Men's singles · Super 750
Rasmus Gemke vs Christo Popov
French Open 2026 · Round of 16 · · Arena Grand Paris, Paris
Christo Popov beat Rasmus Gemke 21–18, 15–21, 21–18 in the round of 16 of French Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
DEN | 18 | 21 | 18 |
FRA · Seed 3 Won | 21 | 15 | 21 |
114 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- French Open 2026
- Round
- Round of 16
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Venue
- Arena Grand Paris, Paris
- Discipline
- Men's singles
| Fact | Rasmus Gemke | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Country | DEN | FRA |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed |
| Born | Not known | 2002 |
| Height | Not known | 1.79 m |
| Career-high rank | Not known | No. 2men's singles, 2026 |
| Seed | Not known | 3 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Not known | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Rasmus Gemke | Stat | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
57 | Points won | 57 |
21 | Winners | 24 |
11 | Errors forced | 5 |
28 | Unforced errors | 25 |
112 | Smashes | 89 |
47% | Won on own serve | 46% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 77% |
55% | To the body | 79% |
43% | To the middle | 20% |
2% | Out wide | 2% |
| Striking side | ||
59% | Forehand | 58% |
40% | Backhand | 42% |
0% | Around the head | 0% |
| Direction | ||
57% | Straight | 61% |
41% | Cross-court | 37% |
2% | Middle | 2% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Rasmus Gemke | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 18 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 15 |
| Game 3 | 18 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
11.8shots
Avg rally — by time
13.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.8 |
| 3–4 | 21 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 29 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 26 | 13.0 |
| 15–20 | 20 | 18.5 |
| 21+ | 15 | 31.5 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 7× out of 111 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 7× out of 111 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 6× out of 111 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 3.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 169 |
| Net | 18% | 118 |
| Smash | 17% | 112 |
| Drop | 11% | 77 |
| Block | 11% | 74 |
| Serve | 9% | 58 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
44%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 44% |
| Lift | 30% |
| Net | 12% |
| Block | 7% |
| Serve | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 28% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Kill | 16% |
| Net | 16% |
| Block | 9% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drive | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
57 rallies
- My winner37%
- Forced opp. error19%
- Drew opp. unforced44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 37% | 21 |
| Forced opp. error | 19% | 11 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 44% | 25 |
Rally outcome — points lost
57 rallies
- Opp. winner42%
- My forced error9%
- My unforced error49%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 42% | 24 |
| My forced error | 9% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 49% | 28 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net58%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides21%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 58% | 19 |
| Out the back | 21% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 21% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape5%
- Above Net Midline27%
- Below Net Midline50%
- Below Net17%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 5% | 20 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 27% | 101 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 50% | 189 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 17% | 65 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 20% | 34 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 70% | 119 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 9% | 15 | 7% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 39% | 46 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 44% | 52 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net | 17% | 20 | 15% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 28% | 21 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 24% | 18 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 41% | 30 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 14 | 7% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 30% | 199 |
| Net | 18% | 119 |
| Smash | 13% | 89 |
| Block | 11% | 74 |
| Drop | 9% | 58 |
| Serve | 8% | 56 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 26% |
| Smash | 25% |
| Kill | 16% |
| Net | 16% |
| Block | 11% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Lift | 26% |
| Block | 18% |
| Net | 9% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Kill | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
57 rallies
- My winner42%
- Forced opp. error9%
- Drew opp. unforced49%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 42% | 24 |
| Forced opp. error | 9% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 49% | 28 |
Rally outcome — points lost
57 rallies
- Opp. winner37%
- My forced error19%
- My unforced error44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 37% | 21 |
| My forced error | 19% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 44% | 25 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net61%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides28%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 61% | 22 |
| Out the back | 11% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 28% | 10 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape7%
- Above Net Midline24%
- Below Net Midline56%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 7% | 28 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 24% | 98 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 56% | 230 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 58 | 16% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 10% | 19 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 79% | 157 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 11% | 21 | 10% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 55% | 66 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 33% | 39 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net | 10% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 16% | 12 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 46% | 34 | 9% |
| Block | Below Net | 34% | 25 | 24% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 95% | 21 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Christo Popov?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay