← All matches

Men's singles · Super 500

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul vs Christo Popov

Malaysia Masters 2026 · Semi-final ·

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul beat Christo Popov 41–27 in the semi-final of Malaysia Masters 2026.

PlayerGame 1

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul

THA · World No. 28

Won

41

Christo Popov

FRA · World No. 4

27

68 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 500
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactPanitchaphon TeeraratsakulChristo Popov
CountryTHAFRA
PlaysLeft-handedLeft-handed
Born20042002
Height1.82 m1.79 m
Ranking at the timeNo. 28No. 4
Career-high rankNo. 16men's singles, 2026No. 2men's singles, 2026
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceNot knownRecorded for this match

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Panitchaphon TeeraratsakulStatChristo Popov
Result
41
Points won
27
15
Winners
8
8
Errors forced
4
15
Unforced errors
18
49
Smashes
33
56%
Won on own serve
33%
Serve
95%
Short serves
85%
51%
To the body
63%
44%
To the middle
30%
5%
Out wide
7%
Striking side
52%
Forehand
51%
37%
Backhand
40%
12%
Around the head
8%
Direction
59%
Straight
63%
28%
Cross-court
27%
13%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Panitchaphon TeeraratsakulChristo Popov
051015202530354041
Running score across 68 tracked rallies, Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul against Christo Popov. Games closed 41–27.
View game scores
GamePanitchaphon TeeraratsakulChristo Popov
Game 14127

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.1shots

Avg rally — by time

10.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

8
1–2
13
3–4
15
5–8
20
9–14
7
15–20
5
21+
68 rallies tracked, most of them (29%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 36 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–284.5
3–4135.9
5–8157.9
9–142012.4
15–20717.8
21+526.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Net Middle

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Middle

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Middle→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 60 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Half Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

Who did what

Most errors forced

8

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul

Most unforced errors

18

Christo Popov

By player

Winners 15Forced 8Unforced 15

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 312 shots Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul played, the most used were net (26%), lift (24%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net26%80
Lift24%75
Smash16%49
Serve13%41
Drop9%27
Block6%19

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

41%

My winner10Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (41%), lift (24%) and net (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash41%
Lift24%
Net12%
Serve10%
Block5%
Clear2%
Drive2%
Kill2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

Opp. winner5My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), block (19%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Block19%
Lift15%
Net11%
Serve7%
Drive4%
Drop4%
Kill4%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error20%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 41 rallies Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul won, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 20% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%15
Forced opp. error20%8
Drew opp. unforced44%18

Rally outcome — points lost

27 rallies

  • Opp. winner30%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error56%
Of the 27 rallies Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul lost, 56% from their own unforced errors, 30% from an opponent winner and 15% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner30%8
My forced error15%4
My unforced error56%15

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net47%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides32%
Across 19 tagged errors, Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul missed into the net 47% of the time, out on sides 32% of the time and out the back 21% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net47%9
Out the back21%4
Out on sides32%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline32%
  • Below Net31%
On net-area shots, Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 32% of the time and below net 31% of the time, and missed most often from below net (12% of those shots) against 2% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%166%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%522%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline32%613%
All net shotsBelow Net31%5912%
NetAbove Tape3%2—
NetAbove Net Midline48%380%
NetBelow Net Midline26%215%
NetBelow Net24%1911%
LiftAbove Tape3%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline12%911%
LiftBelow Net Midline48%363%
LiftBelow Net37%287%
BlockAbove Tape16%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline11%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline11%2—
BlockBelow Net63%1225%
DriveAbove Tape64%911%
DriveAbove Net Midline21%3—
DriveBelow Net Midline14%2—

Christo Popov

305 shots
Winners 8Forced 4Unforced 18

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 305 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were net (29%), lift (24%) and smash (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net29%89
Lift24%73
Smash11%33
Block11%33
Serve9%27
Drop9%27

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

32%

My winner5Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced1
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (32%), block (16%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash32%
Block16%
Lift16%
Drive8%
Net8%
Serve8%
Clear4%
Drop4%
Kill4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

Opp. winner10My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), block (15%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Block15%
Net15%
Lift12%
Kill7%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Drop5%

Rally outcome — points won

25 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 25 rallies Christo Popov won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%8
Forced opp. error16%4
Drew opp. unforced52%13

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner37%
  • My forced error20%
  • My unforced error44%
Of the 41 rallies Christo Popov lost, 44% from their own unforced errors, 37% from an opponent winner and 20% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner37%15
My forced error20%8
My unforced error44%18

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net69%
  • Out the back4%
  • Out on sides27%
Across 26 tagged errors, Christo Popov missed into the net 69% of the time, out on sides 27% of the time and out the back 4% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net69%18
Out the back4%1
Out on sides27%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape7%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net29%
On net-area shots, Christo Popov met the shuttle above tape 7% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 29% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (11% of those shots) against 6% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape7%147%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%5311%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%806%
All net shotsBelow Net29%597%
NetAbove Tape4%4—
NetAbove Net Midline45%408%
NetBelow Net Midline33%2910%
NetBelow Net18%160%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline8%60%
LiftBelow Net Midline52%383%
LiftBelow Net38%284%
BlockAbove Tape6%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline15%540%
BlockBelow Net Midline33%119%
BlockBelow Net45%1520%
DriveAbove Tape64%714%
DriveAbove Net Midline18%2—
DriveBelow Net Midline18%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay