Women's singles · World Championships
Pornpawee Chochuwong vs Akane Yamaguchi
BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Akane Yamaguchi beat Pornpawee Chochuwong 21–12, 21–17 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
THA · Seed 10 | 12 | 17 |
JPN · Seed 2 Won | 21 | 21 |
71 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Pornpawee Chochuwong | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | THA | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1998 | 1997 |
| Height | 1.70 m | 1.56 m |
| Weight | Not known | 55 kg |
| Career-high rank | No. 6women's singles, 2025 | No. 1women's singles, 2018 |
| Seed | 10 | 2 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs Amazon |
| Shoes | Not known | |
| Kit source | Not known | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Pornpawee Chochuwong | Stat | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
29 | Points won | 42 |
12 | Winners | 15 |
7 | Errors forced | 4 |
23 | Unforced errors | 10 |
44 | Smashes | 35 |
30% | Won on own serve | 51% |
| Serve | ||
90% | Short serves | 100% |
97% | To the body | 98% |
0% | To the middle | 2% |
3% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
52% | Forehand | 55% |
32% | Backhand | 26% |
16% | Around the head | 18% |
| Direction | ||
62% | Straight | 70% |
27% | Cross-court | 21% |
11% | Middle | 9% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Pornpawee Chochuwong | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 12 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 17 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.1shots
Avg rally — by time
11.1sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 9 | 4.3 |
| 3–4 | 8 | 5.9 |
| 5–8 | 19 | 8.7 |
| 9–14 | 24 | 12.9 |
| 15–20 | 8 | 17.8 |
| 21+ | 3 | 27.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 4× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
- 3.B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Half Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Half Smash Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Flat Push Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Reverse Slice Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 71 |
| Net | 19% | 61 |
| Smash | 14% | 44 |
| Drive | 12% | 40 |
| Clear | 12% | 37 |
| Serve | 9% | 30 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
44%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 44% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Clear | 11% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Drop | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 21% |
| Net | 17% |
| Smash | 17% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Block | 7% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
Rally outcome — points won
27 rallies
- My winner44%
- Forced opp. error26%
- Drew opp. unforced30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 44% | 12 |
| Forced opp. error | 26% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 30% | 8 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner36%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 36% | 15 |
| My forced error | 10% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 55% | 23 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net59%
- Out the back19%
- Out on sides22%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 59% | 16 |
| Out the back | 19% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 22% | 6 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape20%
- Above Net Midline25%
- Below Net Midline48%
- Below Net7%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 20% | 39 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 25% | 49 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 48% | 95 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 7% | 14 | 7% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 3% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 10% | 7 | 14% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 82% | 58 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 6% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 56% | 34 | 12% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 34% | 21 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net | 10% | 6 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 80% | 32 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 13% | 5 | 20% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 8% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 20% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 12% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 52% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 16% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 28% | 89 |
| Serve | 13% | 41 |
| Block | 12% | 38 |
| Smash | 11% | 35 |
| Drop | 11% | 35 |
| Net | 11% | 35 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 23% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Block | 15% |
| Drop | 15% |
| Clear | 13% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 24% |
| Block | 17% |
| Clear | 17% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
Rally outcome — points won
39 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced51%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 51% | 20 |
Rally outcome — points lost
29 rallies
- Opp. winner41%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error34%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 41% | 12 |
| My forced error | 24% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 34% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net71%
- Out the back24%
- Out on sides6%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 71% | 12 |
| Out the back | 24% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 6% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape15%
- Above Net Midline23%
- Below Net Midline51%
- Below Net11%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 15% | 27 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 23% | 42 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 51% | 93 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 11% | 21 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 16% | 14 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 81% | 72 | 1% |
| Lift | Below Net | 3% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 18% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 18% | 7 | 29% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 21% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 42% | 16 | 19% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 54% | 19 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 37% | 13 | 8% |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 90% | 19 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 10% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay