← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Alex Lanier vs Anders Antonsen

Denmark Open 2026 · Final ·

Alex Lanier beat Anders Antonsen 20–16, 13–21, 21–13 in the final of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3
201321

Anders Antonsen

DEN

162113

104 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAlex LanierAnders Antonsen
CountryFRADEN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born20051997
HeightNot known1.85 m
WeightNot known80 kg
Career-high rankNo. 7men's singles, 2025No. 2men's singles, 2022
Racket

Victor Auraspeed 90K II

Amazon
String

Victor VBS-63

Amazon
Shoes

Victor A970 NitroLite

Amazon
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2025-2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Alex Lanier against Anders Antonsen: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Alex LanierStatAnders Antonsen
Result
54
Points won
50
19
Winners
18
6
Errors forced
6
26
Unforced errors
29
98
Smashes
68
53%
Won on own serve
49%
Serve
80%
Short serves
63%
51%
To the body
10%
44%
To the middle
51%
5%
Out wide
39%
Striking side
56%
Forehand
53%
31%
Backhand
40%
13%
Around the head
8%
Direction
60%
Straight
54%
27%
Cross-court
34%
13%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Alex LanierAnders Antonsen
0510152021
Running score across 104 tracked rallies, Alex Lanier against Anders Antonsen. Games closed 21–15, 13–21, 21–13.
View game scores
GameAlex LanierAnders Antonsen
Game 12115
Game 21321
Game 32113

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.7shots

Avg rally — by time

14.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

9
1–2
12
3–4
23
5–8
23
9–14
17
15–20
20
21+
104 rallies tracked, most of them (22%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 48 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–294.5
3–4126.3
5–8237.9
9–142312.3
15–201718.2
21+2032.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 95 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 95 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 95 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

19

Alex Lanier

Most errors forced

6

Alex Lanier

Most unforced errors

29

Anders Antonsen

By player

Alex Lanier

663 shots
Winners 19Forced 6Unforced 26

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 663 shots Alex Lanier played, the most used were lift (28%), smash (15%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%187
Smash15%98
Net14%96
Drop10%68
Block9%57
Drive8%56

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Kill

21%

My winner11Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alex Lanier won break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (21%), smash (19%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill21%
Smash19%
Lift15%
Net13%
Drop12%
Block8%
Serve6%
Drive4%
Clear2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

34%

Opp. winner7My forced error0My unforced error10
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alex Lanier lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (34%), block (18%) and kill (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash34%
Block18%
Kill12%
Lift12%
Net10%
Clear4%
Drop4%
Brush2%
Drive2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

52 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error12%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 52 rallies Alex Lanier won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 12% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%19
Forced opp. error12%6
Drew opp. unforced52%27

Rally outcome — points lost

50 rallies

  • Opp. winner36%
  • My forced error12%
  • My unforced error52%
Of the 50 rallies Alex Lanier lost, 52% from their own unforced errors, 36% from an opponent winner and 12% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner36%18
My forced error12%6
My unforced error52%26

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net69%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides19%
Across 32 tagged errors, Alex Lanier missed into the net 69% of the time, out on sides 19% of the time and out the back 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net69%22
Out the back13%4
Out on sides19%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline15%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net32%
On net-area shots, Alex Lanier met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 15% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 32% of the time, and missed most often from below net (5% of those shots) against 2% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%532%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline15%613%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%1544%
All net shotsBelow Net32%1285%
LiftAbove Net Midline13%240%
LiftBelow Net Midline49%923%
LiftBelow Net38%711%
NetAbove Net Midline24%239%
NetBelow Net Midline43%410%
NetBelow Net33%329%
BlockAbove Tape7%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline12%70%
BlockBelow Net Midline37%2114%
BlockBelow Net44%2512%
DriveAbove Tape88%492%
DriveAbove Net Midline13%70%

Anders Antonsen

661 shots
Winners 18Forced 6Unforced 29

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 661 shots Anders Antonsen played, the most used were lift (27%), net (16%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift27%180
Net16%109
Block14%90
Smash10%68
Clear9%61
Drop8%51

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

24%

My winner2Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced10
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Anders Antonsen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (24%), smash (24%) and drop (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift24%
Smash24%
Drop12%
Clear10%
Kill8%
Block6%
Net6%
Drive4%
Brush2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

22%

Opp. winner0My forced error2My unforced error10
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Anders Antonsen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (22%), kill (20%) and smash (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift22%
Kill20%
Smash20%
Net17%
Block7%
Drop6%
Clear4%
Serve4%

Rally outcome — points won

49 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error12%
  • Drew opp. unforced51%
Of the 49 rallies Anders Antonsen won, 51% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 12% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%18
Forced opp. error12%6
Drew opp. unforced51%25

Rally outcome — points lost

54 rallies

  • Opp. winner35%
  • My forced error11%
  • My unforced error54%
Of the 54 rallies Anders Antonsen lost, 54% from their own unforced errors, 35% from an opponent winner and 11% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner35%19
My forced error11%6
My unforced error54%29

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net43%
  • Out the back23%
  • Out on sides34%
Across 35 tagged errors, Anders Antonsen missed into the net 43% of the time, out on sides 34% of the time and out the back 23% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net43%15
Out the back23%8
Out on sides34%12

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline13%
  • Below Net Midline41%
  • Below Net34%
On net-area shots, Anders Antonsen met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 13% of the time, below net midline 41% of the time and below net 34% of the time, and missed most often from below net (7% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%470%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline13%575%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline41%1777%
All net shotsBelow Net34%1467%
LiftAbove Net Midline9%170%
LiftBelow Net Midline54%988%
LiftBelow Net36%656%
NetAbove Net Midline24%268%
NetBelow Net Midline45%496%
NetBelow Net31%3412%
BlockAbove Tape4%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline10%911%
BlockBelow Net Midline33%303%
BlockBelow Net52%474%
DriveAbove Tape90%430%
DriveAbove Net Midline10%50%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Alex Lanier?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay