← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Christo Popov vs Koki Watanabe

Japan Open 2026 · Final ·

Christo Popov beat Koki Watanabe 21–11, 21–19 in the final of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Christo Popov

FRA · World No. 5

Won

2121

Koki Watanabe

JPN · World No. 17

1119

72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
Japan Open 2026
Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Tournament F-90Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactChristo PopovKoki Watanabe
CountryFRAJPN
PlaysLeft-handedRight-handed
Born20021999
Height1.79 m1.66 m
WeightNot known65 kg
Ranking at the timeNo. 5No. 17
Career-high rankNo. 2men's singles, 2026No. 11men's singles, 2024
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceRecorded for this matchNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Christo Popov against Koki Watanabe: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Christo PopovStatKoki Watanabe
Result
42
Points won
30
14
Winners
8
6
Errors forced
8
14
Unforced errors
22
33
Smashes
39
60%
Won on own serve
43%
Serve
95%
Short serves
97%
60%
To the body
33%
33%
To the middle
37%
7%
Out wide
30%
Striking side
54%
Forehand
56%
38%
Backhand
39%
8%
Around the head
5%
Direction
53%
Straight
56%
34%
Cross-court
34%
13%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Christo Popov dominated the first game with a decisive 8-point run from 13-11 that closed it out 21-11, establishing control through superior smash finishing. The second game proved tighter with three lead changes and Watanabe mounting a brief comeback to 18-17, but Popov held firm to win 21-19 and take the match. Popov's aggressive shot selection and smash efficiency proved the difference across both games, while Watanabe's net errors and inability to sustain pressure in crucial moments ultimately cost him the match.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Christo PopovKoki Watanabe
0510152021
Running score across 72 tracked rallies, Christo Popov against Koki Watanabe. Games closed 21–11, 21–19.
View game scores
GameChristo PopovKoki Watanabe
Game 12111
Game 22119

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.5shots

Avg rally — by time

13.1sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
13
3–4
24
5–8
19
9–14
5
15–20
8
21+
72 rallies tracked, most of them (33%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 67 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.7
3–4135.7
5–8248.6
9–141912.6
15–20517.2
21+839.8

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 69 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 69 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Cross→B1Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 69 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

14

Christo Popov

Most errors forced

8

Koki Watanabe

Most unforced errors

22

Koki Watanabe

By player

Christo Popov

416 shots
Winners 14Forced 6Unforced 14

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 416 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were lift (25%), block (17%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%102
Block17%70
Net17%69
Serve10%42
Drive10%42
Drop8%35

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner6Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), block (19%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Block19%
Lift17%
Net17%
Brush7%
Drop5%
Serve5%
Clear2%
Drive2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

23%

Opp. winner0My forced error7My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (23%), lift (23%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block23%
Lift23%
Kill13%
Drop10%
Net10%
Smash10%
Drive7%
Brush3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 42 rallies Christo Popov won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%14
Forced opp. error14%6
Drew opp. unforced52%22

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner27%
  • My forced error27%
  • My unforced error47%
Of the 30 rallies Christo Popov lost, 47% from their own unforced errors, 27% from an opponent winner and 27% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner27%8
My forced error27%8
My unforced error47%14

Koki Watanabe

410 shots
Winners 8Forced 8Unforced 22

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 410 shots Koki Watanabe played, the most used were net (21%), lift (20%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net21%87
Lift20%80
Block15%61
Drop10%41
Smash10%39
Drive10%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

27%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced8
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Koki Watanabe won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (27%), smash (20%) and drive (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net27%
Smash20%
Drive17%
Kill13%
Block10%
Lift7%
Clear3%
Drop3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

24%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Koki Watanabe lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (24%), lift (19%) and smash (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Net24%
Lift19%
Smash19%
Block14%
Brush10%
Drop10%
Clear2%
Drive2%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner27%
  • Forced opp. error27%
  • Drew opp. unforced47%
Of the 30 rallies Koki Watanabe won, 47% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 27% from their own winners and 27% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner27%8
Forced opp. error27%8
Drew opp. unforced47%14

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error52%
Of the 42 rallies Koki Watanabe lost, 52% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%14
My forced error14%6
My unforced error52%22

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Christo Popov?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay