← All matches

Men's singles · Super 1000

Chou Tien Chen vs Lin Chun Yi

China Open 2026 · Semi-final ·

Chou Tien Chen beat Lin Chun Yi 21–18, 21–17 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Chou Tien Chen

TPE · World No. 6

Won

2121

Lin Chun Yi

TPE · World No. 13

1817

77 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
China Open 2026
Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Victor Master AceAmazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactChou Tien ChenLin Chun Yi
CountryTPETPE
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handed
Born19901999
Height1.80 m1.81 m
Weight78 kgNot known
Ranking at the timeNo. 6No. 13
Career-high rankNo. 2men's singles, 2019No. 8men's singles, 2026
Racket

Yonex Duora Z-Strike

Amazon

Yonex Astrox 88D Pro

Amazon
String
Shoes

Yonex Power Cushion Eclipsion Z3

Amazon
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Recorded for this match

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Chou Tien Chen against Lin Chun Yi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chou Tien ChenStatLin Chun Yi
Result
42
Points won
35
13
Winners
15
9
Errors forced
10
10
Unforced errors
20
31
Smashes
41
60%
Won on own serve
51%
Serve
95%
Short serves
94%
69%
To the body
54%
21%
To the middle
40%
10%
Out wide
6%
Striking side
45%
Forehand
56%
49%
Backhand
36%
6%
Around the head
8%
Direction
59%
Straight
53%
28%
Cross-court
36%
14%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Chou Tien Chen dominated Lin Chun Yi in straight games, winning 21-18 and 21-17 with decisive momentum shifts in both contests. In the first game, Chou built a commanding 5-shot run from 5-4 to 9-4 despite two lead changes keeping it competitive early, while the second game saw an even more dominant 6-shot burst at 2-2 that essentially decided the match. Lin Chun Yi's unforced errors proved costly, particularly lifts that gave Chou opportunities to finish points with smashes, and the cleaner play in game two's decisive sequence highlighted the gap between the two players.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Chou Tien ChenLin Chun Yi
0510152021
Running score across 77 tracked rallies, Chou Tien Chen against Lin Chun Yi. Games closed 21–18, 21–17.
View game scores
GameChou Tien ChenLin Chun Yi
Game 12118
Game 22117

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.3shots

Avg rally — by time

12.0sec

Rallies by length (shots)

2
1–2
18
3–4
19
5–8
23
9–14
8
15–20
7
21+
77 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 41 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–224.3
3–4185.9
5–8198.3
9–142312.0
15–20818.2
21+732.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 75 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 75 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 4× out of 75 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 75 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 75 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 75 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 75 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 75 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 75 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 75 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Lin Chun Yi

Most errors forced

10

Lin Chun Yi

Most unforced errors

20

Lin Chun Yi

By player

Chou Tien Chen

397 shots
Winners 13Forced 9Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 397 shots Chou Tien Chen played, the most used were net (22%), block (22%) and lift (21%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net22%86
Block22%86
Lift21%85
Serve11%42
Smash8%31
Drive6%24

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

32%

My winner6Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chou Tien Chen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (32%), net (20%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash32%
Net20%
Block12%
Lift12%
Drive7%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Brush2%
Clear2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

31%

Opp. winner3My forced error8My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chou Tien Chen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (31%), kill (14%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Block31%
Kill14%
Smash14%
Lift11%
Drive9%
Drop9%
Net6%
Brush3%
Clear3%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error22%
  • Drew opp. unforced46%
Of the 41 rallies Chou Tien Chen won, 46% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 22% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%13
Forced opp. error22%9
Drew opp. unforced46%19

Rally outcome — points lost

35 rallies

  • Opp. winner43%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error29%
Of the 35 rallies Chou Tien Chen lost, 43% came from an opponent winner, 29% from their own forced errors and 29% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner43%15
My forced error29%10
My unforced error29%10

Lin Chun Yi

399 shots
Winners 15Forced 10Unforced 20

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 399 shots Lin Chun Yi played, the most used were net (23%), lift (19%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net23%93
Lift19%76
Block17%68
Smash10%41
Drive9%36
Serve9%35

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

23%

My winner4Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lin Chun Yi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (23%), drive (20%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash23%
Drive20%
Block14%
Kill14%
Lift14%
Net9%
Brush3%
Clear3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

24%

Opp. winner2My forced error0My unforced error8
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lin Chun Yi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (24%), block (21%) and smash (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift24%
Block21%
Smash19%
Drive14%
Net7%
Brush5%
Clear5%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

35 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error29%
  • Drew opp. unforced29%
Of the 35 rallies Lin Chun Yi won, 43% came from their own winners, 29% from forcing an opponent error and 29% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%15
Forced opp. error29%10
Drew opp. unforced29%10

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error21%
  • My unforced error48%
Of the 42 rallies Lin Chun Yi lost, 48% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 21% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%13
My forced error21%9
My unforced error48%20

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay