← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

Pusarla V. Sindhu vs Akane Yamaguchi

Japan Open 2026 · Final ·

Pusarla V. Sindhu beat Akane Yamaguchi 43–33 in the final of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1
43

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · Seed 3

33

76 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
Japan Open 2026
Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactPusarla V. SindhuAkane Yamaguchi
CountryINDJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
BornNot known1997
HeightNot known1.56 m
WeightNot known55 kg
Career-high rankNot knownNo. 1women's singles, 2018
SeedNot known3
RacketNot known
StringNot known

Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

Amazon
ShoesNot known
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Pusarla V. Sindhu against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Pusarla V. SindhuStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
43
Points won
33
11
Winners
13
6
Errors forced
4
16
Unforced errors
26
52
Smashes
41
71%
Won on own serve
60%
Serve
85%
Short serves
100%
85%
To the body
83%
10%
To the middle
17%
5%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
54%
Forehand
44%
31%
Backhand
35%
15%
Around the head
21%
Direction
53%
Straight
67%
39%
Cross-court
16%
9%
Middle
17%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Pusarla V. SindhuAkane Yamaguchi
051015202530354042
Running score across 76 tracked rallies, Pusarla V. Sindhu against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 42–34.
View game scores
GamePusarla V. SindhuAkane Yamaguchi
Game 14234

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.9shots

Avg rally — by time

12.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

4
1–2
11
3–4
23
5–8
19
9–14
11
15–20
8
21+
76 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 44 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–244.4
3–4116.0
5–8239.0
9–141912.3
15–201116.9
21+832.5

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 5× out of 72 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 72 rallies

  3. 3.B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 72 rallies

  4. 4.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 72 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 3× out of 72 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Straight

    Happened 2× out of 72 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Kill Straight

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Middle→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Cross

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

13

Akane Yamaguchi

Most errors forced

6

Pusarla V. Sindhu

Most unforced errors

26

Akane Yamaguchi

By player

Winners 11Forced 6Unforced 16

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 414 shots Pusarla V. Sindhu played, the most used were net (25%), lift (20%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net25%103
Lift20%84
Smash13%52
Clear12%48
Serve10%41
Block7%30

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

26%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced10
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Pusarla V. Sindhu won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (26%), net (19%) and smash (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift26%
Net19%
Smash19%
Drive10%
Kill10%
Clear7%
Block5%
Brush2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

27%

Opp. winner2My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Pusarla V. Sindhu lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (27%), lift (24%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash27%
Lift24%
Block15%
Clear15%
Kill9%
Net6%
Brush3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner26%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced60%
Of the 42 rallies Pusarla V. Sindhu won, 60% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 26% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner26%11
Forced opp. error14%6
Drew opp. unforced60%25

Rally outcome — points lost

33 rallies

  • Opp. winner39%
  • My forced error12%
  • My unforced error48%
Of the 33 rallies Pusarla V. Sindhu lost, 48% from their own unforced errors, 39% from an opponent winner and 12% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner39%13
My forced error12%4
My unforced error48%16

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net50%
  • Out the back25%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 20 tagged errors, Pusarla V. Sindhu missed into the net 50% of the time, out the back 25% of the time and out on sides 25% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net50%10
Out the back25%5
Out on sides25%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline44%
  • Below Net Midline32%
  • Below Net10%
On net-area shots, Pusarla V. Sindhu met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 44% of the time, below net midline 32% of the time and below net 10% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (5% of those shots) against 0% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%303%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline44%1041%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline32%765%
All net shotsBelow Net10%240%
NetAbove Tape8%80%
NetAbove Net Midline62%640%
NetBelow Net Midline20%210%
NetBelow Net10%100%
LiftAbove Tape5%4—
LiftAbove Net Midline29%240%
LiftBelow Net Midline52%445%
LiftBelow Net14%120%
BlockAbove Tape7%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline50%157%
BlockBelow Net Midline37%1118%
BlockBelow Net7%2—
DriveAbove Tape94%160%
DriveAbove Net Midline6%1—
Winners 13Forced 4Unforced 26

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 418 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (26%), net (21%) and clear (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift26%110
Net21%87
Clear11%45
Block11%45
Drop11%44
Smash10%41

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

39%

My winner6Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced7
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (39%), clear (18%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift39%
Clear18%
Smash18%
Net12%
Block6%
Brush3%
Kill3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

21%

Opp. winner1My forced error1My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (21%), smash (21%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift21%
Smash21%
Block12%
Clear12%
Kill9%
Net9%
Drop7%
Drive5%
Brush2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

33 rallies

  • My winner39%
  • Forced opp. error12%
  • Drew opp. unforced48%
Of the 33 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 48% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 39% from their own winners and 12% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner39%13
Forced opp. error12%4
Drew opp. unforced48%16

Rally outcome — points lost

43 rallies

  • Opp. winner26%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error60%
Of the 43 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 60% from their own unforced errors, 26% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner26%11
My forced error14%6
My unforced error60%26

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net47%
  • Out the back28%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 32 tagged errors, Akane Yamaguchi missed into the net 47% of the time, out the back 28% of the time and out on sides 25% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net47%15
Out the back28%9
Out on sides25%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape16%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline33%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Akane Yamaguchi met the shuttle above tape 16% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 33% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (11% of those shots) against 5% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape16%405%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%795%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline33%837%
All net shotsBelow Net19%4711%
LiftAbove Tape12%1315%
LiftAbove Net Midline23%2512%
LiftBelow Net Midline50%552%
LiftBelow Net15%1712%
NetAbove Tape10%90%
NetAbove Net Midline52%452%
NetBelow Net Midline16%1414%
NetBelow Net22%195%
BlockAbove Tape27%120%
BlockAbove Net Midline18%80%
BlockBelow Net Midline31%1421%
BlockBelow Net24%1118%
DriveAbove Tape86%60%
DriveAbove Net Midline14%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Pusarla V. Sindhu?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay