← All matches

Men's singles · Super 1000

Victor Lai vs Toma Junior Popov

China Open 2026 · Semi-final ·

Toma Junior Popov beat Victor Lai 14–21, 21–12, 21–15 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Victor Lai

CAN · World No. 8

211215

Toma Junior Popov

FRA · World No. 16

Won

142121

104 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Victor Lai against Toma Junior Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Victor LaiStatToma Junior Popov
Result
48
Points won
56
15
Winners
14
7
Errors forced
15
27
Unforced errors
26
54
Smashes
58
47%
Won on own serve
55%
Serve
96%
Short serves
98%
55%
To the body
56%
37%
To the middle
40%
8%
Out wide
4%
Striking side
54%
Forehand
45%
37%
Backhand
49%
8%
Around the head
6%
Direction
52%
Straight
53%
30%
Cross-court
29%
18%
Middle
18%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Victor LaiToma Junior Popov
0510152021
Running score across 104 tracked rallies, Victor Lai against Toma Junior Popov. Games closed 21–14, 12–21, 15–21.
View game scores
GameVictor LaiToma Junior Popov
Game 12114
Game 21221
Game 31521

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.3shots

Avg rally — by time

13.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

10
1–2
7
3–4
31
5–8
23
9–14
16
15–20
17
21+
104 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 73 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2104.7
3–476.3
5–8318.3
9–142313.4
15–201617.7
21+1728.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 8× out of 94 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 7× out of 94 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 94 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 4× out of 94 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 94 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 2× out of 94 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 94 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 94 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Forehand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 94 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 94 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Victor Lai

Most errors forced

15

Toma Junior Popov

Most unforced errors

27

Victor Lai

By player

Victor Lai

643 shots
Winners 15Forced 7Unforced 27

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 643 shots Victor Lai played, the most used were net (28%), lift (21%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net28%179
Lift21%134
Block14%93
Drive11%72
Smash8%54
Serve8%49

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

25%

My winner10Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Victor Lai won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (25%), net (21%) and block (10%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash25%
Net21%
Block10%
Drive10%
Lift10%
Serve8%
Clear6%
Drop6%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

21%

Opp. winner2My forced error1My unforced error9
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Victor Lai lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (21%), block (20%) and drive (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift21%
Block20%
Drive16%
Net14%
Smash14%
Kill9%
Drop4%
Clear2%

Rally outcome — points won

48 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error15%
  • Drew opp. unforced54%
Of the 48 rallies Victor Lai won, 54% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 15% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%15
Forced opp. error15%7
Drew opp. unforced54%26

Rally outcome — points lost

56 rallies

  • Opp. winner25%
  • My forced error27%
  • My unforced error48%
Of the 56 rallies Victor Lai lost, 48% from their own unforced errors, 27% from their own forced errors and 25% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner25%14
My forced error27%15
My unforced error48%27

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net52%
  • Out the back12%
  • Out on sides36%
Across 42 tagged errors, Victor Lai missed into the net 52% of the time, out on sides 36% of the time and out the back 12% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net52%22
Out the back12%5
Out on sides36%15

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape17%
  • Above Net Midline31%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net29%
On net-area shots, Victor Lai met the shuttle above tape 17% of the time, above net midline 31% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 29% of the time, and missed most often from below net (10% of those shots) against 4% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape17%809%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline31%1464%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%1117%
All net shotsBelow Net29%14110%
NetAbove Tape5%90%
NetAbove Net Midline47%842%
NetBelow Net Midline28%502%
NetBelow Net20%3614%
LiftAbove Tape2%3—
LiftAbove Net Midline16%210%
LiftBelow Net Midline34%4611%
LiftBelow Net48%648%
BlockAbove Tape19%1811%
BlockAbove Net Midline25%2313%
BlockBelow Net Midline12%1118%
BlockBelow Net44%4110%
DriveAbove Tape69%5010%
DriveAbove Net Midline25%186%
DriveBelow Net Midline6%4—
Winners 14Forced 15Unforced 26

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 641 shots Toma Junior Popov played, the most used were net (27%), lift (21%) and drive (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net27%175
Lift21%132
Drive12%76
Block11%73
Smash9%58
Drop9%56

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

20%

My winner3Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Toma Junior Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (20%), smash (20%) and lift (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive20%
Smash20%
Lift18%
Net16%
Kill9%
Block7%
Serve5%
Drop4%
Clear2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

29%

Opp. winner10My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Toma Junior Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (29%), lift (21%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash29%
Lift21%
Net15%
Drive10%
Block8%
Clear6%
Drop6%
Brush2%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

56 rallies

  • My winner25%
  • Forced opp. error27%
  • Drew opp. unforced48%
Of the 56 rallies Toma Junior Popov won, 48% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 27% from forcing an opponent error and 25% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner25%14
Forced opp. error27%15
Drew opp. unforced48%27

Rally outcome — points lost

48 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error54%
Of the 48 rallies Toma Junior Popov lost, 54% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 15% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%15
My forced error15%7
My unforced error54%26

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net39%
  • Out the back18%
  • Out on sides42%
Across 33 tagged errors, Toma Junior Popov missed out on sides 42% of the time, into the net 39% of the time and out the back 18% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net39%13
Out the back18%6
Out on sides42%14

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline21%
  • Below Net Midline31%
  • Below Net35%
On net-area shots, Toma Junior Popov met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 21% of the time, below net midline 31% of the time and below net 35% of the time, and missed most often from below net (8% of those shots) against 3% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%625%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline21%956%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline31%1403%
All net shotsBelow Net35%1598%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline34%605%
NetBelow Net Midline33%583%
NetBelow Net32%562%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline6%813%
LiftBelow Net Midline41%542%
LiftBelow Net52%6912%
DriveAbove Tape57%435%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%157%
DriveBelow Net Midline16%128%
DriveBelow Net8%617%
BlockAbove Tape23%176%
BlockAbove Net Midline16%128%
BlockBelow Net Midline22%160%
BlockBelow Net38%287%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Toma Junior Popov?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Victor Lai

Current setup, as of 2026

Toma Junior Popov

Current setup, as of undated retailer page

  • Racket

    Yonex Arcsaber 11 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80 · 33 lbs

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.