Men's doubles · Super 1000
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Ben Lane / Sean Vendy
China Open 2026 · Semi-final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae beat Ben Lane / Sean Vendy 42–31 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
| 42 | |
ENG ENG | 31 |
73 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Open 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 1000
- Venue
- Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
| Fact | Kim Won-ho | Seo Seung-jae | Ben Lane | Sean Vendy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | KOR | ENG | ENG |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed | Left-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1999 | 1997 | Not known | Not known |
| Height | 1.84 m | 1.82 m | Not known | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | Not known | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | 1 | Not known | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | Not known | ||
| String | Not known | Not known | ||
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | Not known | |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Stat | Ben Lane / Sean Vendy |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 31 |
14 | Winners | 12 |
8 | Errors forced | 4 |
15 | Unforced errors | 20 |
48 | Smashes | 27 |
49% | Won on own serve | 31% |
| Serve | ||
95% | Short serves | 75% |
10% | To the body | 6% |
83% | To the middle | 75% |
7% | Out wide | 19% |
| Striking side | ||
48% | Forehand | 47% |
39% | Backhand | 46% |
14% | Around the head | 6% |
| Direction | ||
52% | Straight | 44% |
33% | Cross-court | 38% |
15% | Middle | 18% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Ben Lane / Sean Vendy |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 42 | 31 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.9shots
Avg rally — by time
9.5sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 9 | 4.4 |
| 3–4 | 17 | 5.5 |
| 5–8 | 22 | 7.1 |
| 9–14 | 11 | 10.3 |
| 15–20 | 6 | 13.8 |
| 21+ | 8 | 25.9 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B2Backhand Lift Straight→A2Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 2× out of 64 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 64 rallies
- 3.B2Backhand High Lift Cross→A2Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 64 rallies
- 4.B2Backhand High Lift Cross→A2Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 64 rallies
- 5.B2Forehand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 64 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A1Forehand High Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 64 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Spin Net Middle→A1Forehand Flat Push Middle→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A2Forehand High Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 64 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Flat Push Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 64 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Flat Push Middle→A2Backhand Drop Cross→B2Forehand Lift Cross→A2Around-the-Head Drop Straight
Happened 1× out of 64 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Flat Push Cross→A2Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 64 rallies
Who did what
By player
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 31% | 50 |
| Drive | 14% | 22 |
| Serve | 13% | 21 |
| Smash | 11% | 18 |
| Block | 10% | 17 |
| Drop | 7% | 11 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 29% |
| Kill | 24% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Block | 10% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
36%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 36% |
| Block | 23% |
| Drive | 23% |
| Smash | 9% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
21 rallies
- My winner43%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 43% | 9 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 2 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 48% | 10 |
Rally outcome — points lost
22 rallies
- Opp. winner55%
- My forced error18%
- My unforced error27%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 55% | 12 |
| My forced error | 18% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 27% | 6 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net60%
- Out the back20%
- Out on sides20%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 60% | 6 |
| Out the back | 20% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 20% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape24%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline30%
- Below Net12%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 24% | 24 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 33 | 15% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 30% | 30 | 10% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 12% | 12 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 10% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 36% | 18 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 44% | 22 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 10% | 5 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 82% | 18 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 18% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 18% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 41% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net | 35% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 80% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 10% | 1 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 10% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 28% | 46 |
| Smash | 18% | 30 |
| Drop | 15% | 24 |
| Serve | 12% | 20 |
| Block | 10% | 17 |
| Drive | 8% | 13 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Drop | 15% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Net | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 38% |
| Drive | 19% |
| Drop | 14% |
| Block | 10% |
| Smash | 10% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
20 rallies
- My winner25%
- Forced opp. error30%
- Drew opp. unforced45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 25% | 5 |
| Forced opp. error | 30% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 45% | 9 |
Rally outcome — points lost
21 rallies
- Opp. winner57%
- My forced error0%
- My unforced error43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 57% | 12 |
| My forced error | 0% | 0 |
| My unforced error | 43% | 9 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net78%
- Out on sides22%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 78% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 22% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape20%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline40%
- Below Net7%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 20% | 17 | 12% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 29 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 40% | 35 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 7% | 6 | 33% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 15% | 7 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 24% | 11 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 54% | 25 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 7% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 29% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 59% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 12% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 62% | 8 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 38% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 18% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 73% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 9% | 1 | — |
Ben Lane / Sean Vendy
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 32% | 51 |
| Drive | 16% | 25 |
| Serve | 11% | 17 |
| Smash | 11% | 17 |
| Net | 9% | 14 |
| Block | 8% | 13 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drop
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drop | 22% |
| Lift | 22% |
| Block | 11% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Serve | 11% |
| Smash | 11% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Kill
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 28% |
| Smash | 28% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
Rally outcome — points won
9 rallies
- My winner11%
- Forced opp. error11%
- Drew opp. unforced78%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 11% | 1 |
| Forced opp. error | 11% | 1 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 78% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
25 rallies
- Opp. winner56%
- My forced error16%
- My unforced error28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 56% | 14 |
| My forced error | 16% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 28% | 7 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net64%
- Out the back9%
- Out on sides27%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 64% | 7 |
| Out the back | 9% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 27% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape31%
- Above Net Midline35%
- Below Net Midline25%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 31% | 32 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 35% | 36 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 25% | 26 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 9 | 33% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 14% | 7 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 39% | 20 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 39% | 20 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 8% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 92% | 23 | 4% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 8% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 7% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 71% | 10 | 20% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 14% | 2 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 7% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 8% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 31% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 31% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 31% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 42% | 71 |
| Drive | 13% | 22 |
| Block | 11% | 18 |
| Serve | 9% | 15 |
| Net | 7% | 12 |
| Smash | 6% | 10 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 38% |
| Drive | 19% |
| Block | 14% |
| Smash | 14% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Kill
39%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 39% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Drive | 6% |
| Block | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Net | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
21 rallies
- My winner52%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced33%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 52% | 11 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 33% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
31 rallies
- Opp. winner45%
- My forced error13%
- My unforced error42%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 45% | 14 |
| My forced error | 13% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 42% | 13 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net71%
- Out the back6%
- Out on sides24%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 71% | 12 |
| Out the back | 6% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 24% | 4 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape28%
- Above Net Midline24%
- Below Net Midline37%
- Below Net11%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 28% | 35 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 24% | 29 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 37% | 46 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 11% | 13 | 8% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 15% | 11 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 25% | 18 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 49% | 35 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 10% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 77% | 17 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 23% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 6% | 1 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 50% | 9 | 11% |
| Block | Below Net | 28% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 33% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 42% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 17% | 2 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay