Men's doubles · Super 1000
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
China Open 2026 · Final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae beat Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri 59–58 in the final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
| 59 | |
INA · Seed 2 INA · Seed 2 | 58 |
117 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Open 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 1000
- Venue
- Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
| Fact | Kim Won-ho | Seo Seung-jae | Fajar Alfian | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | KOR | INA | INA |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1999 | 1997 | 1995 | 1999 |
| Height | 1.84 m | 1.82 m | 1.76 m | 1.76 m |
| Weight | Not known | Not known | 69 kg | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | No. 1men's doubles, 2022 | No. 2men's doubles, 2026 |
| Seed | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Racket | ||||
| String | Not known | |||
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | ||
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2022 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Stat | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
59 | Points won | 58 |
14 | Winners | 30 |
21 | Errors forced | 16 |
11 | Unforced errors | 25 |
44 | Smashes | 43 |
36% | Won on own serve | 34% |
| Serve | ||
97% | Short serves | 91% |
53% | To the body | 48% |
47% | To the middle | 43% |
0% | Out wide | 9% |
| Striking side | ||
44% | Forehand | 44% |
43% | Backhand | 40% |
13% | Around the head | 16% |
| Direction | ||
67% | Straight | 66% |
25% | Cross-court | 25% |
8% | Middle | 10% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 59 | 58 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.1shots
Avg rally — by time
8.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 17 | 4.2 |
| 3–4 | 18 | 5.2 |
| 5–8 | 39 | 6.6 |
| 9–14 | 23 | 10.1 |
| 15–20 | 8 | 13.5 |
| 21+ | 12 | 21.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B2Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 100 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 2× out of 100 rallies
- 3.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Around-the-Head Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 100 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 100 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 100 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Straight→B2Forehand Drop Straight→A2Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 100 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 100 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B1Around-the-Head Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 100 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 100 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A2Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 100 rallies
Who did what
By player
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 30% | 81 |
| Block | 21% | 57 |
| Net | 16% | 44 |
| Serve | 12% | 34 |
| Lift | 10% | 26 |
| Smash | 6% | 17 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
50%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 50% |
| Block | 13% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Net | 9% |
| Smash | 9% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 38% |
| Block | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Drop | 8% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
| Smash | 8% |
| Serve | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
32 rallies
- My winner25%
- Forced opp. error41%
- Drew opp. unforced34%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 25% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 41% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 34% | 11 |
Rally outcome — points lost
39 rallies
- Opp. winner77%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error8%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 77% | 30 |
| My forced error | 15% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 8% | 3 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net67%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides22%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 67% | 6 |
| Out the back | 11% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 22% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape34%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline26%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 34% | 70 | 1% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 58 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 26% | 54 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 26 | 12% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 78% | 63 | 2% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 15% | 12 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 7% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 21% | 12 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 39% | 22 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net | 33% | 19 | 11% |
| Net | Above Tape | 7% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 75% | 33 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 14% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 5% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 77% | 20 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 19% | 5 | 20% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Block | 25% | 63 |
| Drive | 20% | 50 |
| Net | 15% | 38 |
| Lift | 11% | 29 |
| Smash | 11% | 27 |
| Serve | 10% | 25 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 22% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Net | 17% |
| Block | 13% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Serve | 9% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 37% |
| Block | 14% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Net | 10% |
| Smash | 10% |
| Lift | 8% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Serve | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
23 rallies
- My winner26%
- Forced opp. error30%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 26% | 6 |
| Forced opp. error | 30% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 10 |
Rally outcome — points lost
49 rallies
- Opp. winner61%
- My forced error22%
- My unforced error16%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 61% | 30 |
| My forced error | 22% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 16% | 8 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net84%
- Out on sides16%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 84% | 16 |
| Out on sides | 16% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape22%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline32%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 22% | 40 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 58 | 10% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 32% | 58 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 24 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 3% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 16 | 25% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 37% | 23 | 4% |
| Block | Below Net | 35% | 22 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 76% | 38 | 8% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 16% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 8% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 89% | 34 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 93% | 27 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 7% | 2 | — |
Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 31% | 87 |
| Block | 16% | 45 |
| Net | 13% | 36 |
| Lift | 12% | 35 |
| Serve | 11% | 30 |
| Drop | 9% | 26 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
44%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 44% |
| Block | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Smash | 11% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Lift | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 32% |
| Block | 26% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Smash | 11% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
27 rallies
- My winner56%
- Forced opp. error26%
- Drew opp. unforced19%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 56% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 26% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 19% | 5 |
Rally outcome — points lost
38 rallies
- Opp. winner37%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error39%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 37% | 14 |
| My forced error | 24% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 39% | 15 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net71%
- Out the back8%
- Out on sides21%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 71% | 17 |
| Out the back | 8% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 21% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape38%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline22%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 38% | 78 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 53 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 22% | 44 | 18% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 28 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 84% | 73 | 8% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 15% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 1% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 24% | 11 | 27% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 20% | 9 | 33% |
| Block | Below Net | 49% | 22 | 9% |
| Net | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 78% | 28 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 86% | 30 | 13% |
| Lift | Below Net | 11% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 34% | 87 |
| Net | 15% | 40 |
| Block | 15% | 39 |
| Serve | 11% | 28 |
| Lift | 10% | 26 |
| Smash | 8% | 21 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
57%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 57% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Smash | 7% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
34%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 34% |
| Drive | 29% |
| Smash | 11% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Net | 6% |
| Serve | 6% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
28 rallies
- My winner54%
- Forced opp. error32%
- Drew opp. unforced14%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 54% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 32% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 14% | 4 |
Rally outcome — points lost
35 rallies
- Opp. winner40%
- My forced error31%
- My unforced error29%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 40% | 14 |
| My forced error | 31% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 29% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net76%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides14%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 76% | 16 |
| Out the back | 10% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 14% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape39%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline23%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 39% | 74 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 49 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 23% | 45 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 24 | 25% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 78% | 68 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 20% | 17 | 12% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 70% | 28 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 28% | 11 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 13% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 10% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 18% | 7 | 43% |
| Block | Below Net | 59% | 23 | 26% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 96% | 25 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net | 4% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay