← All matches

Women's singles · World Championships

An Se Young vs Wang Zhi Yi

BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

An Se Young beat Wang Zhi Yi 23–23, 20–17 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

An Se Young

KOR · Seed 1

Won

2320

Wang Zhi Yi

CHN · Seed 3

2317

83 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAn Se YoungWang Zhi Yi
CountryKORCHN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born2002Not known
Height1.70 mNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2023Not known
Seed13
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Not known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Wang Zhi Yi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatWang Zhi Yi
Result
43
Points won
40
27
Winners
24
5
Errors forced
2
14
Unforced errors
11
62
Smashes
39
20%
Won on own serve
13%
Serve
100%
Short serves
97%
84%
To the body
46%
16%
To the middle
31%
0%
Out wide
23%
Striking side
70%
Forehand
59%
26%
Backhand
34%
4%
Around the head
7%
Direction
63%
Straight
58%
26%
Cross-court
34%
11%
Middle
8%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

An Se YoungWang Zhi Yi
0510152024
Running score across 83 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Wang Zhi Yi. Games closed 24–22, 21–16.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungWang Zhi Yi
Game 12422
Game 22116

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

14.1shots

Avg rally — by time

17.1sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
15
3–4
17
5–8
14
9–14
15
15–20
19
21+
83 rallies tracked, most of them (23%) in the 21+ shot band. The longest ran 65 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.9
3–4156.3
5–8178.8
9–141413.9
15–201519.1
21+1935.9

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 7× out of 80 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 6× out of 80 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 6× out of 80 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 5× out of 80 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 5× out of 80 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 2× out of 80 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 80 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 80 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 80 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 80 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

27

An Se Young

Most errors forced

5

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

14

An Se Young

By player

An Se Young

589 shots
Winners 27Forced 5Unforced 14

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 589 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (22%), net (18%) and drop (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%129
Net18%108
Drop17%101
Clear12%73
Smash11%62
Serve7%44

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

26%

My winner7Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (26%), drop (16%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Net26%
Drop16%
Smash16%
Lift14%
Clear9%
Kill9%
Block7%
Drive2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

25%

Opp. winner5My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (25%), drop (20%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift25%
Drop20%
Smash18%
Block13%
Net10%
Clear8%
Drive5%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

43 rallies

  • My winner63%
  • Forced opp. error12%
  • Drew opp. unforced26%
Of the 43 rallies An Se Young won, 63% came from their own winners, 26% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 12% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner63%27
Forced opp. error12%5
Drew opp. unforced26%11

Rally outcome — points lost

40 rallies

  • Opp. winner60%
  • My forced error5%
  • My unforced error35%
Of the 40 rallies An Se Young lost, 60% came from an opponent winner, 35% from their own unforced errors and 5% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner60%24
My forced error5%2
My unforced error35%14

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net25%
  • Out the back44%
  • Out on sides31%
Across 16 tagged errors, An Se Young missed out the back 44% of the time, out on sides 31% of the time and into the net 25% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net25%4
Out the back44%7
Out on sides31%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline14%
  • Below Net Midline50%
  • Below Net26%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 14% of the time, below net midline 50% of the time and below net 26% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (5% of those shots) against 1% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%303%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline14%415%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline50%1523%
All net shotsBelow Net26%801%
LiftAbove Tape2%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline4%50%
LiftBelow Net Midline73%943%
LiftBelow Net22%284%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline25%270%
NetBelow Net Midline45%494%
NetBelow Net28%300%
BlockAbove Tape12%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline16%714%
BlockBelow Net Midline21%90%
BlockBelow Net51%220%
DriveAbove Tape91%210%
DriveAbove Net Midline9%2—

Wang Zhi Yi

585 shots
Winners 24Forced 2Unforced 11

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 585 shots Wang Zhi Yi played, the most used were lift (30%), net (17%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift30%176
Net17%100
Block12%73
Drop12%70
Clear11%66
Serve7%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

28%

My winner5Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced6
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wang Zhi Yi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (28%), block (18%) and drop (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift28%
Block18%
Drop18%
Smash15%
Net13%
Drive8%
Kill3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

26%

Opp. winner7My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wang Zhi Yi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (26%), block (19%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Net26%
Block19%
Drop14%
Smash14%
Kill9%
Lift9%
Clear7%
Drive2%

Rally outcome — points won

40 rallies

  • My winner60%
  • Forced opp. error5%
  • Drew opp. unforced35%
Of the 40 rallies Wang Zhi Yi won, 60% came from their own winners, 35% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 5% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner60%24
Forced opp. error5%2
Drew opp. unforced35%14

Rally outcome — points lost

43 rallies

  • Opp. winner63%
  • My forced error12%
  • My unforced error26%
Of the 43 rallies Wang Zhi Yi lost, 63% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own unforced errors and 12% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner63%27
My forced error12%5
My unforced error26%11

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net75%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides13%
Across 16 tagged errors, Wang Zhi Yi missed into the net 75% of the time, out the back 13% of the time and out on sides 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net75%12
Out the back13%2
Out on sides13%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline14%
  • Below Net Midline47%
  • Below Net30%
On net-area shots, Wang Zhi Yi met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 14% of the time, below net midline 47% of the time and below net 30% of the time, and missed most often from below net (7% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%330%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline14%522%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline47%1751%
All net shotsBelow Net30%1107%
LiftAbove Net Midline4%70%
LiftBelow Net Midline73%1281%
LiftBelow Net23%412%
NetAbove Tape3%3—
NetAbove Net Midline39%390%
NetBelow Net Midline34%343%
NetBelow Net24%2413%
BlockAbove Tape12%90%
BlockAbove Net Midline8%617%
BlockBelow Net Midline18%130%
BlockBelow Net62%459%
DriveAbove Tape100%210%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay