Men's singles · Super 750
Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul vs Christo Popov
Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Christo Popov beat Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul 18–21, 21–16, 21–16 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 16 | 16 | |
Won | 18 | 21 | 21 |
113 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Stat | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
53 | Points won | 60 |
20 | Winners | 19 |
12 | Errors forced | 17 |
24 | Unforced errors | 21 |
42 | Smashes | 76 |
37% | Won on own serve | 44% |
| Serve | ||
93% | Short serves | 97% |
17% | To the body | 44% |
63% | To the middle | 42% |
20% | Out wide | 14% |
| Striking side | ||
51% | Forehand | 59% |
43% | Backhand | 37% |
6% | Around the head | 5% |
| Direction | ||
58% | Straight | 57% |
33% | Cross-court | 30% |
10% | Middle | 13% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul won the opening game 21-18 with a commanding early run that built a 7-2 lead, relying heavily on smash winners to control points, but Christo Popov seized control of the match thereafter, reeling off a 4-point burst mid-game two to establish momentum and never relinquishing it. The deciding third game saw the tightest contest with three lead changes, though Popov's aggressive shot selection—led by kill winners—proved more efficient down the stretch as Panitchaphon's lift errors mounted, allowing Popov to surge clear at 21-16 and claim the match.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 18 |
| Game 2 | 16 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 16 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.3shots
Avg rally — by time
10.9sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 2 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 25 | 6.0 |
| 5–8 | 39 | 8.4 |
| 9–14 | 31 | 12.2 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 18.3 |
| 21+ | 9 | 26.6 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 7× out of 111 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 6× out of 111 rallies
- 3.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 32% | 167 |
| Net | 22% | 117 |
| Block | 11% | 58 |
| Serve | 10% | 54 |
| Drive | 9% | 46 |
| Smash | 8% | 42 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Lift | 23% |
| Net | 17% |
| Drive | 9% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Block | 6% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 27% |
| Block | 20% |
| Smash | 13% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
53 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 20 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 12 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 40% | 21 |
Rally outcome — points lost
60 rallies
- Opp. winner32%
- My forced error28%
- My unforced error40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 32% | 19 |
| My forced error | 28% | 17 |
| My unforced error | 40% | 24 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net61%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides29%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 61% | 25 |
| Out the back | 10% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 29% | 12 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline25%
- Below Net Midline34%
- Below Net27%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 53 | 11% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 25% | 97 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 34% | 133 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 27% | 105 | 12% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 20% | 34 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 49% | 82 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net | 30% | 50 | 8% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 44% | 52 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 31% | 36 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 22% | 26 | 12% |
| Block | Above Tape | 12% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 12% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 26% | 15 | 27% |
| Block | Below Net | 50% | 29 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 91% | 42 | 12% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 9% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 26% | 135 |
| Lift | 19% | 100 |
| Smash | 14% | 76 |
| Drive | 14% | 76 |
| Serve | 11% | 59 |
| Block | 6% | 33 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Lift | 22% |
| Net | 17% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Block | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 28% |
| Lift | 23% |
| Block | 11% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Net | 9% |
| Drop | 8% |
Rally outcome — points won
60 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error28%
- Drew opp. unforced40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 19 |
| Forced opp. error | 28% | 17 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 40% | 24 |
Rally outcome — points lost
53 rallies
- Opp. winner38%
- My forced error23%
- My unforced error40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 38% | 20 |
| My forced error | 23% | 12 |
| My unforced error | 40% | 21 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net73%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides6%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 73% | 24 |
| Out the back | 21% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 6% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape19%
- Above Net Midline27%
- Below Net Midline28%
- Below Net25%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 19% | 67 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 27% | 94 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 28% | 97 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 25% | 86 | 12% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 40% | 54 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 39% | 52 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 19% | 26 | 8% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 22% | 22 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 37% | 37 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 40% | 40 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 80% | 61 | 8% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 18% | 14 | 7% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 1% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 12% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 21% | 7 | 29% |
| Block | Below Net | 61% | 20 | 20% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Christo Popov?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.