← All matches

Men's singles · Super 500

Lee Zii Jia vs Christo Popov

Arctic Open 2026 · Quarter-final ·

Lee Zii Jia beat Christo Popov 21–11, 21–16 in the quarter-final of Arctic Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2
2121
1116

69 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Lee Zii Jia against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Lee Zii JiaStatChristo Popov
Result
42
Points won
27
24
Winners
9
3
Errors forced
7
11
Unforced errors
15
30
Smashes
36
56%
Won on own serve
32%
Serve
88%
Short serves
86%
85%
To the body
86%
2%
To the middle
7%
12%
Out wide
7%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
58%
46%
Backhand
31%
7%
Around the head
11%
Direction
61%
Straight
50%
29%
Cross-court
40%
10%
Middle
9%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Lee Zii Jia dominated this match with a commanding 21-11, 21-16 victory, establishing control early in the first game with a six-point run from 2-2 that stretched to 8-2 and never relinquished the lead. The second game proved slightly more competitive with two lead changes, but Lee's superior smash finishing (15 winners compared to Popov's 5) and more consistent rally play at 9.4 shots per rally gave him the edge when it mattered. Popov's net errors (4 unforced mistakes) and inability to generate sustained offensive pressure sealed his defeat across the two games.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Lee Zii JiaChristo Popov
0510152021
Running score across 69 tracked rallies, Lee Zii Jia against Christo Popov. Games closed 21–11, 21–16.
View game scores
GameLee Zii JiaChristo Popov
Game 12111
Game 22116

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.4shots

Avg rally — by time

10.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

7
1–2
12
3–4
22
5–8
18
9–14
8
15–20
2
21+
69 rallies tracked, most of them (32%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 26 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–274.8
3–4126.0
5–8228.3
9–141812.9
15–20818.7
21+224.3

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Flat Push Cross→A1Forehand Drive Middle

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

24

Lee Zii Jia

Most errors forced

7

Christo Popov

Most unforced errors

15

Christo Popov

By player

Lee Zii Jia

297 shots
Winners 24Forced 3Unforced 11

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 297 shots Lee Zii Jia played, the most used were lift (22%), net (21%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%64
Net21%62
Block15%45
Serve14%41
Smash10%30
Drive10%30

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

43%

My winner15Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Zii Jia won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (43%), lift (14%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash43%
Lift14%
Net14%
Clear12%
Block10%
Serve5%
Drive2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

22%

Opp. winner0My forced error6My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Zii Jia lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (22%), lift (19%) and net (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Block22%
Lift19%
Net19%
Smash19%
Clear7%
Drop7%
Drive4%
Kill4%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner57%
  • Forced opp. error7%
  • Drew opp. unforced36%
Of the 42 rallies Lee Zii Jia won, 57% came from their own winners, 36% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 7% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner57%24
Forced opp. error7%3
Drew opp. unforced36%15

Rally outcome — points lost

27 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error41%
Of the 27 rallies Lee Zii Jia lost, 41% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 26% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%9
My forced error26%7
My unforced error41%11

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net44%
  • Out the back28%
  • Out on sides28%
Across 18 tagged errors, Lee Zii Jia missed into the net 44% of the time, out the back 28% of the time and out on sides 28% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net44%8
Out the back28%5
Out on sides28%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline21%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net27%
On net-area shots, Lee Zii Jia met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 21% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 27% of the time, and missed most often from below net (9% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%264%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline21%427%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%789%
All net shotsBelow Net27%559%
LiftAbove Net Midline8%520%
LiftBelow Net Midline59%3811%
LiftBelow Net33%210%
NetAbove Tape2%1—
NetAbove Net Midline44%277%
NetBelow Net Midline29%186%
NetBelow Net26%166%
BlockAbove Tape2%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline9%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline49%229%
BlockBelow Net40%1822%
DriveAbove Tape80%244%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%60%

Christo Popov

283 shots
Winners 9Forced 7Unforced 15

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 283 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were net (23%), lift (19%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net23%64
Lift19%54
Block13%38
Smash13%36
Serve10%28
Drive8%23

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner5Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), net (22%) and drive (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Net22%
Drive15%
Drop15%
Block4%
Clear4%
Kill4%
Lift4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

43%

Opp. winner15My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (43%), net (14%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash43%
Net14%
Block12%
Lift12%
Clear7%
Drop7%
Drive5%

Rally outcome — points won

27 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error26%
  • Drew opp. unforced41%
Of the 27 rallies Christo Popov won, 41% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 26% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%9
Forced opp. error26%7
Drew opp. unforced41%11

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner57%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error36%
Of the 42 rallies Christo Popov lost, 57% came from an opponent winner, 36% from their own unforced errors and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner57%24
My forced error7%3
My unforced error36%15

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net56%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 18 tagged errors, Christo Popov missed into the net 56% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net56%10
Out the back11%2
Out on sides33%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline37%
  • Below Net Midline36%
  • Below Net15%
On net-area shots, Christo Popov met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 37% of the time, below net midline 36% of the time and below net 15% of the time, and missed most often from below net (12% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%234%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline37%665%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline36%646%
All net shotsBelow Net15%2612%
NetAbove Net Midline81%526%
NetBelow Net Midline14%911%
NetBelow Net5%3—
LiftAbove Net Midline6%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline72%395%
LiftBelow Net22%128%
BlockAbove Tape13%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline18%70%
BlockBelow Net Midline39%157%
BlockBelow Net29%1118%
DriveAbove Tape78%186%
DriveAbove Net Midline17%4—
DriveBelow Net Midline4%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Lee Zii Jia?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Lee Zii Jia

Current setup, as of 2023+

  • Racket

    Victor Thruster Ryuga Metallic

    Amazon

Christo Popov

Current setup, as of 2026

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.