← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Shi Yu Qi vs Christo Popov

Japan Open 2026 · Quarter-final ·

Christo Popov beat Shi Yu Qi 14–21, 21–10, 21–11 in the quarter-final of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Shi Yu Qi

CHN · World No. 1

211011

Christo Popov

FRA · World No. 5

Won

142121

98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Match facts

Tournament
Japan Open 2026
Round
Quarter-final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Tournament F-90Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactShi Yu QiChristo Popov
CountryCHNFRA
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handed
Born19962002
Height1.84 m1.79 m
Ranking at the timeNo. 1No. 5
Career-high rankNo. 1men's singles, 2024No. 2men's singles, 2026
Racket
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceRecorded for this matchRecorded for this match

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Shi Yu Qi against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Shi Yu QiStatChristo Popov
Result
42
Points won
56
14
Winners
24
2
Errors forced
9
23
Unforced errors
26
30
Smashes
59
45%
Won on own serve
59%
Serve
98%
Short serves
95%
64%
To the body
64%
31%
To the middle
27%
5%
Out wide
9%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
48%
48%
Backhand
42%
5%
Around the head
10%
Direction
51%
Straight
52%
36%
Cross-court
35%
14%
Middle
13%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Shi Yu QiChristo Popov
0510152021
Running score across 98 tracked rallies, Shi Yu Qi against Christo Popov. Games closed 21–14, 10–21, 11–21.
View game scores
GameShi Yu QiChristo Popov
Game 12114
Game 21021
Game 31121

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.9shots

Avg rally — by time

13.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
8
3–4
26
5–8
36
9–14
16
15–20
9
21+
98 rallies tracked, most of them (37%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 53 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.8
3–485.9
5–8268.4
9–143613.1
15–201619.4
21+933.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Spin Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 95 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 95 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 95 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 95 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 95 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Drive Middle

    Happened 1× out of 95 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

24

Christo Popov

Most errors forced

9

Christo Popov

Most unforced errors

26

Christo Popov

By player

Shi Yu Qi

579 shots
Winners 14Forced 2Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 579 shots Shi Yu Qi played, the most used were lift (31%), net (23%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift31%180
Net23%136
Block17%99
Drop8%46
Serve7%42
Smash5%30

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

33%

My winner4Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced10
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Shi Yu Qi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (33%), drop (21%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net33%
Drop21%
Lift17%
Smash12%
Block5%
Clear5%
Drive2%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

29%

Opp. winner12My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Shi Yu Qi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (29%), net (23%) and block (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash29%
Net23%
Block20%
Lift9%
Brush7%
Kill7%
Drop4%
Drive2%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error5%
  • Drew opp. unforced62%
Of the 42 rallies Shi Yu Qi won, 62% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 5% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%14
Forced opp. error5%2
Drew opp. unforced62%26

Rally outcome — points lost

56 rallies

  • Opp. winner43%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error41%
Of the 56 rallies Shi Yu Qi lost, 43% came from an opponent winner, 41% from their own unforced errors and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner43%24
My forced error16%9
My unforced error41%23

Christo Popov

589 shots
Winners 24Forced 9Unforced 26

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 589 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were net (24%), drop (15%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net24%144
Drop15%91
Lift15%87
Block13%77
Smash10%59
Serve10%56

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner12Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), drop (14%) and lift (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Drop14%
Lift11%
Drive9%
Net9%
Block7%
Brush7%
Kill7%
Serve4%
Clear2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

26%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (26%), lift (21%) and smash (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net26%
Lift21%
Smash17%
Drop14%
Block10%
Drive7%
Clear2%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

56 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced41%
Of the 56 rallies Christo Popov won, 43% came from their own winners, 41% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%24
Forced opp. error16%9
Drew opp. unforced41%23

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error5%
  • My unforced error62%
Of the 42 rallies Christo Popov lost, 62% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 5% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%14
My forced error5%2
My unforced error62%26

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Christo Popov?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay