← All matches

Women's singles · Super 1000

Putri Kusuma Wardani vs Tomoka Miyazaki

China Open 2026 · Quarter-final ·

Tomoka Miyazaki beat Putri Kusuma Wardani 16–21, 22–11, 21–9 in the quarter-final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Putri Kusuma Wardani

INA

21119

Tomoka Miyazaki

JPN

Won

162221

100 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Putri Kusuma Wardani against Tomoka Miyazaki: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Putri Kusuma WardaniStatTomoka Miyazaki
Result
41
Points won
59
9
Winners
18
5
Errors forced
9
32
Unforced errors
27
42
Smashes
45
49%
Won on own serve
64%
Serve
98%
Short serves
97%
66%
To the body
76%
5%
To the middle
22%
29%
Out wide
2%
Striking side
68%
Forehand
62%
32%
Backhand
38%
0%
Around the head
0%
Direction
64%
Straight
63%
29%
Cross-court
32%
7%
Middle
5%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Putri Kusuma WardaniTomoka Miyazaki
0510152022
Running score across 100 tracked rallies, Putri Kusuma Wardani against Tomoka Miyazaki. Games closed 21–16, 11–22, 9–21.
View game scores
GamePutri Kusuma WardaniTomoka Miyazaki
Game 12116
Game 21122
Game 3921

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

7.3shots

Avg rally — by time

9.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

8
1–2
25
3–4
35
5–8
25
9–14
6
15–20
1
21+
100 rallies tracked, most of them (35%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 25 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–284.9
3–4256.5
5–8359.0
9–142513.2
15–20619.0
21+125.8

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 92 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 92 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 3× out of 92 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Wide→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Drop Straight

    Happened 3× out of 92 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 92 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 92 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 92 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

18

Tomoka Miyazaki

Most errors forced

9

Tomoka Miyazaki

Most unforced errors

32

Putri Kusuma Wardani

By player

Putri Kusuma Wardani

362 shots
Winners 9Forced 5Unforced 32

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 362 shots Putri Kusuma Wardani played, the most used were net (23%), lift (22%) and drop (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net23%84
Lift22%78
Drop13%47
Smash12%42
Serve11%41
Block10%37

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

22%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced8
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Putri Kusuma Wardani won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (22%), lift (20%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Net22%
Lift20%
Smash15%
Clear12%
Drop12%
Block7%
Kill7%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

22%

Opp. winner3My forced error1My unforced error9
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Putri Kusuma Wardani lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (22%), smash (19%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift22%
Smash19%
Block12%
Net12%
Clear10%
Drop10%
Drive7%
Kill7%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner22%
  • Forced opp. error12%
  • Drew opp. unforced66%
Of the 41 rallies Putri Kusuma Wardani won, 66% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 22% from their own winners and 12% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner22%9
Forced opp. error12%5
Drew opp. unforced66%27

Rally outcome — points lost

59 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error54%
Of the 59 rallies Putri Kusuma Wardani lost, 54% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 15% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%18
My forced error15%9
My unforced error54%32

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net51%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides39%
Across 41 tagged errors, Putri Kusuma Wardani missed into the net 51% of the time, out on sides 39% of the time and out the back 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net51%21
Out the back10%4
Out on sides39%16

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape2%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline55%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Putri Kusuma Wardani met the shuttle above tape 2% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 55% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (40% of those shots) against 4% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape2%540%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%684%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline55%11212%
All net shotsBelow Net9%1937%
NetAbove Net Midline58%490%
NetBelow Net Midline33%287%
NetBelow Net8%757%
LiftAbove Net Midline17%1315%
LiftBelow Net Midline79%6211%
LiftBelow Net4%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline16%617%
BlockBelow Net Midline59%2218%
BlockBelow Net24%922%
DriveAbove Tape100%540%

Tomoka Miyazaki

371 shots
Winners 18Forced 9Unforced 27

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 371 shots Tomoka Miyazaki played, the most used were lift (29%), net (20%) and serve (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift29%106
Net20%73
Serve16%59
Smash12%45
Block8%31
Clear7%27

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

29%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced14
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Tomoka Miyazaki won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (29%), net (19%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift29%
Net19%
Smash16%
Clear9%
Drive7%
Kill7%
Block5%
Serve5%
Drop3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

27%

Opp. winner1My forced error1My unforced error9
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Tomoka Miyazaki lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (27%), smash (22%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift27%
Smash22%
Net17%
Block10%
Clear10%
Kill10%
Drive2%
Drop2%

Rally outcome — points won

58 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced53%
Of the 58 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki won, 53% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%18
Forced opp. error16%9
Drew opp. unforced53%31

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner22%
  • My forced error12%
  • My unforced error66%
Of the 41 rallies Tomoka Miyazaki lost, 66% from their own unforced errors, 22% from an opponent winner and 12% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner22%9
My forced error12%5
My unforced error66%27

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net34%
  • Out the back19%
  • Out on sides47%
Across 32 tagged errors, Tomoka Miyazaki missed out on sides 47% of the time, into the net 34% of the time and out the back 19% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net34%11
Out the back19%6
Out on sides47%15

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape5%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline56%
  • Below Net6%
On net-area shots, Tomoka Miyazaki met the shuttle above tape 5% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 56% of the time and below net 6% of the time, and missed most often from below net (36% of those shots) against 6% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape5%1010%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%7211%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline56%1226%
All net shotsBelow Net6%1436%
LiftAbove Net Midline22%2317%
LiftBelow Net Midline74%786%
LiftBelow Net5%520%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline58%427%
NetBelow Net Midline36%264%
NetBelow Net5%4—
BlockAbove Tape6%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline19%617%
BlockBelow Net Midline58%186%
BlockBelow Net16%540%
DriveAbove Tape88%714%
DriveAbove Net Midline13%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Tomoka Miyazaki?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay