Women's singles · Super 500
Ratchanok Intanon vs Mia Blichfeldt
Arctic Open 2026 · Final · · Vantaan Energia Areena, Vantaa
Mia Blichfeldt beat Ratchanok Intanon 42–30 in the final of Arctic Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
THA · Seed 1 | 30 |
DEN · Seed 8 Won | 42 |
72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Arctic Open 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 500
- Venue
- Vantaan Energia Areena, Vantaa
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Ratchanok Intanon | Mia Blichfeldt |
|---|---|---|
| Country | THA | DEN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1995 | Not known |
| Height | 1.69 m | Not known |
| Weight | 58 kg | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2016 | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | 8 |
| Racket | Yonex Nanoflare 800 Pro Amazon | Not known |
| String | Yonex BG65 Titanium Amazon | Not known |
| Shoes | Yonex Power Cushion Aerus Z Amazon | Not known |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Ratchanok Intanon | Stat | Mia Blichfeldt |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
30 | Points won | 42 |
10 | Winners | 14 |
3 | Errors forced | 6 |
22 | Unforced errors | 17 |
22 | Smashes | 33 |
42% | Won on own serve | 59% |
| Serve | ||
87% | Short serves | 78% |
94% | To the body | 76% |
0% | To the middle | 7% |
6% | Out wide | 17% |
| Striking side | ||
49% | Forehand | 53% |
37% | Backhand | 30% |
14% | Around the head | 17% |
| Direction | ||
62% | Straight | 57% |
37% | Cross-court | 38% |
1% | Middle | 5% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Ratchanok Intanon | Mia Blichfeldt |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 30 | 42 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.0shots
Avg rally — by time
10.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 20 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 23 | 8.6 |
| 9–14 | 18 | 13.7 |
| 15–20 | 6 | 19.6 |
| 21+ | 2 | 25.3 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
- 5.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 3× out of 69 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 69 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 1× out of 69 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 26% | 73 |
| Net | 16% | 47 |
| Block | 12% | 35 |
| Clear | 12% | 33 |
| Serve | 11% | 31 |
| Drop | 8% | 23 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drop
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drop | 27% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Block | 13% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Smash | 10% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 29% |
| Net | 24% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
30 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced57%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 57% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error14%
- My unforced error52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 14 |
| My forced error | 14% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 52% | 22 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net54%
- Out the back14%
- Out on sides32%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 54% | 15 |
| Out the back | 14% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 32% | 9 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape15%
- Above Net Midline17%
- Below Net Midline47%
- Below Net21%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 15% | 27 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 17% | 30 | 10% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 47% | 82 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 21% | 37 | 19% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 77% | 56 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net | 19% | 14 | 14% |
| Net | Above Tape | 6% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 36% | 17 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 30% | 14 | 21% |
| Net | Below Net | 28% | 13 | 38% |
| Block | Above Tape | 23% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 29% | 10 | 20% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 20% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net | 29% | 10 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 76% | 16 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 24% | 5 | 40% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 17% | 49 |
| Net | 17% | 48 |
| Serve | 14% | 41 |
| Drive | 12% | 35 |
| Smash | 11% | 33 |
| Drop | 11% | 32 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 21% |
| Drop | 17% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Block | 5% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 27% |
| Drive | 17% |
| Drop | 17% |
| Block | 13% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Smash | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 52% | 22 |
Rally outcome — points lost
30 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error57%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 10 |
| My forced error | 10% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 57% | 17 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net60%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides30%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 60% | 12 |
| Out the back | 10% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 30% | 6 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape18%
- Above Net Midline20%
- Below Net Midline35%
- Below Net27%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 18% | 28 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 20% | 31 | 13% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 35% | 55 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 27% | 43 | 16% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 2% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 61% | 30 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 37% | 18 | 11% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 46% | 22 | 9% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 25% | 12 | 17% |
| Net | Below Net | 29% | 14 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 74% | 26 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 14% | 5 | 20% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 9% | 3 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 8% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 12% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 40% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 40% | 10 | 20% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Mia Blichfeldt?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay