← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 1000

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Ben Lane / Sean Vendy

China Open 2026 · Semi-final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae beat Ben Lane / Sean Vendy 42–31 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1

Kim Won-ho

KOR · Seed 1

Seo Seung-jae

KOR · Seed 1

Won

42
31

73 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
China Open 2026
Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Venue
Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Discipline
Men's doubles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactKim Won-hoSeo Seung-jaeBen LaneSean Vendy
CountryKORKORENGENG
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handedLeft-handedRight-handed
Born19991997Not knownNot known
Height1.84 m1.82 mNot knownNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1men's doubles, 2025No. 1men's doubles, 2025Not knownNot known
Seed11Not knownNot known
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026Not knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Ben Lane / Sean Vendy: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeStatBen Lane / Sean Vendy
Result
42
Points won
31
14
Winners
12
8
Errors forced
4
15
Unforced errors
20
48
Smashes
27
49%
Won on own serve
31%
Serve
95%
Short serves
75%
10%
To the body
6%
83%
To the middle
75%
7%
Out wide
19%
Striking side
48%
Forehand
47%
39%
Backhand
46%
14%
Around the head
6%
Direction
52%
Straight
44%
33%
Cross-court
38%
15%
Middle
18%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeBen Lane / Sean Vendy
051015202530354042
Running score across 73 tracked rallies, Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Ben Lane / Sean Vendy. Games closed 42–31.
View game scores
GameKim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeBen Lane / Sean Vendy
Game 14231

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.9shots

Avg rally — by time

9.5sec

Rallies by length (shots)

9
1–2
17
3–4
22
5–8
11
9–14
6
15–20
8
21+
73 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 34 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–294.4
3–4175.5
5–8227.1
9–141110.3
15–20613.8
21+825.9

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B2Backhand Lift Straight→A2Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 2× out of 64 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 64 rallies

  3. 3.B2Backhand High Lift Cross→A2Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 64 rallies

  4. 4.B2Backhand High Lift Cross→A2Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 64 rallies

  5. 5.B2Forehand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 64 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A1Forehand High Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 64 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Spin Net Middle→A1Forehand Flat Push Middle→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A2Forehand High Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 64 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Flat Push Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 64 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Flat Push Middle→A2Backhand Drop Cross→B2Forehand Lift Cross→A2Around-the-Head Drop Straight

    Happened 1× out of 64 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Flat Push Cross→A2Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 64 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

11

Sean Vendy

Most errors forced

6

Seo Seung-jae

Most unforced errors

13

Sean Vendy

By player

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae

Kim Won-ho

162 shots
Winners 9Forced 2Unforced 6

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 162 shots Kim Won-ho played, the most used were lift (31%), drive (14%) and serve (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift31%50
Drive14%22
Serve13%21
Smash11%18
Block10%17
Drop7%11

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

29%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced5
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kim Won-ho won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (29%), kill (24%) and smash (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift29%
Kill24%
Smash19%
Block10%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Drop5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

36%

Opp. winner5My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kim Won-ho lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (36%), block (23%) and drive (23%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift36%
Block23%
Drive23%
Smash9%
Clear5%
Drop5%

Rally outcome — points won

21 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced48%
Of the 21 rallies Kim Won-ho won, 48% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 43% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%9
Forced opp. error10%2
Drew opp. unforced48%10

Rally outcome — points lost

22 rallies

  • Opp. winner55%
  • My forced error18%
  • My unforced error27%
Of the 22 rallies Kim Won-ho lost, 55% came from an opponent winner, 27% from their own unforced errors and 18% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner55%12
My forced error18%4
My unforced error27%6

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net60%
  • Out the back20%
  • Out on sides20%
Across 10 tagged errors, Kim Won-ho missed into the net 60% of the time, out the back 20% of the time and out on sides 20% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net60%6
Out the back20%2
Out on sides20%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape24%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline30%
  • Below Net12%
On net-area shots, Kim Won-ho met the shuttle above tape 24% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 30% of the time and below net 12% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (15% of those shots) against 0% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape24%244%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%3315%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline30%3010%
All net shotsBelow Net12%120%
LiftAbove Tape10%50%
LiftAbove Net Midline36%186%
LiftBelow Net Midline44%229%
LiftBelow Net10%50%
DriveAbove Tape82%186%
DriveAbove Net Midline18%4—
BlockAbove Tape6%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline18%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline41%714%
BlockBelow Net35%60%
NetAbove Net Midline80%80%
NetBelow Net Midline10%1—
NetBelow Net10%1—

Seo Seung-jae

165 shots
Winners 5Forced 6Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 165 shots Seo Seung-jae played, the most used were lift (28%), smash (18%) and drop (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%46
Smash18%30
Drop15%24
Serve12%20
Block10%17
Drive8%13

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner2Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Seo Seung-jae won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), lift (20%) and drive (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Lift20%
Drive15%
Drop15%
Kill10%
Net5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

38%

Opp. winner5My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Seo Seung-jae lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (38%), drive (19%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift38%
Drive19%
Drop14%
Block10%
Smash10%
Kill5%
Serve5%

Rally outcome — points won

20 rallies

  • My winner25%
  • Forced opp. error30%
  • Drew opp. unforced45%
Of the 20 rallies Seo Seung-jae won, 45% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 30% from forcing an opponent error and 25% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner25%5
Forced opp. error30%6
Drew opp. unforced45%9

Rally outcome — points lost

21 rallies

  • Opp. winner57%
  • My forced error0%
  • My unforced error43%
Of the 21 rallies Seo Seung-jae lost, 57% came from an opponent winner and 43% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner57%12
My forced error0%0
My unforced error43%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net78%
  • Out on sides22%
Across 9 tagged errors, Seo Seung-jae missed into the net 78% of the time and out on sides 22% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net78%7
Out on sides22%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape20%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline40%
  • Below Net7%
On net-area shots, Seo Seung-jae met the shuttle above tape 20% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 40% of the time and below net 7% of the time, and missed most often from below net (33% of those shots) against 0% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape20%1712%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%293%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline40%350%
All net shotsBelow Net7%633%
LiftAbove Tape15%714%
LiftAbove Net Midline24%110%
LiftBelow Net Midline54%250%
LiftBelow Net7%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline29%520%
BlockBelow Net Midline59%100%
BlockBelow Net12%2—
DriveAbove Tape62%813%
DriveAbove Net Midline38%50%
NetAbove Tape18%2—
NetAbove Net Midline73%80%
NetBelow Net9%1—

Ben Lane / Sean Vendy

Ben Lane

157 shots
Winners 1Forced 1Unforced 7

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 157 shots Ben Lane played, the most used were lift (32%), drive (16%) and serve (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift32%51
Drive16%25
Serve11%17
Smash11%17
Net9%14
Block8%13

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drop

22%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced2
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Ben Lane won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (22%), lift (22%) and block (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop22%
Lift22%
Block11%
Drive11%
Kill11%
Serve11%
Smash11%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Kill

28%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Ben Lane lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (28%), smash (28%) and lift (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill28%
Smash28%
Lift20%
Block8%
Drive8%
Net8%

Rally outcome — points won

9 rallies

  • My winner11%
  • Forced opp. error11%
  • Drew opp. unforced78%
Of the 9 rallies Ben Lane won, 78% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 11% from their own winners and 11% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner11%1
Forced opp. error11%1
Drew opp. unforced78%7

Rally outcome — points lost

25 rallies

  • Opp. winner56%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error28%
Of the 25 rallies Ben Lane lost, 56% came from an opponent winner, 28% from their own unforced errors and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner56%14
My forced error16%4
My unforced error28%7

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net64%
  • Out the back9%
  • Out on sides27%
Across 11 tagged errors, Ben Lane missed into the net 64% of the time, out on sides 27% of the time and out the back 9% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net64%7
Out the back9%1
Out on sides27%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape31%
  • Above Net Midline35%
  • Below Net Midline25%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Ben Lane met the shuttle above tape 31% of the time, above net midline 35% of the time, below net midline 25% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from below net (33% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape31%323%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline35%3611%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline25%264%
All net shotsBelow Net9%933%
LiftAbove Tape14%70%
LiftAbove Net Midline39%205%
LiftBelow Net Midline39%205%
LiftBelow Net8%4—
DriveAbove Tape92%234%
DriveAbove Net Midline8%2—
NetAbove Tape7%1—
NetAbove Net Midline71%1020%
NetBelow Net Midline14%2—
NetBelow Net7%1—
BlockAbove Tape8%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline31%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline31%4—
BlockBelow Net31%4—

Sean Vendy

168 shots
Winners 11Forced 3Unforced 13

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 168 shots Sean Vendy played, the most used were lift (42%), drive (13%) and block (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift42%71
Drive13%22
Block11%18
Serve9%15
Net7%12
Smash6%10

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

38%

My winner5Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced3
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Sean Vendy won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (38%), drive (19%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift38%
Drive19%
Block14%
Smash14%
Drop5%
Net5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Kill

39%

Opp. winner6My forced error1My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Sean Vendy lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (39%), smash (23%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill39%
Smash23%
Lift19%
Drive6%
Block3%
Drop3%
Net3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

21 rallies

  • My winner52%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced33%
Of the 21 rallies Sean Vendy won, 52% came from their own winners, 33% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner52%11
Forced opp. error14%3
Drew opp. unforced33%7

Rally outcome — points lost

31 rallies

  • Opp. winner45%
  • My forced error13%
  • My unforced error42%
Of the 31 rallies Sean Vendy lost, 45% came from an opponent winner, 42% from their own unforced errors and 13% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner45%14
My forced error13%4
My unforced error42%13

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net71%
  • Out the back6%
  • Out on sides24%
Across 17 tagged errors, Sean Vendy missed into the net 71% of the time, out on sides 24% of the time and out the back 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net71%12
Out the back6%1
Out on sides24%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape28%
  • Above Net Midline24%
  • Below Net Midline37%
  • Below Net11%
On net-area shots, Sean Vendy met the shuttle above tape 28% of the time, above net midline 24% of the time, below net midline 37% of the time and below net 11% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (11% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape28%353%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline24%293%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline37%4611%
All net shotsBelow Net11%138%
LiftAbove Tape15%110%
LiftAbove Net Midline25%186%
LiftBelow Net Midline49%359%
LiftBelow Net10%714%
DriveAbove Tape77%176%
DriveAbove Net Midline23%50%
BlockAbove Tape17%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline6%1—
BlockBelow Net Midline50%911%
BlockBelow Net28%50%
NetAbove Tape33%4—
NetAbove Net Midline42%50%
NetBelow Net Midline17%2—
NetBelow Net8%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay