← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 1000

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

China Open 2026 · Final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae beat Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri 59–58 in the final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1

Kim Won-ho

KOR · Seed 1

Seo Seung-jae

KOR · Seed 1

Won

59

Fajar Alfian

INA · Seed 2

58

117 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
China Open 2026
Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Venue
Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Discipline
Men's doubles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactKim Won-hoSeo Seung-jaeFajar AlfianMuhammad Shohibul Fikri
CountryKORKORINAINA
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handedRight-handedRight-handed
Born1999199719951999
Height1.84 m1.82 m1.76 m1.76 m
WeightNot knownNot known69 kgNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1men's doubles, 2025No. 1men's doubles, 2025No. 1men's doubles, 2022No. 2men's doubles, 2026
Seed1122
Racket
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2022Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeStatFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Result
59
Points won
58
14
Winners
30
21
Errors forced
16
11
Unforced errors
25
44
Smashes
43
36%
Won on own serve
34%
Serve
97%
Short serves
91%
53%
To the body
48%
47%
To the middle
43%
0%
Out wide
9%
Striking side
44%
Forehand
44%
43%
Backhand
40%
13%
Around the head
16%
Direction
67%
Straight
66%
25%
Cross-court
25%
8%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
051015202530354045505559
Running score across 117 tracked rallies, Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri. Games closed 59–58.
View game scores
GameKim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Game 15958

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.1shots

Avg rally — by time

8.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

17
1–2
18
3–4
39
5–8
23
9–14
8
15–20
12
21+
117 rallies tracked, most of them (33%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 43 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2174.2
3–4185.2
5–8396.6
9–142310.1
15–20813.5
21+1221.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B2Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 100 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 2× out of 100 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Around-the-Head Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 100 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 100 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 100 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Straight→B2Forehand Drop Straight→A2Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 100 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 100 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B1Around-the-Head Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 100 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 100 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A2Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 100 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Fajar Alfian

Most errors forced

13

Kim Won-ho

Most unforced errors

15

Fajar Alfian

By player

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae

Kim Won-ho

273 shots
Winners 8Forced 13Unforced 3

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 273 shots Kim Won-ho played, the most used were drive (30%), block (21%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive30%81
Block21%57
Net16%44
Serve12%34
Lift10%26
Smash6%17

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

50%

My winner5Forced opp. error11Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kim Won-ho won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (50%), block (13%) and lift (9%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive50%
Block13%
Lift9%
Net9%
Smash9%
Drop3%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

38%

Opp. winner14My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kim Won-ho lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (38%), block (13%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive38%
Block13%
Lift13%
Drop8%
Kill8%
Net8%
Smash8%
Serve5%

Rally outcome — points won

32 rallies

  • My winner25%
  • Forced opp. error41%
  • Drew opp. unforced34%
Of the 32 rallies Kim Won-ho won, 41% from forcing an opponent error, 34% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 25% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner25%8
Forced opp. error41%13
Drew opp. unforced34%11

Rally outcome — points lost

39 rallies

  • Opp. winner77%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error8%
Of the 39 rallies Kim Won-ho lost, 77% came from an opponent winner, 15% from their own forced errors and 8% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner77%30
My forced error15%6
My unforced error8%3

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net67%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides22%
Across 9 tagged errors, Kim Won-ho missed into the net 67% of the time, out on sides 22% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net67%6
Out the back11%1
Out on sides22%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape34%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline26%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Kim Won-ho met the shuttle above tape 34% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 26% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from below net (12% of those shots) against 0% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape34%701%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%580%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline26%547%
All net shotsBelow Net13%2612%
DriveAbove Tape78%632%
DriveAbove Net Midline15%120%
DriveBelow Net Midline7%60%
BlockAbove Tape7%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline21%120%
BlockBelow Net Midline39%2214%
BlockBelow Net33%1911%
NetAbove Tape7%3—
NetAbove Net Midline75%330%
NetBelow Net Midline14%60%
NetBelow Net5%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline4%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline77%205%
LiftBelow Net19%520%

Seo Seung-jae

254 shots
Winners 6Forced 8Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 254 shots Seo Seung-jae played, the most used were block (25%), drive (20%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block25%63
Drive20%50
Net15%38
Lift11%29
Smash11%27
Serve10%25

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

22%

My winner1Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Seo Seung-jae won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (22%), smash (22%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive22%
Smash22%
Net17%
Block13%
Drop9%
Lift9%
Serve9%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

37%

Opp. winner14My forced error2My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Seo Seung-jae lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (37%), block (14%) and drop (10%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive37%
Block14%
Drop10%
Net10%
Smash10%
Lift8%
Kill6%
Serve4%

Rally outcome — points won

23 rallies

  • My winner26%
  • Forced opp. error30%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 23 rallies Seo Seung-jae won, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 30% from forcing an opponent error and 26% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner26%6
Forced opp. error30%7
Drew opp. unforced43%10

Rally outcome — points lost

49 rallies

  • Opp. winner61%
  • My forced error22%
  • My unforced error16%
Of the 49 rallies Seo Seung-jae lost, 61% came from an opponent winner, 22% from their own forced errors and 16% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner61%30
My forced error22%11
My unforced error16%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net84%
  • Out on sides16%
Across 19 tagged errors, Seo Seung-jae missed into the net 84% of the time and out on sides 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net84%16
Out on sides16%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape22%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline32%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Seo Seung-jae met the shuttle above tape 22% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 32% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (10% of those shots) against 5% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape22%408%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%5810%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline32%585%
All net shotsBelow Net13%248%
BlockAbove Tape3%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline25%1625%
BlockBelow Net Midline37%234%
BlockBelow Net35%229%
DriveAbove Tape76%388%
DriveAbove Net Midline16%80%
DriveBelow Net Midline8%4—
NetAbove Net Midline89%346%
NetBelow Net Midline11%4—
LiftBelow Net Midline93%274%
LiftBelow Net7%2—

Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Fajar Alfian

283 shots
Winners 15Forced 7Unforced 15

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 283 shots Fajar Alfian played, the most used were drive (31%), block (16%) and net (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive31%87
Block16%45
Net13%36
Lift12%35
Serve11%30
Drop9%26

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

44%

My winner7Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Fajar Alfian won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (44%), block (11%) and net (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive44%
Block11%
Net11%
Smash11%
Drop7%
Kill7%
Lift4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

32%

Opp. winner6My forced error1My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Fajar Alfian lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (32%), block (26%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive32%
Block26%
Lift13%
Smash11%
Drop5%
Net5%
Serve5%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

27 rallies

  • My winner56%
  • Forced opp. error26%
  • Drew opp. unforced19%
Of the 27 rallies Fajar Alfian won, 56% came from their own winners, 26% from forcing an opponent error and 19% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner56%15
Forced opp. error26%7
Drew opp. unforced19%5

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner37%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error39%
Of the 38 rallies Fajar Alfian lost, 39% from their own unforced errors, 37% from an opponent winner and 24% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner37%14
My forced error24%9
My unforced error39%15

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net71%
  • Out the back8%
  • Out on sides21%
Across 24 tagged errors, Fajar Alfian missed into the net 71% of the time, out on sides 21% of the time and out the back 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net71%17
Out the back8%2
Out on sides21%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape38%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline22%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Fajar Alfian met the shuttle above tape 38% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 22% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (18% of those shots) against 7% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape38%788%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%538%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline22%4418%
All net shotsBelow Net14%287%
DriveAbove Tape84%738%
DriveAbove Net Midline15%130%
DriveBelow Net Midline1%1—
BlockAbove Tape7%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline24%1127%
BlockBelow Net Midline20%933%
BlockBelow Net49%229%
NetAbove Tape6%2—
NetAbove Net Midline78%284%
NetBelow Net Midline11%4—
NetBelow Net6%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline3%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline86%3013%
LiftBelow Net11%4—
Winners 15Forced 9Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 259 shots Muhammad Shohibul Fikri played, the most used were drive (34%), net (15%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive34%87
Net15%40
Block15%39
Serve11%28
Lift10%26
Smash8%21

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

57%

My winner7Forced opp. error9Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (57%), lift (11%) and net (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive57%
Lift11%
Net11%
Drop7%
Smash7%
Kill4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

34%

Opp. winner2My forced error10My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (34%), drive (29%) and smash (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Block34%
Drive29%
Smash11%
Lift9%
Net6%
Serve6%
Drop3%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

28 rallies

  • My winner54%
  • Forced opp. error32%
  • Drew opp. unforced14%
Of the 28 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won, 54% came from their own winners, 32% from forcing an opponent error and 14% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner54%15
Forced opp. error32%9
Drew opp. unforced14%4

Rally outcome — points lost

35 rallies

  • Opp. winner40%
  • My forced error31%
  • My unforced error29%
Of the 35 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost, 40% came from an opponent winner, 31% from their own forced errors and 29% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner40%14
My forced error31%11
My unforced error29%10

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net76%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides14%
Across 21 tagged errors, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri missed into the net 76% of the time, out on sides 14% of the time and out the back 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net76%16
Out the back10%2
Out on sides14%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape39%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri met the shuttle above tape 39% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from below net (25% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape39%744%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%498%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%4511%
All net shotsBelow Net13%2425%
DriveAbove Tape78%683%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%1712%
DriveBelow Net Midline2%2—
NetAbove Tape3%1—
NetAbove Net Midline70%287%
NetBelow Net Midline28%110%
BlockAbove Tape13%520%
BlockAbove Net Midline10%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline18%743%
BlockBelow Net59%2326%
LiftBelow Net Midline96%258%
LiftBelow Net4%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay