Men's singles · Super 750
Alex Lanier vs Kidambi Srikanth
Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Alex Lanier beat Kidambi Srikanth 11–21, 21–15, 21–15 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
FRA Won | 11 | 21 | 21 |
Kidambi Srikanth IND | 21 | 15 | 15 |
104 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Alex Lanier | Stat | Kidambi Srikanth |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
53 | Points won | 51 |
17 | Winners | 22 |
8 | Errors forced | 12 |
17 | Unforced errors | 28 |
44 | Smashes | 63 |
51% | Won on own serve | 49% |
| Serve | ||
87% | Short serves | 96% |
36% | To the body | 39% |
47% | To the middle | 59% |
17% | Out wide | 2% |
| Striking side | ||
49% | Forehand | 48% |
41% | Backhand | 38% |
10% | Around the head | 14% |
| Direction | ||
53% | Straight | 54% |
30% | Cross-court | 33% |
17% | Middle | 13% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Alex Lanier dominated the second and third games to overcome an opening-game loss, winning the match 2-1 against Kidambi Srikanth with identical 21-15 scorelines in games two and three. The decisive shift came in game two when Lanier mounted a decisive 6-point run from 15-all to seize control, then accelerated further in game three with an 8-point burst from 13-15 down to close out the match. Srikanth's early success with 13 smash winners proved insufficient as Lanier's aggressive finishing combined with Srikanth's mounting net errors—12 compared to Lanier's 5 lifting mistakes—tilted momentum decisively in the final two games.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Alex Lanier | Kidambi Srikanth |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 11 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 15 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 15 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.9shots
Avg rally — by time
11.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 5 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 23 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 29 | 8.7 |
| 9–14 | 27 | 12.8 |
| 15–20 | 11 | 18.6 |
| 21+ | 9 | 27.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 5× out of 99 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 99 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 4× out of 99 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 99 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 99 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Smash Middle
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
- 4.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 99 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
22
Kidambi Srikanth
Most errors forced
12
Kidambi Srikanth
Most unforced errors
28
Kidambi Srikanth
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 31% | 158 |
| Lift | 22% | 115 |
| Block | 13% | 68 |
| Serve | 10% | 53 |
| Smash | 9% | 44 |
| Drop | 6% | 33 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 28% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drop | 8% |
| Kill | 8% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 33% |
| Block | 18% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Net | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
53 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error15%
- Drew opp. unforced53%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 17 |
| Forced opp. error | 15% | 8 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 53% | 28 |
Rally outcome — points lost
51 rallies
- Opp. winner43%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error33%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 43% | 22 |
| My forced error | 24% | 12 |
| My unforced error | 33% | 17 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net62%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides17%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 62% | 18 |
| Out the back | 21% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 17% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline32%
- Below Net25%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 36 | 11% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 124 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 32% | 118 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 25% | 94 | 3% |
| Net | Above Tape | 4% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 51% | 81 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 28% | 44 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net | 17% | 27 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 18% | 21 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 47% | 54 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 35% | 40 | 3% |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 26% | 18 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 29% | 20 | 15% |
| Block | Below Net | 40% | 27 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 87% | 27 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 13% | 4 | — |
Kidambi Srikanth
518 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 33% | 171 |
| Lift | 16% | 85 |
| Smash | 12% | 63 |
| Block | 10% | 53 |
| Serve | 10% | 51 |
| Drop | 8% | 40 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
41%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 41% |
| Lift | 18% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Serve | 8% |
| Net | 6% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 23% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Block | 13% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Kill | 8% |
Rally outcome — points won
51 rallies
- My winner43%
- Forced opp. error24%
- Drew opp. unforced33%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 43% | 22 |
| Forced opp. error | 24% | 12 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 33% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
53 rallies
- Opp. winner32%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error53%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 32% | 17 |
| My forced error | 15% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 53% | 28 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net61%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides28%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 61% | 22 |
| Out the back | 11% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 28% | 10 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline30%
- Below Net Midline34%
- Below Net25%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 35 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 30% | 106 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 34% | 119 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 25% | 88 | 10% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 42% | 71 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 31% | 53 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net | 27% | 47 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 15% | 13 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 56% | 48 | 13% |
| Lift | Below Net | 28% | 24 | 4% |
| Block | Above Tape | 9% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 13 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 34% | 18 | 22% |
| Block | Below Net | 32% | 17 | 12% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 77% | 30 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 23% | 9 | 22% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Alex Lanier?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Current setup, as of 2026
Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.