Women's singles · Super 750
Pusarla V. Sindhu vs Akane Yamaguchi
Japan Open 2026 · Final ·
Pusarla V. Sindhu beat Akane Yamaguchi 43–33 in the final of Japan Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
Won | 43 |
JPN · Seed 3 | 33 |
76 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Japan Open 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Pusarla V. Sindhu | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | IND | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | Not known | 1997 |
| Height | Not known | 1.56 m |
| Weight | Not known | 55 kg |
| Career-high rank | Not known | No. 1women's singles, 2018 |
| Seed | Not known | 3 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs Amazon |
| Shoes | Not known | |
| Kit source | Not known | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Pusarla V. Sindhu | Stat | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
43 | Points won | 33 |
11 | Winners | 13 |
6 | Errors forced | 4 |
16 | Unforced errors | 26 |
52 | Smashes | 41 |
71% | Won on own serve | 60% |
| Serve | ||
85% | Short serves | 100% |
85% | To the body | 83% |
10% | To the middle | 17% |
5% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
54% | Forehand | 44% |
31% | Backhand | 35% |
15% | Around the head | 21% |
| Direction | ||
53% | Straight | 67% |
39% | Cross-court | 16% |
9% | Middle | 17% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Pusarla V. Sindhu | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 42 | 34 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
10.9shots
Avg rally — by time
12.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 4 | 4.4 |
| 3–4 | 11 | 6.0 |
| 5–8 | 23 | 9.0 |
| 9–14 | 19 | 12.3 |
| 15–20 | 11 | 16.9 |
| 21+ | 8 | 32.5 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 5× out of 72 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 72 rallies
- 3.B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 72 rallies
- 4.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 72 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 3× out of 72 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Straight
Happened 2× out of 72 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Kill Straight
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Middle→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Cross
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 72 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 25% | 103 |
| Lift | 20% | 84 |
| Smash | 13% | 52 |
| Clear | 12% | 48 |
| Serve | 10% | 41 |
| Block | 7% | 30 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 26% |
| Net | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Block | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 27% |
| Lift | 24% |
| Block | 15% |
| Clear | 15% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Net | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner26%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced60%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 26% | 11 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 60% | 25 |
Rally outcome — points lost
33 rallies
- Opp. winner39%
- My forced error12%
- My unforced error48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 39% | 13 |
| My forced error | 12% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 48% | 16 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net50%
- Out the back25%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 50% | 10 |
| Out the back | 25% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline44%
- Below Net Midline32%
- Below Net10%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 30 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 44% | 104 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 32% | 76 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 10% | 24 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 8% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 62% | 64 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 20% | 21 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 10% | 10 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 5% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 29% | 24 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 52% | 44 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 14% | 12 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 50% | 15 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 37% | 11 | 18% |
| Block | Below Net | 7% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 94% | 16 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 6% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 26% | 110 |
| Net | 21% | 87 |
| Clear | 11% | 45 |
| Block | 11% | 45 |
| Drop | 11% | 44 |
| Smash | 10% | 41 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
39%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 39% |
| Clear | 18% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Net | 12% |
| Block | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 21% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Block | 12% |
| Clear | 12% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Net | 9% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
33 rallies
- My winner39%
- Forced opp. error12%
- Drew opp. unforced48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 39% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 12% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 48% | 16 |
Rally outcome — points lost
43 rallies
- Opp. winner26%
- My forced error14%
- My unforced error60%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 26% | 11 |
| My forced error | 14% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 60% | 26 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net47%
- Out the back28%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 47% | 15 |
| Out the back | 28% | 9 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape16%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline33%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 16% | 40 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 79 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 33% | 83 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 47 | 11% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 12% | 13 | 15% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 23% | 25 | 12% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 50% | 55 | 2% |
| Lift | Below Net | 15% | 17 | 12% |
| Net | Above Tape | 10% | 9 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 52% | 45 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 16% | 14 | 14% |
| Net | Below Net | 22% | 19 | 5% |
| Block | Above Tape | 27% | 12 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 18% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 31% | 14 | 21% |
| Block | Below Net | 24% | 11 | 18% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 86% | 6 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 14% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Pusarla V. Sindhu?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay