← All matches

Women's singles · World Championships

Line Christophersen vs Megan Lee Xin Yi

BWF World Championships 2026 · Round of 64 · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

Line Christophersen beat Megan Lee Xin Yi 21–14, 21–7 in the round of 64 of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2
2121
147

63 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Round of 64
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactLine ChristophersenMegan Lee Xin Yi
CountryDENSGP
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Line Christophersen against Megan Lee Xin Yi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Line ChristophersenStatMegan Lee Xin Yi
Result
42
Points won
21
11
Winners
3
11
Errors forced
0
18
Unforced errors
20
25
Smashes
6
66%
Won on own serve
32%
Serve
95%
Short serves
23%
54%
To the body
64%
27%
To the middle
9%
20%
Out wide
27%
Striking side
44%
Forehand
54%
34%
Backhand
35%
22%
Around the head
11%
Direction
54%
Straight
55%
36%
Cross-court
37%
10%
Middle
8%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Line ChristophersenMegan Lee Xin Yi
0510152021
Running score across 63 tracked rallies, Line Christophersen against Megan Lee Xin Yi. Games closed 21–14, 21–7.
View game scores
GameLine ChristophersenMegan Lee Xin Yi
Game 12114
Game 2217

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

6.9shots

Avg rally — by time

9.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
18
3–4
18
5–8
16
9–14
5
15–20
0
21+
63 rallies tracked, most of them (29%) in the 3–4 shot band. The longest ran 18 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.6
3–4186.7
5–8188.6
9–141613.3
15–20518.6
21+0—

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 3× out of 57 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 57 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 57 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross

    Happened 3× out of 57 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 57 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 57 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 57 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 57 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Kill Straight

    Happened 1× out of 57 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 57 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

11

Line Christophersen

Most errors forced

11

Line Christophersen

Most unforced errors

20

Megan Lee Xin Yi

By player

Winners 11Forced 11Unforced 18

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 221 shots Line Christophersen played, the most used were net (19%), serve (19%) and lift (18%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net19%41
Serve19%41
Lift18%39
Clear12%27
Smash11%25
Drop10%23

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

25%

My winner2Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced8
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Line Christophersen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (25%), smash (23%) and kill (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Net25%
Smash23%
Kill18%
Drive13%
Lift10%
Block5%
Clear3%
Drop3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

43%

Opp. winner0My forced error0My unforced error9
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Line Christophersen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (43%), lift (19%) and clear (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Net43%
Lift19%
Clear14%
Smash10%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Serve5%

Rally outcome — points won

40 rallies

  • My winner28%
  • Forced opp. error28%
  • Drew opp. unforced45%
Of the 40 rallies Line Christophersen won, 45% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 28% from their own winners and 28% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner28%11
Forced opp. error28%11
Drew opp. unforced45%18

Rally outcome — points lost

21 rallies

  • Opp. winner14%
  • My forced error0%
  • My unforced error86%
Of the 21 rallies Line Christophersen lost, 86% from their own unforced errors and 14% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner14%3
My forced error0%0
My unforced error86%18

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net44%
  • Out the back17%
  • Out on sides39%
Across 18 tagged errors, Line Christophersen missed into the net 44% of the time, out on sides 39% of the time and out the back 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net44%8
Out the back17%3
Out on sides39%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape12%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline46%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Line Christophersen met the shuttle above tape 12% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 46% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from below net (33% of those shots) against 6% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape12%1217%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%326%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline46%4511%
All net shotsBelow Net9%933%
NetAbove Tape10%4—
NetAbove Net Midline39%1613%
NetBelow Net Midline41%1718%
NetBelow Net10%4—
LiftAbove Tape3%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline26%100%
LiftBelow Net Midline59%239%
LiftBelow Net13%50%
DriveAbove Tape60%60%
DriveAbove Net Midline30%3—
DriveBelow Net Midline10%1—
BlockAbove Tape13%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline38%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline50%4—
Winners 3Forced 0Unforced 20

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 214 shots Megan Lee Xin Yi played, the most used were lift (25%), block (17%) and drop (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%53
Block17%36
Drop16%34
Net15%32
Serve10%22
Clear9%20

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drop

30%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced6
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Megan Lee Xin Yi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (30%), lift (20%) and net (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop30%
Lift20%
Net20%
Block10%
Clear10%
Kill5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

29%

Opp. winner0My forced error10My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Megan Lee Xin Yi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (29%), net (17%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Block29%
Net17%
Lift14%
Kill12%
Clear7%
Drop7%
Smash7%
Serve5%
Drive2%

Rally outcome — points won

20 rallies

  • My winner15%
  • Forced opp. error0%
  • Drew opp. unforced85%
Of the 20 rallies Megan Lee Xin Yi won, 85% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 15% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner15%3
Forced opp. error0%0
Drew opp. unforced85%17

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner26%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error48%
Of the 42 rallies Megan Lee Xin Yi lost, 48% from their own unforced errors, 26% from an opponent winner and 26% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner26%11
My forced error26%11
My unforced error48%20

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net61%
  • Out the back23%
  • Out on sides16%
Across 31 tagged errors, Megan Lee Xin Yi missed into the net 61% of the time, out the back 23% of the time and out on sides 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net61%19
Out the back23%7
Out on sides16%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline24%
  • Below Net Midline53%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Megan Lee Xin Yi met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 24% of the time, below net midline 53% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from below net (28% of those shots) against 16% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%1217%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline24%3216%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline53%6917%
All net shotsBelow Net14%1828%
LiftAbove Tape4%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline26%1414%
LiftBelow Net Midline60%329%
LiftBelow Net9%520%
BlockAbove Tape3%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline11%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline64%2330%
BlockBelow Net22%813%
NetAbove Tape3%1—
NetAbove Net Midline38%120%
NetBelow Net Midline44%1414%
NetBelow Net16%560%
DriveAbove Tape80%813%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Line Christophersen?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay