← All matches

Women's singles · Super 1000

Chen Yu Fei vs Tomoka Miyazaki

China Open 2026 · Semi-final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou

Chen Yu Fei beat Tomoka Miyazaki 21–17, 21–15 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Chen Yu Fei

CHN · Seed 4

Won

2121

Tomoka Miyazaki

JPN

1715

74 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
China Open 2026
Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Venue
Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactChen Yu FeiTomoka Miyazaki
CountryCHNJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Seed4Not known
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Chen Yu Fei against Tomoka Miyazaki: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chen Yu FeiStatTomoka Miyazaki
Result
42
Points won
32
13
Winners
16
6
Errors forced
4
12
Unforced errors
23
42
Smashes
46
49%
Won on own serve
33%
Serve
100%
Short serves
100%
83%
To the body
55%
12%
To the middle
45%
5%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
52%
Forehand
59%
37%
Backhand
31%
11%
Around the head
10%
Direction
59%
Straight
59%
32%
Cross-court
30%
8%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Chen Yu FeiTomoka Miyazaki
0510152021
Running score across 74 tracked rallies, Chen Yu Fei against Tomoka Miyazaki. Games closed 21–17, 21–15.
View game scores
GameChen Yu FeiTomoka Miyazaki
Game 12117
Game 22115

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.1shots

Avg rally — by time

12.6sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
16
3–4
23
5–8
18
9–14
5
15–20
9
21+
74 rallies tracked, most of them (31%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 58 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.9
3–4165.9
5–8238.8
9–141812.7
15–20520.4
21+932.6

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Middle

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

16

Tomoka Miyazaki

Most errors forced

6

Chen Yu Fei

Most unforced errors

23

Tomoka Miyazaki

By player

Chen Yu Fei

371 shots
Winners 13Forced 6Unforced 12

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 371 shots Chen Yu Fei played, the most used were lift (24%), net (18%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%89
Net18%68
Block14%52
Clear11%42
Smash11%42
Serve11%41

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner6Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chen Yu Fei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), clear (19%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Clear19%
Lift19%
Net12%
Block10%
Kill10%
Brush2%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drop

19%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chen Yu Fei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (19%), smash (19%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop19%
Smash19%
Block16%
Lift16%
Net16%
Kill6%
Brush3%
Clear3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced55%
Of the 42 rallies Chen Yu Fei won, 55% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%13
Forced opp. error14%6
Drew opp. unforced55%23

Rally outcome — points lost

31 rallies

  • Opp. winner52%
  • My forced error13%
  • My unforced error35%
Of the 31 rallies Chen Yu Fei lost, 52% came from an opponent winner, 35% from their own unforced errors and 13% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner52%16
My forced error13%4
My unforced error35%11

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net63%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 16 tagged errors, Chen Yu Fei missed into the net 63% of the time, out on sides 25% of the time and out the back 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net63%10
Out the back13%2
Out on sides25%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline18%
  • Below Net Midline33%
  • Below Net40%
On net-area shots, Chen Yu Fei met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 18% of the time, below net midline 33% of the time and below net 40% of the time, and missed most often from below net (6% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%200%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline18%395%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline33%734%
All net shotsBelow Net40%886%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline17%150%
LiftBelow Net Midline33%293%
LiftBelow Net49%442%
NetAbove Tape3%2—
NetAbove Net Midline21%147%
NetBelow Net Midline46%313%
NetBelow Net31%2110%
BlockAbove Tape17%90%
BlockAbove Net Midline13%714%
BlockBelow Net Midline25%138%
BlockBelow Net44%239%
DriveAbove Tape73%80%
DriveAbove Net Midline27%3—

Tomoka Miyazaki

375 shots
Winners 16Forced 4Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 375 shots Tomoka Miyazaki played, the most used were lift (24%), net (21%) and smash (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%89
Net21%78
Smash12%46
Block11%40
Serve9%33
Drop9%33

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

23%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Tomoka Miyazaki won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (23%), smash (23%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift23%
Smash23%
Net16%
Drop10%
Block6%
Clear6%
Kill6%
Brush3%
Drive3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Tomoka Miyazaki lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), block (21%) and net (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Block21%
Net12%
Clear10%
Drop10%
Lift10%
Kill7%
Drive5%
Brush2%

Rally outcome — points won

31 rallies

  • My winner52%
  • Forced opp. error13%
  • Drew opp. unforced35%
Of the 31 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki won, 52% came from their own winners, 35% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 13% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner52%16
Forced opp. error13%4
Drew opp. unforced35%11

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error55%
Of the 42 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki lost, 55% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%13
My forced error14%6
My unforced error55%23

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net43%
  • Out the back20%
  • Out on sides37%
Across 30 tagged errors, Tomoka Miyazaki missed into the net 43% of the time, out on sides 37% of the time and out the back 20% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net43%13
Out the back20%6
Out on sides37%11

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline17%
  • Below Net Midline45%
  • Below Net28%
On net-area shots, Tomoka Miyazaki met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 17% of the time, below net midline 45% of the time and below net 28% of the time, and missed most often from below net (14% of those shots) against 0% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%2413%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline17%380%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline45%1038%
All net shotsBelow Net28%6314%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline10%90%
LiftBelow Net Midline56%504%
LiftBelow Net33%297%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline24%190%
NetBelow Net Midline54%427%
NetBelow Net21%1613%
BlockAbove Tape18%714%
BlockAbove Net Midline13%50%
BlockBelow Net Midline25%1030%
BlockBelow Net45%1828%
DriveAbove Tape71%1513%
DriveAbove Net Midline24%50%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chen Yu Fei?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay