← All matches

Women's singles · Super 500

Ratchanok Intanon vs Mia Blichfeldt

Arctic Open 2026 · Final · · Vantaan Energia Areena, Vantaa

Mia Blichfeldt beat Ratchanok Intanon 42–30 in the final of Arctic Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1

Ratchanok Intanon

THA · Seed 1

30

Mia Blichfeldt

DEN · Seed 8

Won

42

72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 500
Venue
Vantaan Energia Areena, Vantaa
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactRatchanok IntanonMia Blichfeldt
CountryTHADEN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born1995Not known
Height1.69 mNot known
Weight58 kgNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2016Not known
Seed18
Racket

Yonex Nanoflare 800 Pro

Amazon
Not known
String

Yonex BG65 Titanium

Amazon
Not known
Shoes

Yonex Power Cushion Aerus Z

Amazon
Not known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Not known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Ratchanok Intanon against Mia Blichfeldt: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Ratchanok IntanonStatMia Blichfeldt
Result
30
Points won
42
10
Winners
14
3
Errors forced
6
22
Unforced errors
17
22
Smashes
33
42%
Won on own serve
59%
Serve
87%
Short serves
78%
94%
To the body
76%
0%
To the middle
7%
6%
Out wide
17%
Striking side
49%
Forehand
53%
37%
Backhand
30%
14%
Around the head
17%
Direction
62%
Straight
57%
37%
Cross-court
38%
1%
Middle
5%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Ratchanok IntanonMia Blichfeldt
051015202530354042
Running score across 72 tracked rallies, Ratchanok Intanon against Mia Blichfeldt. Games closed 30–42.
View game scores
GameRatchanok IntanonMia Blichfeldt
Game 13042

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.0shots

Avg rally — by time

10.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
20
3–4
23
5–8
18
9–14
6
15–20
2
21+
72 rallies tracked, most of them (32%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 25 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.7
3–4206.1
5–8238.6
9–141813.7
15–20619.6
21+225.3

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  5. 5.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 69 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

14

Mia Blichfeldt

Most errors forced

6

Mia Blichfeldt

Most unforced errors

22

Ratchanok Intanon

By player

Winners 10Forced 3Unforced 22

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 286 shots Ratchanok Intanon played, the most used were lift (26%), net (16%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift26%73
Net16%47
Block12%35
Clear12%33
Serve11%31
Drop8%23

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drop

27%

My winner2Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced6
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Ratchanok Intanon won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (27%), lift (17%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop27%
Lift17%
Block13%
Drive13%
Smash10%
Clear7%
Net7%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

29%

Opp. winner8My forced error1My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Ratchanok Intanon lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (29%), net (24%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash29%
Net24%
Lift14%
Block10%
Drive10%
Drop10%
Clear2%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced57%
Of the 30 rallies Ratchanok Intanon won, 57% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%10
Forced opp. error10%3
Drew opp. unforced57%17

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error52%
Of the 42 rallies Ratchanok Intanon lost, 52% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%14
My forced error14%6
My unforced error52%22

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net54%
  • Out the back14%
  • Out on sides32%
Across 28 tagged errors, Ratchanok Intanon missed into the net 54% of the time, out on sides 32% of the time and out the back 14% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net54%15
Out the back14%4
Out on sides32%9

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape15%
  • Above Net Midline17%
  • Below Net Midline47%
  • Below Net21%
On net-area shots, Ratchanok Intanon met the shuttle above tape 15% of the time, above net midline 17% of the time, below net midline 47% of the time and below net 21% of the time, and missed most often from below net (19% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape15%274%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline17%3010%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline47%8212%
All net shotsBelow Net21%3719%
LiftAbove Net Midline4%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline77%567%
LiftBelow Net19%1414%
NetAbove Tape6%3—
NetAbove Net Midline36%176%
NetBelow Net Midline30%1421%
NetBelow Net28%1338%
BlockAbove Tape23%813%
BlockAbove Net Midline29%1020%
BlockBelow Net Midline20%714%
BlockBelow Net29%100%
DriveAbove Tape76%160%
DriveBelow Net Midline24%540%
Winners 14Forced 6Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 289 shots Mia Blichfeldt played, the most used were lift (17%), net (17%) and serve (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift17%49
Net17%48
Serve14%41
Drive12%35
Smash11%33
Drop11%32

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner8Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Mia Blichfeldt won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), net (21%) and drop (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Net21%
Drop17%
Lift14%
Drive12%
Block5%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

27%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Mia Blichfeldt lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (27%), drive (17%) and drop (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net27%
Drive17%
Drop17%
Block13%
Clear10%
Lift10%
Kill3%
Smash3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 42 rallies Mia Blichfeldt won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%14
Forced opp. error14%6
Drew opp. unforced52%22

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error57%
Of the 30 rallies Mia Blichfeldt lost, 57% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%10
My forced error10%3
My unforced error57%17

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net60%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides30%
Across 20 tagged errors, Mia Blichfeldt missed into the net 60% of the time, out on sides 30% of the time and out the back 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net60%12
Out the back10%2
Out on sides30%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape18%
  • Above Net Midline20%
  • Below Net Midline35%
  • Below Net27%
On net-area shots, Mia Blichfeldt met the shuttle above tape 18% of the time, above net midline 20% of the time, below net midline 35% of the time and below net 27% of the time, and missed most often from below net (16% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape18%280%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline20%3113%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline35%555%
All net shotsBelow Net27%4316%
LiftAbove Net Midline2%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline61%303%
LiftBelow Net37%1811%
NetAbove Net Midline46%229%
NetBelow Net Midline25%1217%
NetBelow Net29%1421%
DriveAbove Tape74%260%
DriveAbove Net Midline14%520%
DriveBelow Net Midline9%3—
DriveBelow Net3%1—
BlockAbove Tape8%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline12%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline40%100%
BlockBelow Net40%1020%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Mia Blichfeldt?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay