Men's singles · Super 500
Lee Zii Jia vs Christo Popov
Arctic Open 2026 · Quarter-final ·
Lee Zii Jia beat Christo Popov 21–11, 21–16 in the quarter-final of Arctic Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
MAS Won | 21 | 21 |
| 11 | 16 |
69 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Lee Zii Jia | Stat | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 27 |
24 | Winners | 9 |
3 | Errors forced | 7 |
11 | Unforced errors | 15 |
30 | Smashes | 36 |
56% | Won on own serve | 32% |
| Serve | ||
88% | Short serves | 86% |
85% | To the body | 86% |
2% | To the middle | 7% |
12% | Out wide | 7% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 58% |
46% | Backhand | 31% |
7% | Around the head | 11% |
| Direction | ||
61% | Straight | 50% |
29% | Cross-court | 40% |
10% | Middle | 9% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Lee Zii Jia dominated this match with a commanding 21-11, 21-16 victory, establishing control early in the first game with a six-point run from 2-2 that stretched to 8-2 and never relinquished the lead. The second game proved slightly more competitive with two lead changes, but Lee's superior smash finishing (15 winners compared to Popov's 5) and more consistent rally play at 9.4 shots per rally gave him the edge when it mattered. Popov's net errors (4 unforced mistakes) and inability to generate sustained offensive pressure sealed his defeat across the two games.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Lee Zii Jia | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 11 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 16 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.4shots
Avg rally — by time
10.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 7 | 4.8 |
| 3–4 | 12 | 6.0 |
| 5–8 | 22 | 8.3 |
| 9–14 | 18 | 12.9 |
| 15–20 | 8 | 18.7 |
| 21+ | 2 | 24.3 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Flat Push Cross→A1Forehand Drive Middle
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 64 |
| Net | 21% | 62 |
| Block | 15% | 45 |
| Serve | 14% | 41 |
| Smash | 10% | 30 |
| Drive | 10% | 30 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
43%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 43% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Clear | 12% |
| Block | 10% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Drive | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 22% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Net | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner57%
- Forced opp. error7%
- Drew opp. unforced36%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 57% | 24 |
| Forced opp. error | 7% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 36% | 15 |
Rally outcome — points lost
27 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error41%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 9 |
| My forced error | 26% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 41% | 11 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net44%
- Out the back28%
- Out on sides28%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 44% | 8 |
| Out the back | 28% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 28% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline21%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net27%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 26 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 21% | 42 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 78 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 27% | 55 | 9% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 8% | 5 | 20% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 59% | 38 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 33% | 21 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 44% | 27 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 29% | 18 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net | 26% | 16 | 6% |
| Block | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 9% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 49% | 22 | 9% |
| Block | Below Net | 40% | 18 | 22% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 80% | 24 | 4% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 20% | 6 | 0% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 23% | 64 |
| Lift | 19% | 54 |
| Block | 13% | 38 |
| Smash | 13% | 36 |
| Serve | 10% | 28 |
| Drive | 8% | 23 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Net | 22% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Drop | 15% |
| Block | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Lift | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
43%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 43% |
| Net | 14% |
| Block | 12% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Drive | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
27 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error26%
- Drew opp. unforced41%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 9 |
| Forced opp. error | 26% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 41% | 11 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner57%
- My forced error7%
- My unforced error36%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 57% | 24 |
| My forced error | 7% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 36% | 15 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net56%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 56% | 10 |
| Out the back | 11% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 6 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline37%
- Below Net Midline36%
- Below Net15%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 23 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 37% | 66 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 36% | 64 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 15% | 26 | 12% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 81% | 52 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 14% | 9 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net | 5% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 6% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 72% | 39 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 22% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 13% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 18% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 39% | 15 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net | 29% | 11 | 18% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 78% | 18 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 17% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Lee Zii Jia?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.