← All matches

Men's singles · Super 1000

Chou Tien Chen vs Toma Junior Popov

China Open 2026 · Final ·

Chou Tien Chen beat Toma Junior Popov 21–15, 7–21, 21–13 in the final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Chou Tien Chen

TPE · World No. 6

Won

21721

Toma Junior Popov

FRA · World No. 16

152113

98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Chou Tien Chen against Toma Junior Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chou Tien ChenStatToma Junior Popov
Result
49
Points won
49
23
Winners
17
3
Errors forced
14
18
Unforced errors
23
60
Smashes
59
51%
Won on own serve
51%
Serve
86%
Short serves
92%
57%
To the body
45%
18%
To the middle
49%
24%
Out wide
6%
Striking side
58%
Forehand
46%
32%
Backhand
45%
11%
Around the head
9%
Direction
49%
Straight
53%
26%
Cross-court
24%
25%
Middle
24%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Chou Tien ChenToma Junior Popov
0510152021
Running score across 98 tracked rallies, Chou Tien Chen against Toma Junior Popov. Games closed 21–15, 7–21, 21–13.
View game scores
GameChou Tien ChenToma Junior Popov
Game 12115
Game 2721
Game 32113

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.2shots

Avg rally — by time

10.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
26
3–4
29
5–8
20
9–14
10
15–20
7
21+
98 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 43 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.6
3–4266.1
5–8298.1
9–142011.8
15–201016.7
21+728.1

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 92 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 3× out of 92 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 3× out of 92 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 2× out of 92 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 92 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

23

Chou Tien Chen

Most errors forced

14

Toma Junior Popov

Most unforced errors

23

Toma Junior Popov

By player

Chou Tien Chen

452 shots
Winners 23Forced 3Unforced 18

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 452 shots Chou Tien Chen played, the most used were net (21%), block (17%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net21%97
Block17%78
Lift15%67
Smash13%60
Serve11%49
Drive10%44

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

My winner15Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chou Tien Chen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), lift (20%) and kill (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Lift20%
Kill18%
Net10%
Block8%
Drive8%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

35%

Opp. winner7My forced error0My unforced error10
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chou Tien Chen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (35%), block (24%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash35%
Block24%
Lift16%
Drive12%
Clear8%
Kill2%
Net2%

Rally outcome — points won

49 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error6%
  • Drew opp. unforced47%
Of the 49 rallies Chou Tien Chen won, 47% came from their own winners, 47% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 6% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%23
Forced opp. error6%3
Drew opp. unforced47%23

Rally outcome — points lost

49 rallies

  • Opp. winner35%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 49 rallies Chou Tien Chen lost, 37% from their own unforced errors, 35% from an opponent winner and 29% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner35%17
My forced error29%14
My unforced error37%18

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net44%
  • Out the back31%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 32 tagged errors, Chou Tien Chen missed into the net 44% of the time, out the back 31% of the time and out on sides 25% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net44%14
Out the back31%10
Out on sides25%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape18%
  • Above Net Midline43%
  • Below Net Midline24%
  • Below Net15%
On net-area shots, Chou Tien Chen met the shuttle above tape 18% of the time, above net midline 43% of the time, below net midline 24% of the time and below net 15% of the time, and missed most often from below net (14% of those shots) against 1% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape18%518%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline43%1221%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline24%6910%
All net shotsBelow Net15%4414%
NetAbove Tape5%50%
NetAbove Net Midline74%720%
NetBelow Net Midline14%140%
NetBelow Net6%60%
BlockAbove Tape27%215%
BlockAbove Net Midline10%80%
BlockBelow Net Midline27%2114%
BlockBelow Net36%2821%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline39%260%
LiftBelow Net Midline48%329%
LiftBelow Net12%80%
DriveAbove Tape55%2413%
DriveAbove Net Midline36%166%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%2—
DriveBelow Net5%2—
Winners 17Forced 14Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 446 shots Toma Junior Popov played, the most used were lift (24%), net (18%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%109
Net18%82
Block17%74
Smash13%59
Serve11%49
Drive8%37

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

33%

My winner5Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced11
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Toma Junior Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (33%), smash (33%) and drive (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift33%
Smash33%
Drive12%
Net8%
Block4%
Clear4%
Kill4%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

39%

Opp. winner15My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Toma Junior Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (39%), lift (20%) and kill (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash39%
Lift20%
Kill12%
Drive10%
Drop6%
Block4%
Clear4%
Net4%

Rally outcome — points won

49 rallies

  • My winner35%
  • Forced opp. error29%
  • Drew opp. unforced37%
Of the 49 rallies Toma Junior Popov won, 37% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 35% from their own winners and 29% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner35%17
Forced opp. error29%14
Drew opp. unforced37%18

Rally outcome — points lost

49 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error6%
  • My unforced error47%
Of the 49 rallies Toma Junior Popov lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 47% from their own unforced errors and 6% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%23
My forced error6%3
My unforced error47%23

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net46%
  • Out the back27%
  • Out on sides27%
Across 26 tagged errors, Toma Junior Popov missed into the net 46% of the time, out the back 27% of the time and out on sides 27% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net46%12
Out the back27%7
Out on sides27%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline34%
  • Below Net Midline41%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Toma Junior Popov met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 34% of the time, below net midline 41% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (9% of those shots) against 2% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%339%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline34%1022%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline41%1258%
All net shotsBelow Net14%425%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline15%166%
LiftBelow Net Midline69%758%
LiftBelow Net16%1712%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline62%510%
NetBelow Net Midline26%2110%
NetBelow Net11%90%
BlockAbove Tape22%166%
BlockAbove Net Midline24%180%
BlockBelow Net Midline32%244%
BlockBelow Net22%160%
DriveAbove Tape41%1513%
DriveAbove Net Midline46%176%
DriveBelow Net Midline14%520%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Chou Tien Chen

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Duora Z-Strike

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Toma Junior Popov

Current setup, as of undated retailer page

  • Racket

    Yonex Arcsaber 11 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80 · 33 lbs

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.