Women's singles · World Championships
Line Christophersen vs Megan Lee Xin Yi
BWF World Championships 2026 · Round of 64 · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Line Christophersen beat Megan Lee Xin Yi 21–14, 21–7 in the round of 64 of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Won | 21 | 21 |
| 14 | 7 |
63 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Round of 64
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Line Christophersen | Megan Lee Xin Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | DEN | SGP |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Racket | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Line Christophersen | Stat | Megan Lee Xin Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 21 |
11 | Winners | 3 |
11 | Errors forced | 0 |
18 | Unforced errors | 20 |
25 | Smashes | 6 |
66% | Won on own serve | 32% |
| Serve | ||
95% | Short serves | 23% |
54% | To the body | 64% |
27% | To the middle | 9% |
20% | Out wide | 27% |
| Striking side | ||
44% | Forehand | 54% |
34% | Backhand | 35% |
22% | Around the head | 11% |
| Direction | ||
54% | Straight | 55% |
36% | Cross-court | 37% |
10% | Middle | 8% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Line Christophersen | Megan Lee Xin Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 14 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 7 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
6.9shots
Avg rally — by time
9.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 18 | 6.7 |
| 5–8 | 18 | 8.6 |
| 9–14 | 16 | 13.3 |
| 15–20 | 5 | 18.6 |
| 21+ | 0 | — |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle
Happened 3× out of 57 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 3× out of 57 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 57 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross
Happened 3× out of 57 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 57 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 57 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 57 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 57 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Kill Straight
Happened 1× out of 57 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 57 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 19% | 41 |
| Serve | 19% | 41 |
| Lift | 18% | 39 |
| Clear | 12% | 27 |
| Smash | 11% | 25 |
| Drop | 10% | 23 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 25% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Kill | 18% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Block | 5% |
| Clear | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
43%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 43% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Clear | 14% |
| Smash | 10% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
40 rallies
- My winner28%
- Forced opp. error28%
- Drew opp. unforced45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 28% | 11 |
| Forced opp. error | 28% | 11 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 45% | 18 |
Rally outcome — points lost
21 rallies
- Opp. winner14%
- My forced error0%
- My unforced error86%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 14% | 3 |
| My forced error | 0% | 0 |
| My unforced error | 86% | 18 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net44%
- Out the back17%
- Out on sides39%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 44% | 8 |
| Out the back | 17% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 39% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape12%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline46%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 12% | 12 | 17% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 32 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 46% | 45 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 9 | 33% |
| Net | Above Tape | 10% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 39% | 16 | 13% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 41% | 17 | 18% |
| Net | Below Net | 10% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 26% | 10 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 59% | 23 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 13% | 5 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 60% | 6 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 30% | 3 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 10% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 13% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 38% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 50% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 53 |
| Block | 17% | 36 |
| Drop | 16% | 34 |
| Net | 15% | 32 |
| Serve | 10% | 22 |
| Clear | 9% | 20 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drop
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drop | 30% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Net | 20% |
| Block | 10% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 29% |
| Net | 17% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Smash | 7% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Drive | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
20 rallies
- My winner15%
- Forced opp. error0%
- Drew opp. unforced85%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 15% | 3 |
| Forced opp. error | 0% | 0 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 85% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner26%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 26% | 11 |
| My forced error | 26% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 48% | 20 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net61%
- Out the back23%
- Out on sides16%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 61% | 19 |
| Out the back | 23% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 16% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline24%
- Below Net Midline53%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 12 | 17% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 24% | 32 | 16% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 53% | 69 | 17% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 18 | 28% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 4% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 26% | 14 | 14% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 60% | 32 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 9% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 64% | 23 | 30% |
| Block | Below Net | 22% | 8 | 13% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 38% | 12 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 44% | 14 | 14% |
| Net | Below Net | 16% | 5 | 60% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 80% | 8 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 20% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Line Christophersen?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay