← All matches

Women's singles · World Championships

Pornpawee Chochuwong vs Akane Yamaguchi

BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

Akane Yamaguchi beat Pornpawee Chochuwong 21–12, 21–17 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Pornpawee Chochuwong

THA · Seed 10

1217

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · Seed 2

Won

2121

71 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactPornpawee ChochuwongAkane Yamaguchi
CountryTHAJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born19981997
Height1.70 m1.56 m
WeightNot known55 kg
Career-high rankNo. 6women's singles, 2025No. 1women's singles, 2018
Seed102
RacketNot known
StringNot known

Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

Amazon
ShoesNot known
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Pornpawee Chochuwong against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Pornpawee ChochuwongStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
29
Points won
42
12
Winners
15
7
Errors forced
4
23
Unforced errors
10
44
Smashes
35
30%
Won on own serve
51%
Serve
90%
Short serves
100%
97%
To the body
98%
0%
To the middle
2%
3%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
52%
Forehand
55%
32%
Backhand
26%
16%
Around the head
18%
Direction
62%
Straight
70%
27%
Cross-court
21%
11%
Middle
9%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Pornpawee ChochuwongAkane Yamaguchi
0510152021
Running score across 71 tracked rallies, Pornpawee Chochuwong against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 12–21, 17–21.
View game scores
GamePornpawee ChochuwongAkane Yamaguchi
Game 11221
Game 21721

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.1shots

Avg rally — by time

11.1sec

Rallies by length (shots)

9
1–2
8
3–4
19
5–8
24
9–14
8
15–20
3
21+
71 rallies tracked, most of them (34%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 30 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–294.3
3–485.9
5–8198.7
9–142412.9
15–20817.8
21+327.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 4× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Half Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Half Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Flat Push Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Reverse Slice Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Akane Yamaguchi

Most errors forced

7

Pornpawee Chochuwong

Most unforced errors

23

Pornpawee Chochuwong

By player

Winners 12Forced 7Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 321 shots Pornpawee Chochuwong played, the most used were lift (22%), net (19%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%71
Net19%61
Smash14%44
Drive12%40
Clear12%37
Serve9%30

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

44%

My winner6Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Pornpawee Chochuwong won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (44%), lift (19%) and clear (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash44%
Lift19%
Clear11%
Drive11%
Net11%
Drop4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

21%

Opp. winner5My forced error1My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Pornpawee Chochuwong lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (21%), net (17%) and smash (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift21%
Net17%
Smash17%
Drive12%
Drop12%
Block7%
Clear7%
Serve7%

Rally outcome — points won

27 rallies

  • My winner44%
  • Forced opp. error26%
  • Drew opp. unforced30%
Of the 27 rallies Pornpawee Chochuwong won, 44% came from their own winners, 30% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 26% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner44%12
Forced opp. error26%7
Drew opp. unforced30%8

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner36%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error55%
Of the 42 rallies Pornpawee Chochuwong lost, 55% from their own unforced errors, 36% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner36%15
My forced error10%4
My unforced error55%23

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net59%
  • Out the back19%
  • Out on sides22%
Across 27 tagged errors, Pornpawee Chochuwong missed into the net 59% of the time, out on sides 22% of the time and out the back 19% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net59%16
Out the back19%5
Out on sides22%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape20%
  • Above Net Midline25%
  • Below Net Midline48%
  • Below Net7%
On net-area shots, Pornpawee Chochuwong met the shuttle above tape 20% of the time, above net midline 25% of the time, below net midline 48% of the time and below net 7% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (12% of those shots) against 6% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape20%398%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline25%4912%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline48%956%
All net shotsBelow Net7%147%
LiftAbove Tape3%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline10%714%
LiftBelow Net Midline82%585%
LiftBelow Net6%4—
NetAbove Net Midline56%3412%
NetBelow Net Midline34%215%
NetBelow Net10%617%
DriveAbove Tape80%326%
DriveAbove Net Midline13%520%
DriveBelow Net Midline8%3—
BlockAbove Tape20%520%
BlockAbove Net Midline12%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline52%138%
BlockBelow Net16%4—
Winners 15Forced 4Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 323 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (28%), serve (13%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%89
Serve13%41
Block12%38
Smash11%35
Drop11%35
Net11%35

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

23%

My winner5Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (23%), smash (18%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift23%
Smash18%
Block15%
Drop15%
Clear13%
Drive8%
Net8%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), block (17%) and clear (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Block17%
Clear17%
Drive14%
Drop7%
Lift7%
Net7%
Serve7%

Rally outcome — points won

39 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced51%
Of the 39 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 51% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 38% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%15
Forced opp. error10%4
Drew opp. unforced51%20

Rally outcome — points lost

29 rallies

  • Opp. winner41%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error34%
Of the 29 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 41% came from an opponent winner, 34% from their own unforced errors and 24% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner41%12
My forced error24%7
My unforced error34%10

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net71%
  • Out the back24%
  • Out on sides6%
Across 17 tagged errors, Akane Yamaguchi missed into the net 71% of the time, out the back 24% of the time and out on sides 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net71%12
Out the back24%4
Out on sides6%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape15%
  • Above Net Midline23%
  • Below Net Midline51%
  • Below Net11%
On net-area shots, Akane Yamaguchi met the shuttle above tape 15% of the time, above net midline 23% of the time, below net midline 51% of the time and below net 11% of the time, and missed most often from below net (14% of those shots) against 2% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape15%277%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline23%427%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline51%932%
All net shotsBelow Net11%2114%
LiftAbove Net Midline16%140%
LiftBelow Net Midline81%721%
LiftBelow Net3%3—
BlockAbove Tape18%70%
BlockAbove Net Midline18%729%
BlockBelow Net Midline21%80%
BlockBelow Net42%1619%
NetAbove Tape3%1—
NetAbove Net Midline54%195%
NetBelow Net Midline37%138%
NetBelow Net6%2—
DriveAbove Tape90%1911%
DriveAbove Net Midline10%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay