79%340%
DriveAbove Net Midline14%60%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%2—
DriveBelow Net2%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Tomoka Miyazaki?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay