← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Rasmus Gemke vs Christo Popov

French Open 2026 · Round of 16 · · Arena Grand Paris, Paris

Christo Popov beat Rasmus Gemke 21–18, 15–21, 21–18 in the round of 16 of French Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3
182118

Christo Popov

FRA · Seed 3

Won

211521

114 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
French Open 2026
Round
Round of 16
Date
Level
Super 750
Venue
Arena Grand Paris, Paris
Discipline
Men's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactRasmus GemkeChristo Popov
CountryDENFRA
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handed
BornNot known2002
HeightNot known1.79 m
Career-high rankNot knownNo. 2men's singles, 2026
SeedNot known3
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Rasmus Gemke against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Rasmus GemkeStatChristo Popov
Result
57
Points won
57
21
Winners
24
11
Errors forced
5
28
Unforced errors
25
112
Smashes
89
47%
Won on own serve
46%
Serve
100%
Short serves
77%
55%
To the body
79%
43%
To the middle
20%
2%
Out wide
2%
Striking side
59%
Forehand
58%
40%
Backhand
42%
0%
Around the head
0%
Direction
57%
Straight
61%
41%
Cross-court
37%
2%
Middle
2%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Rasmus GemkeChristo Popov
0510152021
Running score across 114 tracked rallies, Rasmus Gemke against Christo Popov. Games closed 18–21, 21–15, 18–21.
View game scores
GameRasmus GemkeChristo Popov
Game 11821
Game 22115
Game 31821

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.8shots

Avg rally — by time

13.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
21
3–4
29
5–8
26
9–14
20
15–20
15
21+
114 rallies tracked, most of them (25%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 41 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.8
3–4216.1
5–8298.8
9–142613.0
15–202018.5
21+1531.5

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 7× out of 111 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 7× out of 111 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 6× out of 111 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

24

Christo Popov

Most errors forced

11

Rasmus Gemke

Most unforced errors

28

Rasmus Gemke

By player

Rasmus Gemke

670 shots
Winners 21Forced 11Unforced 28

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 670 shots Rasmus Gemke played, the most used were lift (25%), net (18%) and smash (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%169
Net18%118
Smash17%112
Drop11%77
Block11%74
Serve9%58

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

44%

My winner14Forced opp. error11Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Rasmus Gemke won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (44%), lift (30%) and net (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash44%
Lift30%
Net12%
Block7%
Serve4%
Clear2%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

28%

Opp. winner9My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Rasmus Gemke lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (28%), lift (19%) and kill (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash28%
Lift19%
Kill16%
Net16%
Block9%
Drop5%
Clear4%
Drive4%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error19%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 57 rallies Rasmus Gemke won, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 19% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%21
Forced opp. error19%11
Drew opp. unforced44%25

Rally outcome — points lost

57 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error9%
  • My unforced error49%
Of the 57 rallies Rasmus Gemke lost, 49% from their own unforced errors, 42% from an opponent winner and 9% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%24
My forced error9%5
My unforced error49%28

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net58%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides21%
Across 33 tagged errors, Rasmus Gemke missed into the net 58% of the time, out the back 21% of the time and out on sides 21% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net58%19
Out the back21%7
Out on sides21%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape5%
  • Above Net Midline27%
  • Below Net Midline50%
  • Below Net17%
On net-area shots, Rasmus Gemke met the shuttle above tape 5% of the time, above net midline 27% of the time, below net midline 50% of the time and below net 17% of the time, and missed most often from below net (14% of those shots) against 3% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape5%205%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline27%1014%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline50%1893%
All net shotsBelow Net17%6514%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline20%346%
LiftBelow Net Midline70%1193%
LiftBelow Net9%157%
NetAbove Net Midline39%464%
NetBelow Net Midline44%524%
NetBelow Net17%2015%
BlockAbove Tape7%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline28%210%
BlockBelow Net Midline24%180%
BlockBelow Net41%3017%
DriveAbove Tape100%147%

Christo Popov

672 shots
Winners 24Forced 5Unforced 25

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 672 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were lift (30%), net (18%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift30%199
Net18%119
Smash13%89
Block11%74
Drop9%58
Serve8%56

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

26%

My winner4Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced11
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (26%), smash (25%) and kill (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift26%
Smash25%
Kill16%
Net16%
Block11%
Clear4%
Drive2%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

Opp. winner14My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), lift (26%) and block (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Lift26%
Block18%
Net9%
Drop5%
Clear4%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner42%
  • Forced opp. error9%
  • Drew opp. unforced49%
Of the 57 rallies Christo Popov won, 49% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 42% from their own winners and 9% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner42%24
Forced opp. error9%5
Drew opp. unforced49%28

Rally outcome — points lost

57 rallies

  • Opp. winner37%
  • My forced error19%
  • My unforced error44%
Of the 57 rallies Christo Popov lost, 44% from their own unforced errors, 37% from an opponent winner and 19% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner37%21
My forced error19%11
My unforced error44%25

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net61%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides28%
Across 36 tagged errors, Christo Popov missed into the net 61% of the time, out on sides 28% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net61%22
Out the back11%4
Out on sides28%10

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape7%
  • Above Net Midline24%
  • Below Net Midline56%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Christo Popov met the shuttle above tape 7% of the time, above net midline 24% of the time, below net midline 56% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from below net (16% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape7%284%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline24%983%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline56%2305%
All net shotsBelow Net14%5816%
LiftAbove Tape1%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline10%190%
LiftBelow Net Midline79%1574%
LiftBelow Net11%2110%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline55%665%
NetBelow Net Midline33%393%
NetBelow Net10%128%
BlockAbove Tape4%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline16%120%
BlockBelow Net Midline46%349%
BlockBelow Net34%2524%
DriveAbove Tape95%210%
DriveAbove Net Midline5%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Christo Popov?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay