Women's singles · World Championships
An Se Young vs Han Yue
BWF World Championships 2026 · Quarter-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
An Se Young beat Han Yue 21–19, 21–11 in the quarter-final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · Seed 1 Won | 21 | 21 |
CHN · Seed 5 | 19 | 11 |
72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Quarter-final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | An Se Young | Han Yue |
|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | CHN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2002 | Not known |
| Height | 1.70 m | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2023 | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | 5 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| An Se Young | Stat | Han Yue |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 30 |
20 | Winners | 15 |
4 | Errors forced | 2 |
15 | Unforced errors | 19 |
27 | Smashes | 29 |
52% | Won on own serve | 33% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 97% |
60% | To the body | 40% |
40% | To the middle | 60% |
0% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
66% | Forehand | 64% |
31% | Backhand | 36% |
2% | Around the head | 0% |
| Direction | ||
65% | Straight | 59% |
23% | Cross-court | 36% |
12% | Middle | 5% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | An Se Young | Han Yue |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 19 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 11 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.3shots
Avg rally — by time
11.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 5 | 4.8 |
| 3–4 | 8 | 6.4 |
| 5–8 | 26 | 8.3 |
| 9–14 | 22 | 13.3 |
| 15–20 | 5 | 18.8 |
| 21+ | 6 | 28.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 5× out of 67 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 67 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 67 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 67 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross
Happened 2× out of 67 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 67 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 67 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 67 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 19% | 65 |
| Drop | 19% | 64 |
| Net | 18% | 62 |
| Serve | 12% | 42 |
| Clear | 10% | 33 |
| Smash | 8% | 27 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
19%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Clear
20%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Clear | 20% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Net | 20% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Block | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner48%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 48% | 20 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 18 |
Rally outcome — points lost
30 rallies
- Opp. winner47%
- My forced error7%
- My unforced error47%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 47% | 14 |
| My forced error | 7% | 2 |
| My unforced error | 47% | 14 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net47%
- Out the back29%
- Out on sides24%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 47% | 8 |
| Out the back | 29% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 24% | 4 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline27%
- Below Net Midline36%
- Below Net24%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 22 | 9% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 27% | 45 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 36% | 59 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 24% | 40 | 5% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 25% | 16 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 63% | 41 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net | 12% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 40% | 25 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 23% | 14 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net | 35% | 22 | 5% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 91% | 21 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 9% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 13% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 63% | 10 | 10% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 30% | 100 |
| Net | 24% | 78 |
| Clear | 11% | 37 |
| Serve | 9% | 30 |
| Smash | 9% | 29 |
| Drop | 8% | 28 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 27% |
| Net | 20% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Clear | 17% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 23% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Kill | 15% |
| Net | 15% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Drop | 8% |
Rally outcome — points won
30 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error7%
- Drew opp. unforced47%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 7% | 2 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 47% | 14 |
Rally outcome — points lost
40 rallies
- Opp. winner48%
- My forced error8%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 48% | 19 |
| My forced error | 8% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 18 |
Where the errors went
96% tagged
- Into the net41%
- Out the back27%
- Out on sides32%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 41% | 9 |
| Out the back | 27% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 32% | 7 |
Based on 22 of 23 errors tagged for this detail; the rest are excluded rather than guessed.
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline31%
- Below Net Midline46%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 21 | 14% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 31% | 63 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 46% | 93 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 27 | 15% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 14% | 14 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 75% | 75 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 10% | 10 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 62% | 48 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 19% | 15 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 18% | 14 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 90% | 18 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 1 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 33% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 50% | 3 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to An Se Young?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay