Men's singles · Super 500
Jonatan Christie vs Wang Po-Wei
Malaysia Masters 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Jonatan Christie beat Wang Po-Wei 23–15, 18–21, 21–12 in the round of 16 of Malaysia Masters 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
INA · World No. 5 Won | 23 | 18 | 21 |
TPE | 15 | 21 | 12 |
110 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Malaysia Masters 2026
- Round
- Round of 16
- Date
- Level
- Super 500
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
| Fact | Jonatan Christie | Wang Po-Wei |
|---|---|---|
| Country | INA | TPE |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1997 | 2002 |
| Height | 1.79 m | Not known |
| Weight | 80 kg | Not known |
| Ranking at the time | No. 5 | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's singles, 2026 | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Jonatan Christie | Stat | Wang Po-Wei |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
62 | Points won | 48 |
15 | Winners | 10 |
19 | Errors forced | 11 |
27 | Unforced errors | 28 |
50 | Smashes | 59 |
52% | Won on own serve | 39% |
| Serve | ||
95% | Short serves | 98% |
74% | To the body | 71% |
8% | To the middle | 18% |
18% | Out wide | 10% |
| Striking side | ||
46% | Forehand | 41% |
45% | Backhand | 46% |
9% | Around the head | 12% |
| Direction | ||
54% | Straight | 62% |
34% | Cross-court | 22% |
12% | Middle | 16% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Jonatan Christie | Wang Po-Wei |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 22 | 16 |
| Game 2 | 19 | 20 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 12 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.3shots
Avg rally — by time
11.0sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 12 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 15 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 36 | 8.2 |
| 9–14 | 27 | 12.7 |
| 15–20 | 10 | 16.8 |
| 21+ | 10 | 25.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 6× out of 98 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 6× out of 98 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 5× out of 98 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 98 rallies
- 5.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Middle
Happened 4× out of 98 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 98 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 98 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 98 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Backhand Block Cross→A1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 1× out of 98 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Backhand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 1× out of 98 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 114 |
| Net | 20% | 105 |
| Block | 16% | 82 |
| Serve | 12% | 61 |
| Drive | 11% | 54 |
| Smash | 10% | 50 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 16% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Block | 11% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Serve | 8% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 29% |
| Block | 23% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Net | 19% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
62 rallies
- My winner24%
- Forced opp. error31%
- Drew opp. unforced45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 24% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 31% | 19 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 45% | 28 |
Rally outcome — points lost
48 rallies
- Opp. winner21%
- My forced error23%
- My unforced error56%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 21% | 10 |
| My forced error | 23% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 56% | 27 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net63%
- Out the back16%
- Out on sides21%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 63% | 24 |
| Out the back | 16% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 21% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape16%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline32%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 16% | 56 | 2% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 118 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 32% | 113 | 10% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 68 | 16% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 18% | 21 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 59% | 67 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 23% | 26 | 12% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 60% | 63 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 27% | 28 | 14% |
| Net | Below Net | 11% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 14 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 26% | 21 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 22% | 18 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net | 35% | 29 | 24% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 74% | 40 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 24% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net | 2% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 25% | 127 |
| Block | 18% | 92 |
| Lift | 16% | 82 |
| Smash | 12% | 59 |
| Drive | 10% | 53 |
| Serve | 10% | 49 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
34%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 34% |
| Block | 19% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Net | 13% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Serve | 6% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Brush | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 29% |
| Net | 18% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Smash | 13% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drop | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
47 rallies
- My winner21%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 21% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 11 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 55% | 26 |
Rally outcome — points lost
62 rallies
- Opp. winner24%
- My forced error31%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 24% | 15 |
| My forced error | 31% | 19 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 28 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net57%
- Out the back26%
- Out on sides17%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 57% | 27 |
| Out the back | 26% | 12 |
| Out on sides | 17% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline37%
- Below Net21%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 51 | 12% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 99 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 37% | 131 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 21% | 73 | 22% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 28% | 35 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 54% | 68 | 9% |
| Net | Below Net | 18% | 23 | 13% |
| Block | Above Tape | 15% | 14 | 14% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 34% | 31 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 27% | 25 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 24% | 22 | 41% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 20% | 16 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 46% | 38 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 34% | 28 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 68% | 36 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 32% | 17 | 6% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Jonatan Christie?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay