Men's singles · Super 500
Lee Zii Jia vs Su Li Yang
Arctic Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Lee Zii Jia beat Su Li Yang 40–30 in the round of 16 of Arctic Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
MAS Won | 40 |
Su Li Yang TPE | 30 |
70 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Lee Zii Jia | Stat | Su Li Yang |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
40 | Points won | 30 |
15 | Winners | 8 |
7 | Errors forced | 9 |
13 | Unforced errors | 18 |
39 | Smashes | 59 |
57% | Won on own serve | 43% |
| Serve | ||
93% | Short serves | 97% |
93% | To the body | 97% |
0% | To the middle | 3% |
8% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
43% | Forehand | 48% |
43% | Backhand | 33% |
14% | Around the head | 19% |
| Direction | ||
54% | Straight | 59% |
32% | Cross-court | 28% |
14% | Middle | 13% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Lee Zii Jia | Su Li Yang |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 40 | 30 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
11.8shots
Avg rally — by time
13.9sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 8 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 17 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 28 | 13.6 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 17.6 |
| 21+ | 7 | 36.9 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 3× out of 67 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross
Happened 2× out of 67 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross
Happened 2× out of 67 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 67 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 67 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 67 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 25% | 105 |
| Lift | 24% | 99 |
| Block | 12% | 51 |
| Serve | 10% | 40 |
| Clear | 9% | 39 |
| Smash | 9% | 39 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 38% |
| Net | 15% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Block | 8% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 27% |
| Smash | 27% |
| Net | 20% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
40 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error18%
- Drew opp. unforced45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 18% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 45% | 18 |
Rally outcome — points lost
30 rallies
- Opp. winner27%
- My forced error30%
- My unforced error43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 27% | 8 |
| My forced error | 30% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 43% | 13 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net77%
- Out the back14%
- Out on sides9%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 77% | 17 |
| Out the back | 14% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 9% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape7%
- Above Net Midline24%
- Below Net Midline41%
- Below Net28%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 7% | 20 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 24% | 67 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 41% | 115 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 28% | 79 | 13% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 49% | 51 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 26% | 27 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 24% | 25 | 20% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 74% | 73 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 23% | 23 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 12% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 13 | 15% |
| Block | Below Net | 61% | 31 | 16% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 65% | 17 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 27% | 7 | 29% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 8% | 2 | — |
Su Li Yang
408 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 24% | 99 |
| Lift | 20% | 82 |
| Smash | 14% | 59 |
| Drop | 14% | 57 |
| Block | 10% | 41 |
| Serve | 7% | 30 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
47%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 47% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Net | 13% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Block | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 38% |
| Block | 18% |
| Net | 18% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Lift | 8% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
30 rallies
- My winner27%
- Forced opp. error30%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 27% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 30% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 13 |
Rally outcome — points lost
40 rallies
- Opp. winner38%
- My forced error18%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 38% | 15 |
| My forced error | 18% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 18 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net68%
- Out the back8%
- Out on sides24%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 68% | 17 |
| Out the back | 8% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 24% | 6 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline36%
- Below Net30%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 21 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 63 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 36% | 88 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 30% | 72 | 15% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 49% | 49 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 21% | 21 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 27% | 27 | 11% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 2% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 74% | 61 | 2% |
| Lift | Below Net | 23% | 19 | 11% |
| Block | Above Tape | 10% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 17% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 12% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 61% | 25 | 24% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 68% | 15 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 23% | 5 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 5% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Lee Zii Jia?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.