Women's singles · World Championships
An Se Young vs Wang Zhi Yi
BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
An Se Young beat Wang Zhi Yi 23–23, 20–17 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · Seed 1 Won | 23 | 20 |
CHN · Seed 3 | 23 | 17 |
83 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | An Se Young | Wang Zhi Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | CHN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2002 | Not known |
| Height | 1.70 m | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2023 | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | 3 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| An Se Young | Stat | Wang Zhi Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
43 | Points won | 40 |
27 | Winners | 24 |
5 | Errors forced | 2 |
14 | Unforced errors | 11 |
62 | Smashes | 39 |
20% | Won on own serve | 13% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 97% |
84% | To the body | 46% |
16% | To the middle | 31% |
0% | Out wide | 23% |
| Striking side | ||
70% | Forehand | 59% |
26% | Backhand | 34% |
4% | Around the head | 7% |
| Direction | ||
63% | Straight | 58% |
26% | Cross-court | 34% |
11% | Middle | 8% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | An Se Young | Wang Zhi Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 24 | 22 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 16 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
14.1shots
Avg rally — by time
17.1sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.9 |
| 3–4 | 15 | 6.3 |
| 5–8 | 17 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 14 | 13.9 |
| 15–20 | 15 | 19.1 |
| 21+ | 19 | 35.9 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 7× out of 80 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 6× out of 80 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 6× out of 80 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 5× out of 80 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 5× out of 80 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 2× out of 80 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 80 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 80 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 80 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 80 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 129 |
| Net | 18% | 108 |
| Drop | 17% | 101 |
| Clear | 12% | 73 |
| Smash | 11% | 62 |
| Serve | 7% | 44 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 26% |
| Drop | 16% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Block | 7% |
| Drive | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 25% |
| Drop | 20% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Block | 13% |
| Net | 10% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
43 rallies
- My winner63%
- Forced opp. error12%
- Drew opp. unforced26%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 63% | 27 |
| Forced opp. error | 12% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 26% | 11 |
Rally outcome — points lost
40 rallies
- Opp. winner60%
- My forced error5%
- My unforced error35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 60% | 24 |
| My forced error | 5% | 2 |
| My unforced error | 35% | 14 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net25%
- Out the back44%
- Out on sides31%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 25% | 4 |
| Out the back | 44% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 31% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline14%
- Below Net Midline50%
- Below Net26%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 30 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 14% | 41 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 50% | 152 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 26% | 80 | 1% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 73% | 94 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 22% | 28 | 4% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 25% | 27 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 45% | 49 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net | 28% | 30 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 12% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 16% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 21% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 51% | 22 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 91% | 21 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 9% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 30% | 176 |
| Net | 17% | 100 |
| Block | 12% | 73 |
| Drop | 12% | 70 |
| Clear | 11% | 66 |
| Serve | 7% | 39 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 28% |
| Block | 18% |
| Drop | 18% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Net | 13% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Kill | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 26% |
| Block | 19% |
| Drop | 14% |
| Smash | 14% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drive | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
40 rallies
- My winner60%
- Forced opp. error5%
- Drew opp. unforced35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 60% | 24 |
| Forced opp. error | 5% | 2 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 35% | 14 |
Rally outcome — points lost
43 rallies
- Opp. winner63%
- My forced error12%
- My unforced error26%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 63% | 27 |
| My forced error | 12% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 26% | 11 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net75%
- Out the back13%
- Out on sides13%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 75% | 12 |
| Out the back | 13% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 13% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline14%
- Below Net Midline47%
- Below Net30%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 33 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 14% | 52 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 47% | 175 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 30% | 110 | 7% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 7 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 73% | 128 | 1% |
| Lift | Below Net | 23% | 41 | 2% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 39% | 39 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 34% | 34 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net | 24% | 24 | 13% |
| Block | Above Tape | 12% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 8% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 18% | 13 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 62% | 45 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 21 | 0% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to An Se Young?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay