← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Chou Tien Chen vs Koki Watanabe

Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Chou Tien Chen beat Koki Watanabe 21–19, 22–20 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Chou Tien Chen

TPE

Won

2122

Koki Watanabe

JPN

1920

82 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Chou Tien Chen against Koki Watanabe: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chou Tien ChenStatKoki Watanabe
Result
43
Points won
39
19
Winners
15
8
Errors forced
13
11
Unforced errors
16
54
Smashes
43
44%
Won on own serve
38%
Serve
95%
Short serves
92%
86%
To the body
69%
0%
To the middle
5%
14%
Out wide
26%
Striking side
44%
Forehand
50%
37%
Backhand
41%
20%
Around the head
9%
Direction
54%
Straight
56%
30%
Cross-court
32%
16%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Chou Tien ChenKoki Watanabe
0510152022
Running score across 82 tracked rallies, Chou Tien Chen against Koki Watanabe. Games closed 21–19, 22–20.
View game scores
GameChou Tien ChenKoki Watanabe
Game 12119
Game 22220

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.8shots

Avg rally — by time

11.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

4
1–2
9
3–4
29
5–8
24
9–14
7
15–20
9
21+
82 rallies tracked, most of them (35%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 31 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–244.3
3–495.9
5–8298.5
9–142412.2
15–20719.3
21+924.6

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 78 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 4× out of 78 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 78 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 4× out of 78 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 78 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Wide→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 78 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Clear Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 78 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 78 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 78 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 1× out of 78 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

19

Chou Tien Chen

Most errors forced

13

Koki Watanabe

Most unforced errors

16

Koki Watanabe

By player

Chou Tien Chen

405 shots
Winners 19Forced 8Unforced 11

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 405 shots Chou Tien Chen played, the most used were net (23%), lift (18%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net23%92
Lift18%74
Smash13%54
Block13%53
Serve11%43
Clear10%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

My winner10Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chou Tien Chen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), net (24%) and drive (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Net24%
Drive15%
Block7%
Clear5%
Kill5%
Lift5%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

28%

Opp. winner0My forced error11My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chou Tien Chen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (28%), smash (18%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Block28%
Smash18%
Lift15%
Drop13%
Kill13%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Net3%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner46%
  • Forced opp. error20%
  • Drew opp. unforced34%
Of the 41 rallies Chou Tien Chen won, 46% came from their own winners, 34% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 20% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner46%19
Forced opp. error20%8
Drew opp. unforced34%14

Rally outcome — points lost

39 rallies

  • Opp. winner38%
  • My forced error33%
  • My unforced error28%
Of the 39 rallies Chou Tien Chen lost, 38% came from an opponent winner, 33% from their own forced errors and 28% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner38%15
My forced error33%13
My unforced error28%11

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net58%
  • Out the back17%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 24 tagged errors, Chou Tien Chen missed into the net 58% of the time, out on sides 25% of the time and out the back 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net58%14
Out the back17%4
Out on sides25%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline31%
  • Below Net Midline36%
  • Below Net22%
On net-area shots, Chou Tien Chen met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 31% of the time, below net midline 36% of the time and below net 22% of the time, and missed most often from below net (9% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%284%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline31%767%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline36%896%
All net shotsBelow Net22%549%
NetAbove Tape5%50%
NetAbove Net Midline38%350%
NetBelow Net Midline46%422%
NetBelow Net11%100%
LiftAbove Net Midline26%1916%
LiftBelow Net Midline39%290%
LiftBelow Net35%260%
BlockAbove Tape8%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline25%138%
BlockBelow Net Midline34%1822%
BlockBelow Net34%1828%
DriveAbove Tape68%190%
DriveAbove Net Midline32%911%

Koki Watanabe

401 shots
Winners 15Forced 13Unforced 16

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 401 shots Koki Watanabe played, the most used were lift (25%), net (19%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%100
Net19%76
Block13%51
Smash11%43
Serve10%39
Drive8%31

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

My winner4Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Koki Watanabe won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), lift (21%) and drive (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Lift21%
Drive13%
Kill13%
Drop8%
Block5%
Clear5%
Net3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

Opp. winner10My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Koki Watanabe lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), block (19%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Block19%
Lift19%
Drive12%
Drop7%
Kill7%
Net7%
Serve5%

Rally outcome — points won

39 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error33%
  • Drew opp. unforced28%
Of the 39 rallies Koki Watanabe won, 38% came from their own winners, 33% from forcing an opponent error and 28% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%15
Forced opp. error33%13
Drew opp. unforced28%11

Rally outcome — points lost

43 rallies

  • Opp. winner44%
  • My forced error19%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 43 rallies Koki Watanabe lost, 44% came from an opponent winner, 37% from their own unforced errors and 19% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner44%19
My forced error19%8
My unforced error37%16

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net46%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 24 tagged errors, Koki Watanabe missed into the net 46% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 21% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net46%11
Out the back21%5
Out on sides33%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape7%
  • Above Net Midline41%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Koki Watanabe met the shuttle above tape 7% of the time, above net midline 41% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from below net (11% of those shots) against 5% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape7%195%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline41%1055%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%988%
All net shotsBelow Net14%3611%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline29%293%
LiftBelow Net Midline55%5511%
LiftBelow Net15%157%
NetAbove Net Midline66%500%
NetBelow Net Midline25%195%
NetBelow Net9%70%
BlockAbove Tape4%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline25%1315%
BlockBelow Net Midline43%225%
BlockBelow Net27%1421%
DriveAbove Tape52%160%
DriveAbove Net Midline42%1315%
DriveBelow Net Midline6%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Chou Tien Chen

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Duora Z-Strike

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.