Men's doubles · Super 750
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin
Japan Open 2026 · Semi-final ·
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae beat Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin 21–11, 11–21, 21–13 in the semi-final of Japan Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 11 | 21 | |
MAS · Seed 5 MAS · Seed 5 | 11 | 21 | 13 |
98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Japan Open 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
| Fact | Kim Won-ho | Seo Seung-jae | Goh Sze Fei | Nur Izzuddin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | KOR | MAS | MAS |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1999 | 1997 | Not known | Not known |
| Height | 1.84 m | 1.82 m | Not known | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | No. 1men's doubles, 2025 | Not known | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known | ||
| String | Not known | Not known | ||
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | Not known | |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Stat | Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
53 | Points won | 45 |
19 | Winners | 21 |
17 | Errors forced | 13 |
11 | Unforced errors | 17 |
55 | Smashes | 76 |
45% | Won on own serve | 36% |
| Serve | ||
94% | Short serves | 91% |
78% | To the body | 66% |
20% | To the middle | 28% |
2% | Out wide | 6% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 50% |
45% | Backhand | 38% |
8% | Around the head | 12% |
| Direction | ||
52% | Straight | 52% |
28% | Cross-court | 27% |
20% | Middle | 20% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 20 | 13 |
| Game 2 | 11 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 13 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.9shots
Avg rally — by time
9.5sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 7 | 4.2 |
| 3–4 | 21 | 5.2 |
| 5–8 | 25 | 7.2 |
| 9–14 | 24 | 10.5 |
| 15–20 | 13 | 14.3 |
| 21+ | 8 | 22.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Cross
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
- 3.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B2Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand High Lift Straight→B2Forehand Cut Slice Middle→A1Forehand High Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Cross→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand High Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A2Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Middle→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
Who did what
By player
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 26% | 63 |
| Drive | 24% | 59 |
| Block | 16% | 40 |
| Serve | 11% | 27 |
| Net | 10% | 25 |
| Smash | 9% | 22 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 32% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Block | 9% |
| Serve | 9% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Smash | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
48%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 48% |
| Kill | 20% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Block | 4% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Lift | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
22 rallies
- My winner27%
- Forced opp. error32%
- Drew opp. unforced41%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 27% | 6 |
| Forced opp. error | 32% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 41% | 9 |
Rally outcome — points lost
25 rallies
- Opp. winner84%
- My forced error4%
- My unforced error12%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 84% | 21 |
| My forced error | 4% | 1 |
| My unforced error | 12% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape27%
- Above Net Midline29%
- Below Net Midline19%
- Below Net25%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 27% | 51 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 29% | 54 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 19% | 35 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 25% | 47 | 4% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 10% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 29% | 18 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 60% | 38 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 64% | 38 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 32% | 19 | 5% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 3% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 18% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 28% | 11 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 38% | 15 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 18% | 7 | 14% |
| Net | Above Tape | 20% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 72% | 18 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Block | 20% | 49 |
| Lift | 17% | 42 |
| Drive | 17% | 40 |
| Net | 14% | 34 |
| Smash | 14% | 33 |
| Serve | 10% | 24 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Net | 17% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Block | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 32% |
| Block | 29% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Lift | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Clear | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
30 rallies
- My winner43%
- Forced opp. error33%
- Drew opp. unforced23%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 43% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 33% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 23% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner51%
- My forced error29%
- My unforced error20%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 51% | 21 |
| My forced error | 29% | 12 |
| My unforced error | 20% | 8 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net55%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides35%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 55% | 11 |
| Out the back | 10% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 35% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape21%
- Above Net Midline39%
- Below Net Midline21%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 21% | 34 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 39% | 64 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 21% | 35 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 32 | 19% |
| Block | Above Tape | 18% | 9 | 11% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 33% | 16 | 25% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 29% | 14 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net | 20% | 10 | 50% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 14% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 36% | 15 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net | 50% | 21 | 5% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 45% | 18 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 53% | 21 | 5% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 21% | 7 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 62% | 21 | 10% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 15% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 21% | 46 |
| Net | 17% | 39 |
| Lift | 16% | 36 |
| Smash | 14% | 31 |
| Block | 13% | 30 |
| Serve | 12% | 26 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
40%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 40% |
| Kill | 20% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Block | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 27% |
| Net | 16% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Lift | 8% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
15 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error27%
- Drew opp. unforced27%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 7 |
| Forced opp. error | 27% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 27% | 4 |
Rally outcome — points lost
37 rallies
- Opp. winner51%
- My forced error22%
- My unforced error27%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 51% | 19 |
| My forced error | 22% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 27% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net78%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides11%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 78% | 14 |
| Out the back | 11% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 11% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape30%
- Above Net Midline40%
- Below Net Midline15%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 30% | 46 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 40% | 61 | 15% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 15% | 23 | 13% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 21 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 70% | 32 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 30% | 14 | 14% |
| Net | Above Tape | 28% | 11 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 69% | 27 | 15% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 14% | 5 | 20% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 39% | 14 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 47% | 17 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 10% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 50% | 15 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 27% | 8 | 38% |
| Block | Below Net | 13% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 23% | 60 |
| Smash | 17% | 45 |
| Lift | 14% | 38 |
| Block | 14% | 38 |
| Net | 13% | 34 |
| Serve | 8% | 21 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
48%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 48% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Block | 3% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Clear | 3% |
| Lift | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 31% |
| Smash | 17% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Net | 9% |
| Brush | 6% |
| Drive | 6% |
| Serve | 6% |
| Drop | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
29 rallies
- My winner48%
- Forced opp. error31%
- Drew opp. unforced21%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 48% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 31% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 21% | 6 |
Rally outcome — points lost
35 rallies
- Opp. winner54%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error20%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 54% | 19 |
| My forced error | 26% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 20% | 7 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net69%
- Out the back19%
- Out on sides13%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 69% | 11 |
| Out the back | 19% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 13% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape28%
- Above Net Midline38%
- Below Net Midline17%
- Below Net16%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 28% | 48 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 38% | 65 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 17% | 29 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 16% | 28 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 52% | 31 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 48% | 29 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 24% | 9 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 34% | 13 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 42% | 16 | 6% |
| Block | Above Tape | 24% | 9 | 11% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 29% | 11 | 27% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 21% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 26% | 10 | 50% |
| Net | Above Tape | 24% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 47% | 16 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 24% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay