← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Victor Lai vs Jia Heng Jason Teh

Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Victor Lai beat Jia Heng Jason Teh 21–7, 22–12 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2
2122

Jia Heng Jason Teh

SGP

712

62 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Round of 16
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactVictor LaiJia Heng Jason Teh
CountryCANSGP
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born2004Not known
Height1.84 mNot known
Career-high rankNo. 7men's singles, 2026Not known
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Not known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Victor Lai against Jia Heng Jason Teh: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Victor LaiStatJia Heng Jason Teh
Result
43
Points won
19
13
Winners
8
7
Errors forced
4
7
Unforced errors
23
29
Smashes
20
62%
Won on own serve
15%
Serve
98%
Short serves
100%
86%
To the body
60%
12%
To the middle
40%
2%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
45%
41%
Backhand
52%
12%
Around the head
3%
Direction
59%
Straight
65%
29%
Cross-court
22%
12%
Middle
13%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Victor LaiJia Heng Jason Teh
0510152021
Running score across 62 tracked rallies, Victor Lai against Jia Heng Jason Teh. Games closed 21–7, 21–13.
View game scores
GameVictor LaiJia Heng Jason Teh
Game 1217
Game 22113

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.9shots

Avg rally — by time

11.6sec

Rallies by length (shots)

2
1–2
12
3–4
20
5–8
15
9–14
5
15–20
8
21+
62 rallies tracked, most of them (32%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 32 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–224.3
3–4125.9
5–8208.3
9–141512.4
15–20518.2
21+824.5

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 6× out of 60 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Half Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 60 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 2× out of 60 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 60 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 2× out of 60 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 60 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

13

Victor Lai

Most errors forced

7

Victor Lai

Most unforced errors

23

Jia Heng Jason Teh

By player

Victor Lai

310 shots
Winners 13Forced 7Unforced 7

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 310 shots Victor Lai played, the most used were net (27%), lift (20%) and serve (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net27%84
Lift20%62
Serve14%42
Block10%32
Drive9%29
Smash9%29

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

21%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced8
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Victor Lai won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (21%), smash (19%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift21%
Smash19%
Net17%
Drop14%
Drive12%
Block7%
Kill5%
Clear2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Kill

26%

Opp. winner5My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Victor Lai lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (26%), lift (26%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill26%
Lift26%
Smash16%
Block11%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Drop5%
Net5%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error17%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 42 rallies Victor Lai won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 17% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%13
Forced opp. error17%7
Drew opp. unforced52%22

Rally outcome — points lost

19 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error21%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 19 rallies Victor Lai lost, 42% came from an opponent winner, 37% from their own unforced errors and 21% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%8
My forced error21%4
My unforced error37%7

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net36%
  • Out the back36%
  • Out on sides27%
Across 11 tagged errors, Victor Lai missed into the net 36% of the time, out the back 36% of the time and out on sides 27% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net36%4
Out the back36%4
Out on sides27%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape29%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline29%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Victor Lai met the shuttle above tape 29% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 29% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (12% of those shots) against 0% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape29%612%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%680%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline29%6012%
All net shotsBelow Net9%186%
NetAbove Tape20%170%
NetAbove Net Midline55%460%
NetBelow Net Midline23%195%
NetBelow Net2%2—
LiftAbove Tape6%4—
LiftAbove Net Midline26%160%
LiftBelow Net Midline53%3315%
LiftBelow Net15%90%
BlockAbove Tape34%110%
BlockAbove Net Midline19%60%
BlockBelow Net Midline25%813%
BlockBelow Net22%714%
DriveAbove Tape100%293%

Jia Heng Jason Teh

306 shots
Winners 8Forced 4Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 306 shots Jia Heng Jason Teh played, the most used were net (29%), lift (21%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net29%88
Lift21%65
Block12%38
Drive11%35
Drop8%25
Smash7%20

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

32%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced6
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Jia Heng Jason Teh won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (32%), kill (26%) and smash (26%).
View data
ShotShare
Net32%
Kill26%
Smash26%
Drive11%
Lift5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

21%

Opp. winner1My forced error4My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Jia Heng Jason Teh lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (21%), smash (21%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive21%
Smash21%
Lift19%
Block14%
Clear9%
Net9%
Drop2%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

19 rallies

  • My winner42%
  • Forced opp. error21%
  • Drew opp. unforced37%
Of the 19 rallies Jia Heng Jason Teh won, 42% came from their own winners, 37% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 21% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner42%8
Forced opp. error21%4
Drew opp. unforced37%7

Rally outcome — points lost

43 rallies

  • Opp. winner30%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 43 rallies Jia Heng Jason Teh lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 30% from an opponent winner and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner30%13
My forced error16%7
My unforced error53%23

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net57%
  • Out the back27%
  • Out on sides17%
Across 30 tagged errors, Jia Heng Jason Teh missed into the net 57% of the time, out the back 27% of the time and out on sides 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net57%17
Out the back27%8
Out on sides17%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape27%
  • Above Net Midline47%
  • Below Net Midline22%
  • Below Net4%
On net-area shots, Jia Heng Jason Teh met the shuttle above tape 27% of the time, above net midline 47% of the time, below net midline 22% of the time and below net 4% of the time, and missed most often from below net (22% of those shots) against 6% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape27%6113%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline47%1076%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline22%4914%
All net shotsBelow Net4%922%
NetAbove Tape28%254%
NetAbove Net Midline61%544%
NetBelow Net Midline10%90%
LiftAbove Tape2%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline51%336%
LiftBelow Net Midline38%2516%
LiftBelow Net9%617%
BlockAbove Tape26%1010%
BlockAbove Net Midline26%100%
BlockBelow Net Midline39%1520%
BlockBelow Net8%3—
DriveAbove Tape71%2524%
DriveAbove Net Midline29%1020%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Victor Lai?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay