← All matches

Women's singles · World Championships

An Se Young vs Han Yue

BWF World Championships 2026 · Quarter-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

An Se Young beat Han Yue 21–19, 21–11 in the quarter-final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

An Se Young

KOR · Seed 1

Won

2121

Han Yue

CHN · Seed 5

1911

72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Quarter-final
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAn Se YoungHan Yue
CountryKORCHN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born2002Not known
Height1.70 mNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1women's singles, 2023Not known
Seed15
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Not known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Han Yue: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatHan Yue
Result
42
Points won
30
20
Winners
15
4
Errors forced
2
15
Unforced errors
19
27
Smashes
29
52%
Won on own serve
33%
Serve
100%
Short serves
97%
60%
To the body
40%
40%
To the middle
60%
0%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
66%
Forehand
64%
31%
Backhand
36%
2%
Around the head
0%
Direction
65%
Straight
59%
23%
Cross-court
36%
12%
Middle
5%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

An Se YoungHan Yue
0510152021
Running score across 72 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Han Yue. Games closed 21–19, 21–11.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungHan Yue
Game 12119
Game 22111

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.3shots

Avg rally — by time

11.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
8
3–4
26
5–8
22
9–14
5
15–20
6
21+
72 rallies tracked, most of them (36%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 38 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.8
3–486.4
5–8268.3
9–142213.3
15–20518.8
21+628.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 5× out of 67 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 67 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 67 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross

    Happened 2× out of 67 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 67 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 67 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 67 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

20

An Se Young

Most errors forced

4

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

19

Han Yue

By player

An Se Young

337 shots
Winners 20Forced 4Unforced 15

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 337 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (19%), drop (19%) and net (18%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift19%65
Drop19%64
Net18%62
Serve12%42
Clear10%33
Smash8%27

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

19%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced7
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (19%), smash (19%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net19%
Smash19%
Lift17%
Drive14%
Drop12%
Kill12%
Clear5%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Clear

20%

Opp. winner2My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by clear (20%), lift (20%) and net (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Clear20%
Lift20%
Net20%
Smash20%
Drop10%
Drive7%
Block3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner48%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 42 rallies An Se Young won, 48% came from their own winners, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner48%20
Forced opp. error10%4
Drew opp. unforced43%18

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error47%
Of the 30 rallies An Se Young lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 47% from their own unforced errors and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%14
My forced error7%2
My unforced error47%14

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net47%
  • Out the back29%
  • Out on sides24%
Across 17 tagged errors, An Se Young missed into the net 47% of the time, out the back 29% of the time and out on sides 24% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net47%8
Out the back29%5
Out on sides24%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline27%
  • Below Net Midline36%
  • Below Net24%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 27% of the time, below net midline 36% of the time and below net 24% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (9% of those shots) against 2% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%229%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline27%452%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline36%597%
All net shotsBelow Net24%405%
LiftAbove Net Midline25%166%
LiftBelow Net Midline63%417%
LiftBelow Net12%80%
NetAbove Tape2%1—
NetAbove Net Midline40%250%
NetBelow Net Midline23%147%
NetBelow Net35%225%
DriveAbove Tape91%2110%
DriveAbove Net Midline9%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline13%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline25%4—
BlockBelow Net63%1010%

Han Yue

331 shots
Winners 15Forced 2Unforced 19

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 331 shots Han Yue played, the most used were lift (30%), net (24%) and clear (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift30%100
Net24%78
Clear11%37
Serve9%30
Smash9%29
Drop8%28

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

27%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced5
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Han Yue won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (27%), net (20%) and smash (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift27%
Net20%
Smash20%
Clear17%
Drop7%
Drive3%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

23%

Opp. winner3My forced error1My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Han Yue lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (23%), smash (18%) and kill (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift23%
Smash18%
Kill15%
Net15%
Drive13%
Clear10%
Drop8%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error7%
  • Drew opp. unforced47%
Of the 30 rallies Han Yue won, 47% came from their own winners, 47% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 7% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%14
Forced opp. error7%2
Drew opp. unforced47%14

Rally outcome — points lost

40 rallies

  • Opp. winner48%
  • My forced error8%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 40 rallies Han Yue lost, 48% came from an opponent winner, 45% from their own unforced errors and 8% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner48%19
My forced error8%3
My unforced error45%18

Where the errors went

96% tagged

  • Into the net41%
  • Out the back27%
  • Out on sides32%
Across 22 tagged errors, Han Yue missed into the net 41% of the time, out on sides 32% of the time and out the back 27% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net41%9
Out the back27%6
Out on sides32%7

Based on 22 of 23 errors tagged for this detail; the rest are excluded rather than guessed.

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline31%
  • Below Net Midline46%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Han Yue met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 31% of the time, below net midline 46% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from below net (15% of those shots) against 4% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%2114%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline31%636%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline46%934%
All net shotsBelow Net13%2715%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline14%147%
LiftBelow Net Midline75%755%
LiftBelow Net10%100%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline62%486%
NetBelow Net Midline19%150%
NetBelow Net18%1421%
DriveAbove Tape90%1811%
DriveAbove Net Midline5%1—
DriveBelow Net Midline5%1—
BlockAbove Tape17%1—
BlockBelow Net Midline33%2—
BlockBelow Net50%3—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay