Women's singles · Super 1000
Chen Yu Fei vs Tomoka Miyazaki
China Open 2026 · Semi-final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Chen Yu Fei beat Tomoka Miyazaki 21–17, 21–15 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
CHN · Seed 4 Won | 21 | 21 |
Tomoka Miyazaki JPN | 17 | 15 |
74 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Open 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 1000
- Venue
- Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Chen Yu Fei | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Country | CHN | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Seed | 4 | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Chen Yu Fei | Stat | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 32 |
13 | Winners | 16 |
6 | Errors forced | 4 |
12 | Unforced errors | 23 |
42 | Smashes | 46 |
49% | Won on own serve | 33% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 100% |
83% | To the body | 55% |
12% | To the middle | 45% |
5% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
52% | Forehand | 59% |
37% | Backhand | 31% |
11% | Around the head | 10% |
| Direction | ||
59% | Straight | 59% |
32% | Cross-court | 30% |
8% | Middle | 11% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Chen Yu Fei | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 17 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 15 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
10.1shots
Avg rally — by time
12.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.9 |
| 3–4 | 16 | 5.9 |
| 5–8 | 23 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 18 | 12.7 |
| 15–20 | 5 | 20.4 |
| 21+ | 9 | 32.6 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 71 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 3.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Middle
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 89 |
| Net | 18% | 68 |
| Block | 14% | 52 |
| Clear | 11% | 42 |
| Smash | 11% | 42 |
| Serve | 11% | 41 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Clear | 19% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Net | 12% |
| Block | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drop
19%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drop | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Block | 16% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Net | 16% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Clear | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 55% | 23 |
Rally outcome — points lost
31 rallies
- Opp. winner52%
- My forced error13%
- My unforced error35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 52% | 16 |
| My forced error | 13% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 35% | 11 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net63%
- Out the back13%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 63% | 10 |
| Out the back | 13% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 4 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline18%
- Below Net Midline33%
- Below Net40%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 20 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 18% | 39 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 33% | 73 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 40% | 88 | 6% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 17% | 15 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 33% | 29 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 49% | 44 | 2% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 21% | 14 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 46% | 31 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net | 31% | 21 | 10% |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 13% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 44% | 23 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 73% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 27% | 3 | — |
Tomoka Miyazaki
375 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 89 |
| Net | 21% | 78 |
| Smash | 12% | 46 |
| Block | 11% | 40 |
| Serve | 9% | 33 |
| Drop | 9% | 33 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 23% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Net | 16% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Block | 6% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 24% |
| Block | 21% |
| Net | 12% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
31 rallies
- My winner52%
- Forced opp. error13%
- Drew opp. unforced35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 52% | 16 |
| Forced opp. error | 13% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 35% | 11 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error14%
- My unforced error55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 13 |
| My forced error | 14% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 55% | 23 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net43%
- Out the back20%
- Out on sides37%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 43% | 13 |
| Out the back | 20% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 37% | 11 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape11%
- Above Net Midline17%
- Below Net Midline45%
- Below Net28%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 11% | 24 | 13% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 17% | 38 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 45% | 103 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 28% | 63 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 10% | 9 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 56% | 50 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 33% | 29 | 7% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 24% | 19 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 54% | 42 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net | 21% | 16 | 13% |
| Block | Above Tape | 18% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 13% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 10 | 30% |
| Block | Below Net | 45% | 18 | 28% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 71% | 15 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 24% | 5 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Chen Yu Fei?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay