← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 750

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin

Japan Open 2026 · Semi-final ·

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae beat Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin 21–11, 11–21, 21–13 in the semi-final of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Kim Won-ho

KOR · Seed 1

Seo Seung-jae

KOR · Seed 1

Won

211121

Goh Sze Fei

MAS · Seed 5

Nur Izzuddin

MAS · Seed 5

112113

98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
Japan Open 2026
Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's doubles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactKim Won-hoSeo Seung-jaeGoh Sze FeiNur Izzuddin
CountryKORKORMASMAS
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handedRight-handedRight-handed
Born19991997Not knownNot known
Height1.84 m1.82 mNot knownNot known
Career-high rankNo. 1men's doubles, 2025No. 1men's doubles, 2025Not knownNot known
Seed1155
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026Not knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeStatGoh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin
Result
53
Points won
45
19
Winners
21
17
Errors forced
13
11
Unforced errors
17
55
Smashes
76
45%
Won on own serve
36%
Serve
94%
Short serves
91%
78%
To the body
66%
20%
To the middle
28%
2%
Out wide
6%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
50%
45%
Backhand
38%
8%
Around the head
12%
Direction
52%
Straight
52%
28%
Cross-court
27%
20%
Middle
20%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeGoh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin
0510152021
Running score across 98 tracked rallies, Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin. Games closed 20–13, 11–21, 21–13.
View game scores
GameKim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeGoh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin
Game 12013
Game 21121
Game 32113

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.9shots

Avg rally — by time

9.5sec

Rallies by length (shots)

7
1–2
21
3–4
25
5–8
24
9–14
13
15–20
8
21+
98 rallies tracked, most of them (26%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 52 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–274.2
3–4215.2
5–8257.2
9–142410.5
15–201314.3
21+822.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Cross

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B2Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand High Lift Straight→B2Forehand Cut Slice Middle→A1Forehand High Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Drive Cross→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand High Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A2Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Middle→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B2Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

14

Nur Izzuddin

Most errors forced

10

Seo Seung-jae

Most unforced errors

10

Goh Sze Fei

By player

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae

Kim Won-ho

244 shots
Winners 6Forced 7Unforced 3

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 244 shots Kim Won-ho played, the most used were lift (26%), drive (24%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift26%63
Drive24%59
Block16%40
Serve11%27
Net10%25
Smash9%22

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

32%

My winner0Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kim Won-ho won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (32%), kill (14%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive32%
Kill14%
Lift14%
Net14%
Block9%
Serve9%
Brush5%
Smash5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

48%

Opp. winner11My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kim Won-ho lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (48%), kill (20%) and drive (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash48%
Kill20%
Drive12%
Block4%
Brush4%
Clear4%
Lift4%
Serve4%

Rally outcome — points won

22 rallies

  • My winner27%
  • Forced opp. error32%
  • Drew opp. unforced41%
Of the 22 rallies Kim Won-ho won, 41% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from forcing an opponent error and 27% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner27%6
Forced opp. error32%7
Drew opp. unforced41%9

Rally outcome — points lost

25 rallies

  • Opp. winner84%
  • My forced error4%
  • My unforced error12%
Of the 25 rallies Kim Won-ho lost, 84% came from an opponent winner, 12% from their own unforced errors and 4% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner84%21
My forced error4%1
My unforced error12%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape27%
  • Above Net Midline29%
  • Below Net Midline19%
  • Below Net25%
On net-area shots, Kim Won-ho met the shuttle above tape 27% of the time, above net midline 29% of the time, below net midline 19% of the time and below net 25% of the time, and missed most often from below net (4% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape27%510%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline29%542%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline19%350%
All net shotsBelow Net25%474%
LiftAbove Tape2%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline10%60%
LiftBelow Net Midline29%180%
LiftBelow Net60%383%
DriveAbove Tape64%380%
DriveAbove Net Midline32%195%
DriveBelow Net Midline3%2—
BlockAbove Tape18%70%
BlockAbove Net Midline28%110%
BlockBelow Net Midline38%150%
BlockBelow Net18%714%
NetAbove Tape20%50%
NetAbove Net Midline72%180%
NetBelow Net8%2—

Seo Seung-jae

241 shots
Winners 13Forced 10Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 241 shots Seo Seung-jae played, the most used were block (20%), lift (17%) and drive (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block20%49
Lift17%42
Drive17%40
Net14%34
Smash14%33
Serve10%24

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

My winner4Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Seo Seung-jae won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), net (17%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Net17%
Kill13%
Drive10%
Block7%
Lift7%
Brush3%
Drop3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

32%

Opp. winner11My forced error0My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Seo Seung-jae lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (32%), block (29%) and kill (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash32%
Block29%
Kill12%
Drive7%
Lift5%
Net5%
Serve5%
Brush2%
Clear2%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error33%
  • Drew opp. unforced23%
Of the 30 rallies Seo Seung-jae won, 43% came from their own winners, 33% from forcing an opponent error and 23% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%13
Forced opp. error33%10
Drew opp. unforced23%7

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner51%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error20%
Of the 41 rallies Seo Seung-jae lost, 51% came from an opponent winner, 29% from their own forced errors and 20% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner51%21
My forced error29%12
My unforced error20%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net55%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides35%
Across 20 tagged errors, Seo Seung-jae missed into the net 55% of the time, out on sides 35% of the time and out the back 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net55%11
Out the back10%2
Out on sides35%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape21%
  • Above Net Midline39%
  • Below Net Midline21%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Seo Seung-jae met the shuttle above tape 21% of the time, above net midline 39% of the time, below net midline 21% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (19% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape21%343%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline39%6411%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline21%359%
All net shotsBelow Net19%3219%
BlockAbove Tape18%911%
BlockAbove Net Midline33%1625%
BlockBelow Net Midline29%1414%
BlockBelow Net20%1050%
LiftAbove Net Midline14%60%
LiftBelow Net Midline36%157%
LiftBelow Net50%215%
DriveAbove Tape45%180%
DriveAbove Net Midline53%215%
DriveBelow Net Midline3%1—
NetAbove Tape21%70%
NetAbove Net Midline62%2110%
NetBelow Net Midline15%50%
NetBelow Net3%1—

Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin

Goh Sze Fei

224 shots
Winners 7Forced 4Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 224 shots Goh Sze Fei played, the most used were drive (21%), net (17%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive21%46
Net17%39
Lift16%36
Smash14%31
Block13%30
Serve12%26

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

40%

My winner3Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Goh Sze Fei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (40%), kill (20%) and drive (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash40%
Kill20%
Drive13%
Lift13%
Block7%
Net7%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

27%

Opp. winner2My forced error7My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Goh Sze Fei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (27%), net (16%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Block27%
Net16%
Smash16%
Drive14%
Kill11%
Lift8%
Brush5%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

15 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error27%
  • Drew opp. unforced27%
Of the 15 rallies Goh Sze Fei won, 47% came from their own winners, 27% from forcing an opponent error and 27% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%7
Forced opp. error27%4
Drew opp. unforced27%4

Rally outcome — points lost

37 rallies

  • Opp. winner51%
  • My forced error22%
  • My unforced error27%
Of the 37 rallies Goh Sze Fei lost, 51% came from an opponent winner, 27% from their own unforced errors and 22% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner51%19
My forced error22%8
My unforced error27%10

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net78%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides11%
Across 18 tagged errors, Goh Sze Fei missed into the net 78% of the time, out the back 11% of the time and out on sides 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net78%14
Out the back11%2
Out on sides11%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape30%
  • Above Net Midline40%
  • Below Net Midline15%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Goh Sze Fei met the shuttle above tape 30% of the time, above net midline 40% of the time, below net midline 15% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (15% of those shots) against 7% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape30%467%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline40%6115%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline15%2313%
All net shotsBelow Net14%2110%
DriveAbove Tape70%326%
DriveAbove Net Midline30%1414%
NetAbove Tape28%110%
NetAbove Net Midline69%2715%
NetBelow Net Midline3%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline14%520%
LiftBelow Net Midline39%140%
LiftBelow Net47%170%
BlockAbove Tape10%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline50%1513%
BlockBelow Net Midline27%838%
BlockBelow Net13%4—

Nur Izzuddin

265 shots
Winners 14Forced 9Unforced 7

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 265 shots Nur Izzuddin played, the most used were drive (23%), smash (17%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive23%60
Smash17%45
Lift14%38
Block14%38
Net13%34
Serve8%21

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

48%

My winner8Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Nur Izzuddin won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (48%), drive (14%) and drop (7%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash48%
Drive14%
Drop7%
Kill7%
Net7%
Block3%
Brush3%
Clear3%
Lift3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

31%

Opp. winner2My forced error8My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Nur Izzuddin lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (31%), smash (17%) and kill (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Block31%
Smash17%
Kill11%
Lift11%
Net9%
Brush6%
Drive6%
Serve6%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

29 rallies

  • My winner48%
  • Forced opp. error31%
  • Drew opp. unforced21%
Of the 29 rallies Nur Izzuddin won, 48% came from their own winners, 31% from forcing an opponent error and 21% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner48%14
Forced opp. error31%9
Drew opp. unforced21%6

Rally outcome — points lost

35 rallies

  • Opp. winner54%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error20%
Of the 35 rallies Nur Izzuddin lost, 54% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own forced errors and 20% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner54%19
My forced error26%9
My unforced error20%7

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net69%
  • Out the back19%
  • Out on sides13%
Across 16 tagged errors, Nur Izzuddin missed into the net 69% of the time, out the back 19% of the time and out on sides 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net69%11
Out the back19%3
Out on sides13%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape28%
  • Above Net Midline38%
  • Below Net Midline17%
  • Below Net16%
On net-area shots, Nur Izzuddin met the shuttle above tape 28% of the time, above net midline 38% of the time, below net midline 17% of the time and below net 16% of the time, and missed most often from below net (21% of those shots) against 0% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape28%484%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline38%658%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline17%290%
All net shotsBelow Net16%2821%
DriveAbove Tape52%313%
DriveAbove Net Midline48%290%
LiftAbove Net Midline24%911%
LiftBelow Net Midline34%130%
LiftBelow Net42%166%
BlockAbove Tape24%911%
BlockAbove Net Midline29%1127%
BlockBelow Net Midline21%80%
BlockBelow Net26%1050%
NetAbove Tape24%80%
NetAbove Net Midline47%166%
NetBelow Net Midline24%80%
NetBelow Net6%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay