Men's singles · World Championships
Kenta Nishimoto vs Christo Popov
BWF World Championships 2026 · Round of 64 ·
Kenta Nishimoto beat Christo Popov 21–17, 21–19 in the round of 64 of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Kenta Nishimoto JPN · World No. 24 Won | 21 | 21 |
| 17 | 19 |
78 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Round of 64
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
| Fact | Kenta Nishimoto | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Country | JPN | FRA |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed |
| Born | 1994 | 2002 |
| Height | 1.80 m | 1.79 m |
| Weight | 75 kg | Not known |
| Ranking at the time | No. 24 | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 9men's singles, 2018 | No. 2men's singles, 2026 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Not known | Recorded for this match |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Kenta Nishimoto | Stat | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 36 |
17 | Winners | 14 |
8 | Errors forced | 5 |
17 | Unforced errors | 17 |
73 | Smashes | 57 |
44% | Won on own serve | 35% |
| Serve | ||
85% | Short serves | 95% |
71% | To the body | 68% |
27% | To the middle | 19% |
2% | Out wide | 14% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 50% |
43% | Backhand | 40% |
10% | Around the head | 11% |
| Direction | ||
57% | Straight | 52% |
27% | Cross-court | 34% |
16% | Middle | 15% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Kenta Nishimoto | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 17 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 19 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
12.7shots
Avg rally — by time
14.3sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 4.5 |
| 3–4 | 10 | 6.2 |
| 5–8 | 19 | 8.2 |
| 9–14 | 15 | 13.3 |
| 15–20 | 11 | 17.9 |
| 21+ | 17 | 28.2 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight
Happened 3× out of 72 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 72 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 72 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 72 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Flat Push Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 72 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Middle→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Around-the-Head Kill Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
17
Kenta Nishimoto
Most errors forced
8
Kenta Nishimoto
Most unforced errors
17
Kenta Nishimoto
By player
Kenta Nishimoto
497 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 26% | 127 |
| Net | 21% | 103 |
| Block | 16% | 80 |
| Smash | 15% | 73 |
| Serve | 8% | 41 |
| Clear | 6% | 28 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Lift | 24% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Net | 12% |
| Block | 10% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Block | 22% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner40%
- Forced opp. error19%
- Drew opp. unforced40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 40% | 17 |
| Forced opp. error | 19% | 8 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 40% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
36 rallies
- Opp. winner39%
- My forced error14%
- My unforced error47%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 39% | 14 |
| My forced error | 14% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 47% | 17 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net45%
- Out the back23%
- Out on sides32%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 45% | 10 |
| Out the back | 23% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 32% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape8%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline45%
- Below Net16%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 8% | 25 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 103 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 45% | 146 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 16% | 52 | 10% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 20% | 25 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 67% | 85 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 13% | 16 | 6% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 52% | 54 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 31% | 32 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net | 16% | 16 | 13% |
| Block | Above Tape | 18% | 14 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 24% | 19 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 34% | 27 | 11% |
| Block | Below Net | 25% | 20 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 56% | 9 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 31% | 5 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 13% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 21% | 106 |
| Lift | 21% | 104 |
| Block | 15% | 74 |
| Smash | 12% | 57 |
| Drop | 10% | 48 |
| Serve | 7% | 37 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Block | 17% |
| Drop | 11% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Clear | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Block | 19% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Net | 10% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
35 rallies
- My winner40%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced46%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 40% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 46% | 16 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner40%
- My forced error19%
- My unforced error40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 40% | 17 |
| My forced error | 19% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 40% | 17 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net72%
- Out the back8%
- Out on sides20%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 72% | 18 |
| Out the back | 8% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 20% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape11%
- Above Net Midline34%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net17%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 11% | 35 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 34% | 109 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 121 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 17% | 53 | 11% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 74% | 78 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 19% | 20 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 7% | 7 | 43% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 8% | 8 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 70% | 73 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 22% | 23 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 14% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 19% | 14 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 36% | 27 | 11% |
| Block | Below Net | 31% | 23 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 71% | 24 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 26% | 9 | 11% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Kenta Nishimoto?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay